Needs 5 Ratings

Die Temperatur des Willens (2017)

Reviews

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

A feature-length documentary, exploring the new music and social phenomenon of chanting, that focuses on the everyday people who are finding healing and a sense of inner peace by singing ... See full summary »

Directors: Georgia Wyss, Wari OM
Stars: Angelika Baumbach, Gaura Vani Buchwald, Krishna Das
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A film within a film, "Looking for Oum Kulthum" is the plight of an Iranian woman artist/filmmaker living in exile, as she embarks on capturing the life and art of the legendary female ... See full summary »

Directors: Shirin Neshat, Shoja Azari
Stars: Neda Rahmanian, Yasmin Raeis, Mehdi Moinzadeh
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Michal Waszynski was buried in Rome as a wealthy Polish aristocrat. But this mysterious man, who was Poland's leading 1930s filmmaker, had a lot of secrets and directed his own life in a brilliant way.

Directors: Elwira Niewiera, Piotr Rosolowski
Stars: Michael Babchuk, Batia Beigl, Alex Mankiewicz
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

ROAD TO LA PAZ is an unexpected and endearing encounter between distant cultures, and an odyssey of spiritual initiation

Director: Francisco Varone
Stars: Rodrigo De la Serna, Ernesto Suarez, Elisa Carricajo
Animation | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

An evil feudal lord rapes a village girl on her wedding night and proceeds to ruin her and her husband's lives. After she's eventually banished from her village, the girl makes a pact with the devil to gain magical ability and take revenge.

Director: Eiichi Yamamoto
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Katsuyuki Itô, Aiko Nagayama
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The incredible adventures of Aladdin as he travels through the Middle East in search of love, fortune, and power.

Director: Eiichi Yamamoto
Stars: Sachiko Itô, Haruko Katô, Noboru Mitani
12 jours (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

By French law, anyone admitted into the hospital without their consent must be seen by a judge within 12 days. That judge must decide whether these psychiatric hospital patients can be allowed back into society.

Director: Raymond Depardon
El mar la mar (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An immersive experience of the Sonoran Desert on the U.S.-Mexico border.

Directors: Joshua Bonnetta, J.P. Sniadecki
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Kolyma is a long highway that stretches through the deepest Russian North-east. It was the epicentre of the Soviet prison camp system. Millions of people built them and lived there under ... See full summary »

Director: Stanislaw Mucha
Stars: Stanislaw Mucha
Kinders (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The cinema documentary Kinders follows children and teenagers of different origins through their sometimes difficult and confusing, sometimes funny and bitter lives. They all take part in ... See full summary »

Directors: Arash T. Riahi, Arman T. Riahi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The much anticipated debut feature film from award-winning director Robert Manson is a pulsing drama set in Berlin. 'Lost in the Living' follows a young man, Oisín (Tadhg Murphy), who ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Manson
Stars: Tadhg Murphy, Aylin Tezel, Liam Carney
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Based upon unpublished diaries, the film assumes the role of an anthropologist observing remote shepherd communities in Afghanistan where wolves and sheep have equal importance.

Director: Shahrbanoo Sadat
Stars: Sediqa, Qodrat, Amina
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Pater Martin Baranowski ... Himself
Pater Eamon Kelly ... Himself
Pater Klaus Einsle ... Himself
Pater Andreas Schöggl ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

7 June 2018 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

The Temperature of Will  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

16 : 9
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

P. Martin Baranowski LC: This meditation serves the purpose of testing our will with a thermometer: To see if our will is cold, lukewarm, or if it's really burning.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial