Poster

A Kid Like Jake ()


Reference View | Change View


Loving parents of a four-year-old must come to terms with their child being transgender.

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Alex Wheeler
...
Greg Wheeler
...
Judy
...
Amal
...
Catherine
...
Sandra
...
Jake Wheeler
...
Michelle
...
Tom Hedwall
...
Cynthia Hedwall
...
Kimmie
Rhys Bhatia ...
Sanjay
...
Dr. Laurel Hendricks
...
Woman
...
Waiter #1
...
Prospective Father
...
Admission Director #1
Melle Powers ...
Admission Director #2
...
Admissions Director #3
...
Administrator
...
Administrator #2
...
Susan
...
Darren
...
Waitress #2
...
Lynn
Adam Andrianopolous ...
Sales Clerk
...
Father
...
Administrator Director #4
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alexandra Abrams ...
School Kid (uncredited)
Jayden Abrams ...
School Kid (uncredited)
...
School attendee (uncredited)
...
Teacher (uncredited)
...
Dream Mom (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Silas Howard

Written by

Edit
Daniel Pearle ... (adapted by)
 
Daniel Pearle ... (based on play)
 
Daniel Pearle ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
David Bernon ... executive producer
Jackie Bernon ... executive producer
Paul Bernon ... producer
David Chan ... co-producer
Hilary Davis ... executive producer
David Gendron ... executive producer
Mia Han ... associate producer
Tom Harberd ... associate producer
Patrick Howson ... executive producer
Phil Hunt ... executive producer
Ali Jazayeri ... executive producer
Jenette Kahn ... executive producer
Stephen Kelliher ... executive producer
Zhana Londoner ... clearance coordinator
Veronica Nickel ... co-producer
Eric Norsoph ... producer
Jim Parsons ... producer
Adam Richman ... executive producer
Rowan Riley ... executive producer
Compton Ross ... executive producer
Sam Slater ... executive producer
Rachel Xiaowen Song ... producer (as Rachel Song)
Todd Spiewak ... producer
Julie Hanshu Zhang ... associate producer (as Julie Zhang)

Music by

Edit
Roger Neill

Cinematography by

Edit
Steven Capitano Calitri ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Michael Taylor

Editorial Department

Edit
Jacob Craycroft ... additional editing
Nat Jencks ... colorist
Tom Knight ... assistant editor
Holly Popowski ... post-production accountant
Charles Christopher Rubino ... main title design (as Chris Rubino)
Devan Maura Saber ... digital intermediate producer
Jordan P.H. Stein ... finishing artist
Matt Thompson ... finishing artist

Casting By

Edit
Jessica Kelly

Production Design by

Edit
Sara K. White

Art Direction by

Edit
Max Wixom

Set Decoration by

Edit
Von Chorbajian

Costume Design by

Edit
Amela Baksic

Makeup Department

Edit
Jon Carter ... hair department head
Sasha Grossman ... makeup department head
Rachelle Hawkins ... key hair stylist
Sarah Patch ... key makeup: additional
Yasmina Smith-Tyson ... key makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Julie Buck ... unit production manager
Andrew Hauser ... post-production supervisor (as Andrew J.D. Hauser)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Angela Cutrone ... second second assistant director
Michael T. Meador ... first assistant director
Jason Messeri ... second assistant director
Cassandra Santiago ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Peter Bundrick ... key carpenter
Emma Cantor ... art intern
Matt Cleary ... prop master
Matt Cochrane ... set decoration production assistant (as Matthew Cochrane)
Tricia Diaz ... set dressing foreperson (as Patricia Diaz)
Brendan Gregory ... set decoration production assistant
Daniel Haviland ... additional dresser
Richard Hebrank ... construction coordinator
Mariah Hermsmeyer ... art production assistant
Neil James ... key on-set dresser (as Niel James)
Marc Lesser ... props assistant
Jack Mortellaro Jr. ... leadman (as Jack Mortellaro)
David Noonan ... graphic designer
Tanicia Osuch ... charge scenic
Oliver Payne ... set decoration production assistant (as Olli Payne)
Michael Riolo ... shop production assistant (as Mike Riolo)
Cassette Spence ... props (as Shay Spence)
Hiram Velez ... set dresser
Sam Wegner ... art department coordinator
Michael Winsor ... props

Sound Department

Edit
Tristan Baylis ... mix assistant
Ilan Bemaman ... additional sound mixer
Micah Blaichman ... foley mixer
David Briggs ... supervising sound editor
Paul Bruski ... adr recordist
Krissopher Chevannes ... adr mixer (as Kris Chevannes)
Patrick Cicero ... sound effects editor
Romy Cutler-Lengyel ... loop group (as Romy Cutler Lengyel)
Tammy Douglas ... boom operator
Dann Fink ... loop group
Jason Griffith ... loop group
Matt Hovland ... adr mixer: additional
Allison Jackson ... sound mixer
Thomas W. Jordan ... boom operator
Jay Peck ... foley artist
Ryan M. Price ... re-recording mixer
Bobby Roelofs ... sound utility
Rebecca Soler ... loop group
Nicole Tessier ... audio project manager
Peter Deutscher ... boom operator (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Damian Drago ... visual effects artist
Tanvi Gandhi ... matte painter
Jason Ghandi ... visual effects producer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Andre Azevedo ... video/computer playback supervisor
Bryant Bailey ... second assistant camera
Gregory Michael Baney ... electric (as Greg Baney)
Mark Boucher ... additional key grip
Andrew Brinkman ... a first assistant camera
John Campbell ... electric
Jaime Chapin ... additional digital imaging technician
Blaine Chou ... electric
Sean Coia ... genny operator
Senior Colin ... grip: Colin Senior
Christian Dalley ... electric
Jackson Eagan ... additional gaffer
Glen Engels ... key grip
Brian Grant ... second assistant camera
Matthew Harding ... additional digital imaging technician
Erin Henning ... camera operator
Charles Johnston ... dolly grip (as Charley Johnston)
Ezra Kire ... best boy grip
Nina Kuhn ... gaffer
Julia Liu ... "b" camera operator
Cory Lonas ... electric
Caitlin Machak ... first assistant camera
Megan Masur ... steadicam
Alec Nickel ... a second assistant camera
Jon Pack ... still photographer
Mitchell Perrin ... additional electrician (as Mitch Perrin)
Meg Schrock ... best boy electric
Bayler Sweitzer ... additional first assistant camera
Guillermo Tuñon ... digital imaging technician
Alex Zielinski ... additional second assistant camera

Casting Department

Edit
Rebecca Dealy ... casting associate
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Meredith Jacobson Marciano ... background casting (as Meredith Marciano)
Bruce Winant ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Arianna Adams ... costume intern
Jessica Ary ... costume intern
Kieri Elena Borg ... set costumer
Alexandra Emmons ... costume supervisor
Abigail Guyton ... set costumer
Danielle Landry ... tailor
Jennifer O'Brien ... assistant costume designer
Austin Welch ... Costume Intern

Location Management

Edit
Daniel Bonilla ... unit production assistant
Tauhid Hakein ... parking coordinator
Ben Hyams ... unit production assistant (as Ben Hyam)
Brady Kirchberg ... assistant location manager
Jillian Stricker ... location manager
Jeff Vari ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
Linda Cohen ... music supervisor
John M. Davis ... music editor
Michael Perfitt ... score engineer & mixer
Alex Redfern ... composer's assistant

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Zorinah Juan ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Michael A. Capotosto ... driver: cast - transport facilities
Joe Gagliano ... driver
Peter Grim ... driver
Russ Swanson ... transportation captain (as Russell Swanson)

Additional Crew

Edit
Elaine Abee ... office intern
Matt Ahl ... set production assistant
Michael Scott Allen ... assistant: to That's Wonderful Productions (as Michael Allen)
Andy Benavides ... set production assistant
Sara Bonakdar ... For Head Gear Films
Jay Britton ... production accountant
Charlie Bury ... acquisitions manager
Andy Caley ... For Head Gear Films
Jon Clifford ... technical director: bankside films
Natalie Coleman ... For Head Gear Films
Nina Crone ... production executive
Katherine Mary Curtis ... set production assistant (as Katherine Curtis)
Cecilia Delgado ... set production assistant (as Cecilia Delagado)
Jennifer Din ... assistant to p.chopra
Lise-Lotte Døcker ... completion bond legal: services
Christopher Escandon ... set production assistant
Arthur J. Gallagher ... insurance services
Yana Georgieva ... head of sales
Mette Bang Kristensen ... completion bond assistant
Krisztina Laszlo ... sales executive
Nicholas McMillan ... set intern
Antonio Mendez ... production office assistant
Des Moran ... assistant to That's Wonderful Productions
Daniel Negret ... For Head Gear Films
Adam Nelson ... set production assistant
Nieves ... craft service (as Robert Nieves)
Spencer Pazer ... set production assistant
Selah Peterson ... set production assistant
Corrina Plunkett ... office intern
Milan Radonovich ... set medic (as Milan Radunovich)
Nashin Rahman ... production coordinator (as Nash R)
Jake Riley-Hunte ... sales executive
Adam W. Rosen ... legal services
Ana Santos ... head of business affairs
Angela Scurrah ... Legal Services
Nicole Sebring ... first assistant production accountant
Claressa Shelton ... office intern
Raashi Singh ... office intern
Amy Thompson ... assistant production coordinator
Nico Thompson ... assistant craft service
Marlon Vogelgesang ... For Head Gear Films
Apple Von Domarus ... finance manager
Evan Watson ... set production assistant
Todd Williams ... production services

Thanks

Edit
Abigail Anderson ... special thanks
Brittany Burns ... special thanks
Whitney Bushman ... special thanks
Daniel Castillo ... special thanks
Charles Dang ... special thanks
Chanelle Elaine ... special thanks
Deborah Fass ... special thanks
Gary Gersh ... special thanks
Abigail Hemlock ... special thanks
Ellinor Iversen ... special thanks
Steven Jones ... special thanks
Jessi Kaplan ... special thanks
Tara Kromer ... special thanks
Kristie Lutz ... special thanks
Glen Mastroberte ... special thanks
Moises Nunez ... special thanks
Erin O'Connor ... special thanks
Wyatt Parmar ... special thanks
Stephanie Ritz ... special thanks
Luke Rodgers ... special thanks
Wilfredo Santiago ... special thanks
Emily Suber ... special thanks
Noah Tauanz ... special thanks
Paulus Van Horn ... special thanks
Shaunette Renée Wilson ... special thanks
Oceon Yi ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A Brooklyn couple has always known that their four-year-old son is more interested in fairy tale princesses than toy cars. But when his preschool director points out that his gender-nonconforming play may be more than a phase, the couple is forced to rethink their roles as parents and spouses. Written by A Kid Like Jake

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Jake (Spain)
  • Um Garoto como Jake (Brazil)
  • Dijete poput Jakea (Croatia)
  • Nasz Jake (Poland)
  • Uma Criança Como Jake (Portugal)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 92 min
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Box Office

Opening Weekend United States $8,936, 03 Jun 2018

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This is the third collaboration between Octavia Spencer and Jim Parsons. The first was on The Big Bang Theory ("The Euclid Alternative" Season 2, Episode 5). Ms. Spencer played a DMV agent dealing with the exasperating Mr. Parsons. The second was in Hidden Figures (2016) See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Jim Parsons/Marlon Wayans/Alex Ovechkin & Braden Holtby/The Smashing Pumpkins (2018). See more »
Quotes Tom Hedwall: Jake's like twice the size he was at Christmas.
Greg Wheeler: Oh yeah! You know we should really stop feeding him.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed