Change Your Image
Tony-93
Reviews
Trailer Trash Nurses (2000)
Exciting Nurses or More, Lola, more
To men the fantasy involving nurses were a frequently one. So to this style of video production, Trailer Trash Nurses has a good idea. Jessica Drake and Lola are really pretty and does what the audience expect. Too bad Lola has just a few scenes. Hope that next I can see more Lola, more. Gwen Summer has a performance to remember. A movie to be watched.
Dead in the Water (2002)
Bad Entertainment
I must confess that I was anxious to see this movie since I had read an article in a local paper while the movie was being shot. When I had the first chance to go to the movie premiere I take it. It was really disappointing. The plot is good but not the screenplay. In the beginning it has the audience laughing where it shouldn't. Gloria (Dominique Swain) is talking with her father (José Wilker) and while she is speaking in english, he is in portuguese. Ok I understand that both speaks portuguese and english but when her father starts speak english, she starts portuguese. It is hard not to laugh. At least, Dominique speaks portuguese really well for an american. The cinematography is good and deserve its credit. The first hour is is good, whith the tension growing and actor Sebastian being a revelation but when it is time to conclude, it is a disaster. I guess director Gustavo Lipztein got caught by his first time experience. The end should be a lot of better.
Almejas y mejillones (2000)
Only Leticia Brédice justifies to see such film
I saw Almejas y mejillones in a film festival and between more than 200 movies it was the name of talented and beauty argentinian actress Leticia Brédice that caught me. I love her work on Nine Queens/Nueve Reinas/Nove Rainhas. This movie stay lost and didn't work as comedy or romance. The director and the screenplay were very weak and only Leticia made me stay till the end. For her fans the movie also has some nude scenes but I am sure that a good actress as Leticia deserves better movies. Hope to see her in them in the future. Almejas y Mejillones is a waste of time.
Plaza de almas (1997)
One great and unforgettable movie, a lovable romantic comedy
Plaza de Almas is an oasis in desert. I saw many movies in a year and it was refreshing to see this movie in a festival (CineSul, a latin movies festival). Fun, interesting - catching you since the first scene - well written and with charismatic characters it is a must see movie. A beautiful romantic comedy that remembers the brazilian "O Pequeno Dicionário Amoroso" but Plaza is better. More than a date movie, it touches everyone in their hearts. Many viewers will have a chance to see a different country and a different culture that will always have something similar to ours and the feelings are universal.
Go (1999)
The best teen movie of the nineties
Go is wise, fast and pure entertainment. Assembling an exceptional casting it turns this movie unforgettable. The Tarantino narrative although not new work as fresh. The jokes give life and I can guarantee that I would never forget the Sarah Polley acting and the x-mas supper, after all, it was confederate products.