8.0/10
158

The 70th Annual Tony Awards (2016)

Hosted by James Corden, The Tony's is the ultimate night for theatre geeks and Broadway lovers! It's an award show for all things Broadway and theatre, with performances by the cast of Hamilton, Waitress, She Loves Me, and more!

Director:

Glenn Weiss

Writers:

Dave Boone, James Corden (special material by) | 5 more credits »
Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
James Corden ... Self - Host
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Uzo Aduba ... Self - Nominee
Billie Allen Billie Allen ... Self - In Memoriam (archive footage)
Michael Arden ... Self - Nominee
Pascale Armand ... Self - Nominee
David Baida David Baida ... Self - Cast of On Your Feet
Nicholas Barasch ... Self - Performer
Miles Barbee Miles Barbee ... Self - Performer
Sara Bareilles ... Self - Nominee
Brian Bedford ... Self - In Memoriam (archive footage)
Laura Benanti ... Self - Nominee
Theodore Bikel ... Self - In Memoriam (archive footage)
Howell Binkley ... Self - Winner
Reed Birney ... Self - Winner
Cate Blanchett ... Self - Presenter
Edit

Storyline

Hosted by James Corden, The Tony's is the ultimate night for theatre geeks and Broadway lovers! It's an award show for all things Broadway and theatre, with performances by the cast of Hamilton, Waitress, She Loves Me, and more!

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

awards show | tv special | See All (2) »

Genres:

News

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Spring Awakening's performance was done in both English and American Sign Language, in which the preformers incorporated the signs into dance See more »

Connections

Referenced in Mike & Mike: Episode dated 13 June 2016 (2016) See more »

Soundtracks

Opening Up
Music and Lyrics by Sara Bareilles
Performed by Jessie Mueller and the company of Waitress
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Website

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

12 June 2016 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The 70th Annual Tony Awards See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed