Poster

The Magic Kids: Three Unlikely Heroes ()

Die Wolf-Gäng (original title)
Reference View | Change View


Vlad has just moved and joined one of the most famous magical schools in the world, where he meets fairies, witches, trolls and dwarfs. Him and his father are the first vampires in town, but he soon meets other special kids.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Aaron Kissiov ...
Vlad
Johanna Schraml ...
Faye
Arsseni Bultmann ...
Wolf
...
Barnabas
...
Louis Ziffer
...
Frau Circemeyer
...
Hannappel
...
Brückentroll
Hilmi Sözer ...
Wachtmeister Schnappauf
...
Direktorin Penner
Arved Friese ...
Michael
Valentin Oppermann ...
Jürgen
Cassian-Bent Wegner ...
Oliver
Hans-Jochen Wagner ...
Herr Wermann
Sanne Schnapp ...
Frau Wermann
Philipp Budweiser ...
Herr Lemagne
Claudia Nierlich ...
Frau Lemagne
...
Steuereintreiber
Thorsten Kavur ...
Dr. Frankenberg
Vivien Mertes ...
Fee Mädchen 1
Greta Hubert ...
Fee Mädchen 2
Aylin Can ...
Dschinn
Pauline Gremm ...
Gespenst
Naomi Dieme ...
Mumie
Henrik Thiel ...
Chamäleon
Nils Wolf ...
Kopfloser Junge
Miia Finnigan ...
Zyklopenmadchen
Julia Koschitz ...
Julia
Sofie Pekar ...
Handy Mädchen 1
Vivien Ruemer ...
Handy Mädchen 2

Directed by

Edit
Tim Trageser

Written by

Edit
Marc Hillefeld ... (written by)
 
Wolfgang Hohlbein ... (based on the book series by)

Produced by

Edit
Christian Becker ... producer
Max Frauenknecht ... producer
Steffen Müller ... line producer
Oliver Nommsen ... line producer

Music by

Edit
Andreas Weidinger

Cinematography by

Edit
Felix Poplawsky

Film Editing by

Edit
Marco Pav D'Auria

Editorial Department

Edit
Niklas Brenner ... conform / subtitles
Fabiana Cardalda ... color grading
Bernhard Eschenbach ... additional editor
Bernd Rillich Postproduktion ... cutting: room (as Bernd Rillich)
Harald Schafer ... DCP mastering: and playouts / conform
Carsten Schuffert ... image post supervisor

Casting By

Edit
Jacqueline Rietz
Daniela Tolkien

Production Design by

Edit
Frank Bollinger

Art Direction by

Edit
Holger Sebastian Müller ... (as Holgers Müller)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Ellen Somnitz

Costume Design by

Edit
Stephanie Fürst ... (as Stephanie Furst-Feldmann)
Katharina Schnelting

Makeup Department

Edit
Grit Anders ... additional makeup
Iselin Brockes ... makeup trainee
Jennifer Brünn ... makeup artist
Zoe Ewen ... additional makeup
Anna Freund ... additional makeup
Petra Herzler-Grossmann ... additional makeup
Jelka Hesse ... wigs
Tanja Holznagel ... wigs
Juliane Hübner ... makeup supervisor
Georg Korpas ... makeup
Melanie Krieg ... additional makeup
Lea Ludäscher ... additional makeup
Sybille Löffelholz ... wigs
Roberta Moliame ... makeup trainee
Katharina Pade ... wig maker
Alisza Pfeifer ... additional makeup
Lissy Possekel ... additional makeup
Franziska Röder ... makeup supervisor
Silvia Stephan ... additional makeup
Caterina Veronesi ... additional makeup
Anne-Marie Walther ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Dierk Beck von Rohland ... post-production supervisor
Dirk Eberling ... set manager
Max Frauenknecht ... unit production manager
Thomas König-Mendler ... unit manager (as Thomas Mendler)
Lisa Niederauer ... unit manager
Carsten Schuffert ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Fabian Goetz ... second assistant director
Andrea Kapeller ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Ben Appy ... head carpenter
Paul Bauer ... set dresser
Andreas Blömer ... set construction
Ali Brambilla ... sculptor
Anton Brehly ... construction
Alin Buiau ... construction
Hanna Burmeil ... painter
Britta Burneil ... painter
Uli Böttcher ... set dresser
Francis Clerc ... sculptor
Constantin Croonenbrock ... set decoration trainee
Stephen Davenport ... lead set dresser
Daniel Nikoi Djanie ... logo: Wolfgang
Fiona Gornik ... set dresser
Luca Hahn ... carpenter
Armin Hecht ... sculptor
Clemens Heidolf ... painter
Jürgen Henn ... construction manager
Daniel Hoffman ... construction helper: on site
Oliver Hoffmann ... construction helper: on site
Emily Hung ... painter / set dresser
Nico Kiese ... painter
Alexa Klett ... assistant production designer
Felix Klose ... carpenter
Rolf Koppenhöfer ... painter
Essam Kourie ... construction helper
Atana Lenghel ... construction
Andrea Manchon ... painter
Felix Manchon ... head painter
Melina Marek ... props trainee
Florian Martin ... construction helper
Denis Marz ... graphics artist
Michael Meier ... concept artist
Achim Memmler ... construction
Sabine Müller ... graphics artist
David Ostertag ... props
Georgios Pantellas ... construction helper
Gotz Pastor ... head carpenter
Daniel Peeck ... carpenter (as Daniel Peek)
Christian Piwellek ... sculptor
Paul Preuser ... carpenter
Jan Ptassek ... sculptor
Rüdiger Retzel ... construction
Rene Romert ... carpenter
Pit Schnell ... painter
Axel Scholz ... props maker
Svenja Scholz ... assistant set decorator
Katharina Schonbach ... sculptor
Stefanie Seibert ... sculptor
Tania Springhorn ... sculptor
Christian Stattmann ... construction
Swenja Trebeljahr ... assistant props
Adam Wieczorek ... sculptor
Arke Zeiss ... construction
Schwerthelm Ziehfreund ... prop builder
Leon Zirschner ... construction helper
Tolga Özkol ... property master: indoor

Sound Department

Edit
Volker Armbruster ... foley artist / foley editor
Felix Auer ... ADR: director
Michael Busch ... sound editor / sound engineer
Tilo Ehmann ... ADR editor / ADR recordist / sound designer
Florian Faltermeyer ... boom
Corinna Fleig ... sound designer / supervising sound editor / voices
Tobias Fleig ... re-recording mixer
Günter Friedhoff ... boom
Isabella Grothe ... voices
Ron Jäger ... sound assistant
René Kampka ... ADR editor
Florian Kontny ... ADR editor / ADR recordist
Marius Kuchenbecker ... second assistant sound
Nina Llewald ... ADR
Alexander Meister ... ADR recordist
Otto Mellies ... voices
Matz Müller ... sound effects editor
Matthias Nagel ... audio
Inês Nogueira ... boom
Lars Pienkoß ... ADR editor (as Lars Pienkos)
Udo Rau ... audio
Markus Rebholz ... foley mixer
Fabian Schaller ... boom
Joachim Schmid ... recording
Marco Schnebel ... foley mixer
Carsten Schuffert ... sound supervisor
Luis Schöffend ... foley artist
Immo Trümpelmann ... dialogue editor
Björn Wiese ... ADR recordist
Christian Wilmes ... ADR recordist
Georg Zengerling ... boom
Paul Ziesche ... sound trainee

Special Effects by

Edit
Felix Bartoloma ... special effects
Iselin Brockes ... special effects makeup crew
Klara Kleine ... special effects makeup crew
Dirk Lange ... special effects supervisor
Fanny Schlor ... special effects makeup crew
Stuart Szymanski ... special effects makeup crew
Veronika Tober ... special effects makeup crew
Bastian Volkmer ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by

Edit
David Anastácio ... CG Supervisor: Mackevision
Niklas Brenner ... title graphics: & animation
Rosemarie Brenner ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Stefan Brenner ... visual effects producer: Mackevision
Jan Burda ... compositing supervisor: Mackevision
Heiko Burkardsmaier ... visual effects executive producer: Mackevision
Fabiana Cardalda ... senior colourist
Harun Celebi ... CG artist: Mackevision
Maximilian Czech ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Stefan Czuia ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Mauricio de Oliveira ... compositing artist: Mackevision
David Alexandre Dias ... CG artist: Mackevision (as David Diaz)
Sophie Diet ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Matthew Doll ... compositing artist: Mackevision (as Matt Doll)
Rouven Dombrowski ... vfx set supervisor: Mackevision
Wolfgang Emmrich ... CG artist: Mackevision
Bernhard Eschenbach ... visual effects editor
Lukas Fabian ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Francesco Faranna ... vfx bid producer: Mackevision
Felix Flad ... matte painting artist: Mackevision
Andreas Frickinger ... visual effects supervisor: Mackevision
Helena Frickinger ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Attila Gall ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Thomäs Glasser ... title design and graphics: animation
Christian Godzik ... CG artist: Mackevision
Oliver Graner ... pre-visualization
Timo Hanczuk ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Bruno Heller ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Andreas Hindrichkeit ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Peter James ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Daniel Keetmann ... title design and graphics: animation (as Daniel Keetman)
Christoph Kleine ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Oliver Koch ... matte painting artist: Mackevision
David Krepelka ... CG artist: Mackevision
Julian Körrenz ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Peter Lames ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Christian Leitner ... CG artist: Mackevision
Emil Maile ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Johannes Masanz ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Oliver Mertins ... CG artist: Mackevision
Annika Mommsen ... vfx coordinator: Mackevision
Georgios Mouroussidis ... CG artist: Mackevision
Alex Mueller-Perlefein ... CG artist: Mackevision
Maresch Paul ... IT: software coordination (as Paul Maresch)
Roland Petrizza ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Tobias Pfeiffer ... vfx editorial: Mackevision
Iggy Rau ... associate vfx producer: Mackevision
Frank Rosenkränzer ... matchmove artist: Mackevision
Christian Sawade-Meyer ... CG artist: Mackevision (as Christian Sawa DeMeyer)
Benjamin Scabell ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Stefan Schorer ... associate vfx producer: Mackevision
Evelyn Schunn ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Simon Schürrle ... CG artist: Mackevision
Juri Stanossek ... associate vfx supervisor: Mackevision
Til Strobl ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Anna Tobias ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Moritz Trieu ... CG artist: Mackevision
Przemek Trzandel ... CG artist: Mackevision
Jan Volckmann ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Benjamin von Eckartsberg ... title design: & illustration
Johannes Weiss ... matchmove artist: Mackevision
Anna-Maria Wer ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Adam Wesierski ... matte painting artist: Mackevision
Mariusz Wesierski ... CG artist: Mackevision
Marina Winter ... vfx bid producer: Mackevision
Jörg Wohnsiedler ... vfx editorial: Mackevision
Christian Wunsch ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Jessica Wünsche ... vfx coordinator: Mackevision
Nahele Zipperer ... compositing artist: Mackevision
Martin Zwanzger ... title design and graphics: animation

Stunts

Edit
Martin Cronebach ... stunt performer
Petr Dvorak ... stunt rigger
Christian Gneissl ... stunt double: Ziffer (as Christian Gneisl)
Khoa Huynh ... stunt double: Vlad
Bernhard Häfner ... stunt rigger (as Bernhard Häffner)
Torsten Jerabek ... stunts
Tanja Pelster ... stunt rigger
Marcel Stefanski ... stunt rigger
Igor Tjumenzev ... stunt double: Wolf
Helga Wretman ... stunt double: Faye

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Johanna Biallas ... electrician
Veronika Bielinski ... still photographer
Jonas Buerschaper ... best boy
Mahir Dogan ... assistant electrician
Marco Dreckmann ... b camera operator & steadicam
Gabriel Dubisch ... electrician
J. Paul Fahle ... electrician (as Paul Fahle)
Kai Finnigan ... additional grip
Julian Taro Hitomi ... first assistant b camera
Björn L. Hübscher ... gaffer (as Bjorn-Lennart Hübscher)
Jean Marc Junge ... still photographer
Armin Karahasanovic ... first assistant camera
Merlin Kraus ... electrician
Angelo Davide Lo Bello ... camera trainee (as Angelo Lo Bello)
Mario Matic ... grip assistant
Gustavo Nagel ... electrician
Aurelia Natalini ... second assistant b camera
Ralf Ommerborn ... rigging gaffer
Michal-Jakim Ottmar ... additional grip / electrician
Julia Rahde ... video operator
Jesco Rohleder ... electrician
Friedemann Röse ... second assistant camera
Michael Schildknecht ... electrician
Christian Schröter ... best boy
Max Smeaton ... electrician
Bernd Spauke ... still photographer
Christian Stelling ... electrician
Christopher Sälzer ... additional electrician / electrician
Guido Theis ... crane operator
Carolin Ubl ... still photographer
Alexander Volz ... b camera operator & steadicam (as Alex Volz)
Julius von Schnurbein ... assistant grip / electrician
Clemens von Tubeuf ... electrician
Clemens Wolfart ... digital imaging technician
Jürgen Zarda ... key grip
Katharina Ziegler ... dimmer board operator

Casting Department

Edit
Melanie Heim ... extras casting
Marc Körber ... extras casting
Sina Platzer ... casting assistant: children / casting: children
Jacqueline Rietz ... casting: children
Franziska Schlattner ... casting: children

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Mo Jordan ... additional wardrobe (as Monika Jordan)
Theresa Klinkenberg ... additional wardrobe
Tom Mirus ... wardrobe provider
Ludwig Ratter ... costume
Rachel Vogelheim ... assistant costume designer
Alexandra von Jutzenka ... wardrobe
Julia-Maria Weisman ... additional wardrobe (as Julia Weismann)

Location Management

Edit
Regina Kaczmarek ... location scout
Johanna Paulke ... location manager
Anja Stöppler ... location scout
Flora van den Speulhof ... assistant location manager

Music Department

Edit
Christos Andreou ... additional music / assistant to the composer
Deutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg ... orchestra
Stefan Behrisch ... orchestration
Klaus-Peter Beyer ... orchestra manager
Annette Blaich ... musician
Johanna Blaich ... musician
Lioba Cremer ... legal counsel
Falko Duczmal ... studio manager
Jonathan Feurich ... score mix engineer
Klaus Frers ... music supervisor (as Klaus Jan Frers)
Peter Fuchs ... score recording engineer
Volker Gebhardt ... music mixer
Patrick Hahn ... conductor
Tilo M. Heinrich ... orchestration: Heiko Music Production
Jazzy Jentzmyk ... music: digital transfer
Werner Klemm ... solo cello
Torsten Scholz ... concertmaster / solo violin (as Thorsten Scholz)
Florian Sonnleitner ... supervisor: Mitabeit Daydream Music
Felix Trawoeger ... pro-tools operator
Caroline Von Bruncken ... musician
Barbara Weber ... supervisor: Mitabeit Daydream Music
Andreas Weidinger ... conductor
Fabian Zeidler ... orchestration: Heiko Music Production

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Sophie Averkamp ... script/continuity
Alisa Leptihn ... script/continuity
Patrick Prusko ... script/continuity

Transportation Department

Edit
Martin Backer ... production driver
Peter Götz ... production driver
Oliver Odenthal ... props driver
Jens Ziesche ... production driver

Additional Crew

Edit
Beyza Akar ... junior sales manager
Torsten Bache ... catering crew: Naked Lunch (as Torsten 'Tortl' Bache)
Nina Barth ... production intern
Cathrin Bauch ... team assistant: Rat Pack
Julia Becker ... team assistant: Rat Pack
Katharina Birkenstock ... child care
Kati Bochmann ... making of: & social media
Manuel Bohm ... double: Vlad
Christopher Bulle ... safety coordinator
Tabea Chadalakian Kurz ... production assistant
Miguel De La Torre ... animal wrangler
Sylvia Edelmann ... sales & royalties manager
Johannes Ensslin ... bookkeeper
Antonio Exacoustos ... head of international sales & productions
Elena Faust ... child care
Stefan Faust ... courier: Go Express & Logistik
Shirley Feuring ... double: Faye
Lukas Frick ... double: Wolf
Chris Gaspariatos ... catering crew: Naked Lunch
Natalie Gaspariatos ... catering crew: Naked Lunch
Franz Gossler ... insurance
Emma Greve ... trainee: Rat Pack
Melina Griesel ... set runner
Roberto Göldner ... catering crew: Naked Lunch
Ina Gössel ... assistant to: Christian Becker
Moritz Hemminger ... deputy head of sales & acquisitions
Marco Hillebrand ... security
Denise Jackel ... production intern
Lukas Kellner ... trainee: Rat Pack
Marcus Kiehl ... website
Bernhard Klampfl ... children coach
Florian Kleeberger ... production business affairs
Moritz Kromer ... representative: Mobilespace
Katja Lehmann ... catering crew: Naked Lunch
Sarah Lichtenberger ... teacher
Susanne Lindner ... accommodations: Hotel Amadeus
Beate Maes ... children coach
Annabell Marker ... child care
Laura Patino Moreno ... material coordinator
Bernd Morgenstern ... base camp manager
Johanna Munzinger ... development: Rat Pack
Vinh-Minh Nguyen ... junior sales: & acquisitions manager
Lea Nöhring-Ullmann ... assistant to: Christian Becker
Amara Palacios ... development: Rat Pack
Simon Pietsch ... set runner
Oliver Rebling ... production accountant
Petra Renner-Neubrand ... accounting assistant
Sina Scheying ... development: Rat Pack
Claudia Schindler ... production coordinator
Susan Schmidt ... child safety coordinator
Torsten Schneider ... set manager
Aileen Schönhaber ... set runner
Daniela Seelos ... bookkeeper
Ramona Sehr ... festivals & acquisitions manager
Darina Seng ... development: Rat Pack
Natascha Skara ... team assistant: Rat Pack
Rainer Spoenla ... safety coordinator
Tobias Sybel ... Set Runner
Brigitte Urbahn ... insurance
Manuela Welpmann ... bookkeeper
Silvia Willmy ... child care
Marlene Zeitler ... production assistant

Thanks

Edit
Martin Bachmann ... warm thanks
Carolin Ber ... warm thanks
Johanna Bergel ... warm thanks
Pauline Dobek ... warm thanks
Annabelle Ferle ... warm thanks
Paulina Greife ... warm thanks
Katrin Grigaiat ... warm thanks
Michael Heilemann ... warm thanks
Denise Kambs ... warm thanks
Cacilia Thoma Muller ... warm thanks
Kathrin Och ... warm thanks
France Orsenne ... warm thanks
Jens Petri ... warm thanks
Andre Pieper ... warm thanks
Birgit Richter ... warm thanks
Christine Salimkhani ... warm thanks
Melanie Schmidt ... warm thanks
Nadine Sosniok ... warm thanks
Anja Weichselgartner ... warm thanks
Nele Wunderlich ... warm thanks
Sonja Ziemer ... warm thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Magic Kids: Three Unlikely Heroes (United States)
  • The Magic Kids - Three Unlikely Heroes (India, English title)
  • The Magic Kids: Three Unlikely Heroes (World-wide, English title)
  • The Magic Kids: Three Unlikely Heroes (United Kingdom)
  • Magic Kids (France)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 97 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Rick Kavanian (Barnabas) has a son called Vlad. Rick Kavanian was the German dubbing voice of Vlad in all 3 Hotel Transsylvanien Movies. See more »
Crazy Credits The animals, monster and mythical creatures used in this film were in no way mistreated and all scenes in which they appeared were under strict supervision with the utmost concern for their handling. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed