Change Your Image
Snowman-8
Reviews
Below (2002)
Good, solid, but not great (ie - typical David Twohy)
Just like Twohy's other directed films, this is a good little solid effort that should please many fans of the genre.
My one line summary above may be misconstrued as a slap at Twohy, but that would be way off base. Not every movie should be bombastic and frenetic (Michael Bay should take that to heart). I really appreciate all of Twohy's directed movies and this is no different.
On my scale this rates a little above "The Arrival" and a little below "Pitch Black" with "Grand Tour" bringing up the rear.
Too bad the studio dumped this one. In the past year there have been three movies that never opened in Tucson that I really liked: Below, Donnie Darko and The Salton Sea. I caught the other two on DVD, but managed to catch Below up in Phoenix when I was up there recently.
I'm not sure if I'm looking forward to the Pitch Black sequel. Like The Matrix, I don't really think the story cried out for a sequel. We'll see.....
12:01 PM (1990)
Superb short film...
I remember watching this film when it was first broadcast on Showtime. I really liked it then, and still do now. Good writing and performances all around, especially by Kurtwood Smith who rarely gets a chance to play the lead in any project.