Poster

Medici: Masters of Florence ()


Reference View | Change View


Seasons: 3 2 1 Years: 2018 2016

A political family drama set in Florence in the early fifteenth century. Cosimo de Medici finds himself at the helm of his banking dynasty when his father, Giovanni, dies suddenly.

Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Cosimo (8 episodes, 2016)
...
  Lorenzo (8 episodes, 2016)
...
  Contessina (8 episodes, 2016)
...
  Marco Bello (8 episodes, 2016)
Alessandro Sperduti ...
  Piero (8 episodes, 2016)
...
  Lucrezia (8 episodes, 2016)
...
  Ugo Bencini (8 episodes, 2016)
...
  Guadagni (8 episodes, 2016)
...
  Emilia (8 episodes, 2016)
...
  Rinaldo Albizzi (7 episodes, 2016)
Eugenio Franceschini ...
  Ormando Albizzi (7 episodes, 2016)
...
  Pazzi (7 episodes, 2016)
...
  Ricciardo (6 episodes, 2016)
...
  Giovanni (5 episodes, 2016)
Brando Leon Rustici ...
  Vieri (4 episodes, 2016)
Sarah Felberbaum ...
  Maddalena (4 episodes, 2016)
Alessandro Preziosi ...
  Brunelleschi (4 episodes, 2016)
...
  Pope Eugenius IV (3 episodes, 2016)
...
  Bredani (3 episodes, 2016)
...
  Piccarda (3 episodes, 2016)
...
  Alessandra Albizzi / ... (3 episodes, 2016)
Alberto Sette ...
  Corona (3 episodes, 2016)
Roberto Mantovani ...
  Father Anselmo (2 episodes, 2016)
...
  Maria Tarugi (2 episodes, 2016)
...
  Malavolti (2 episodes, 2016)
Marcello Paesano ...
  Captain (2 episodes, 2016)
...
  Francesco Sforza (2 episodes, 2016)
Gerolamo Alchieri ...
  Aso degli Albizzi / ... (2 episodes, 2016)
Marco Zingaro ...
  Matteo (2 episodes, 2016)
...
  Tancredi (2 episodes, 2016)
Arturo Scognamiglio ...
  Medici Guard (2 episodes, 2016)
Liliana Fiorelli ...
  Evra Cavalcanti / ... (2 episodes, 2016)
Giusy Buscemi ...
  Rosa (2 episodes, 2016)
Andrea Tidona ...
  Pope Martin V (2 episodes, 2016)
Alessandro Cremona ...
  Ferzetti (2 episodes, 2016)
...
  Andreas di Cecco (2 episodes, 2016)
...
  Jailer (2 episodes, 2016)
Miriam Leone ...
  Bianca (1 episode, 2016)
Justin Avoth ...
  Bishop Viteleschi (1 episode, 2016)
...
  Donatello (1 episode, 2016)
...
  Filippo Visconti (1 episode, 2016)
Alessandro Parise ...
  Man (1 episode, 2016)
Riccardo Floris ...
  Visconti's Guard (1 episode, 2016)
David Sturzaker ...
  Ezio Contarini (1 episode, 2016)
Veronica Bitto ...
  Isabella Contarini (1 episode, 2016)
...
  Aquilani (1 episode, 2016)
Andy Luotto ...
  Sandro Tarugi (1 episode, 2016)
...
  Corona's Servant (1 episode, 2016)
...
  Cossa (1 episode, 2016)
...
  Bardi (1 episode, 2016)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A political, family drama set in Florence in the early 15th century. Cosimo de' Medici finds himself at the helm of his supremely wealthy, banking dynasty family, when his father, Giovanni dies suddenly. However Cosimo is concealing a dangerous secret - Giovanni was murdered. Now Cosimo and his brother must unearth his killer in order to protect the wealth and power of the family. Written by X

Plot Keywords
Taglines The Art of Power (Season 1) See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • I Medici (Italy)
  • Les Médicis, Maîtres de Florence (France)
  • Medici, Masters of Florence: The Magnificent (World-wide, English title)
  • Die Medici: Herrscher von Florenz (Germany)
  • Los Medici: Señores de Florencia (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 60 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Alessandro Sperduti is only a year younger than Richard Madden, who plays his character's father in the series. See more »
Goofs We see some constructions built indeed later than the described era (XVth century): the dome of the San Lorenzo Basilica, completed by 1604, the Vasari corridor (1565) in Florence, as well as the Venetian Church of Santa Maria della Salute (1681). See more »
Soundtracks Renaissance See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed