Poster

Final Voyage ()

Das letzte Land (original title)
Reference View | Change View


Two dissimilar men flee from a desolate planet and search in space for a new home.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Torben Föllmer ...
Adem
Milan Pesl ...
Novak
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Vincenz Türpe ...
Galgo (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Marcel Barion

Written by

Edit
Marcel Barion ... (writer)

Produced by

Edit
Johannes Bade ... executive producer / producer
Marcel Barion ... executive producer / producer
Philipp Bojahr ... producer
Massimo Müller ... producer

Music by

Edit
Marcel Barion
Oliver Kranz

Cinematography by

Edit
Marcel Barion

Film Editing by

Edit
Marcel Barion

Production Design by

Edit
Johannes Bade
Marcel Barion
Philipp Bojahr
Massimo Müller

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Carolin Utsch ... director's assistant

Art Department

Edit
Massimo Müller ... set designer
Danilo Vogt ... graphic designer

Sound Department

Edit
Felix Bachlinger ... additional sound design
Marcel Barion ... sound
Oliver Kranz ... sound
Paul Stähr ... additional sound design

Special Effects by

Edit
Johannes Bade ... special effects
Marcel Barion ... special effects
Philipp Bojahr ... special effects
Massimo Müller ... special effects

Visual Effects by

Edit
Marcel Barion ... digital compositor

Music Department

Edit
Marcus Stiglegger ... composer additional music

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Two outlaws on the run encounter an old abandoned spaceship in the desert. In the last minute they escape their pursuers into space and set off in search of a new home. More and more, however, they are drawn into fundamentally different directions. While Adem discovers the ship's enigmatic past, Novak is increasingly drawn into the spell of a hypnotic power.

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Final Land (World-wide, English title)
  • Final Voyage (Canada, English title)
  • The Final Land (Singapore, English title)
  • Final Voyage (United States)
  • Final Voyage (United Kingdom)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 113 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio

Box Office

Budget EUR20,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia There is no CGI in this film. The computer was only used for compositing layers of practical effects, like classically built models and miniatures (spaceship, spacestation...), simple holes in black cardboard (stars), color shapes in a watertank (clouds and space nebulae), pancakes (landscapes and planet surfaces) or styrofoam formations (rocks and caves). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed