Moby Dick (TV Mini Series)
Episode #1.1 (1998)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Franc Roddam |
Writing Credits
Herman Melville | ... | (novel) |
Anton Diether | ... | (teleplay) & |
Franc Roddam | ... | (teleplay) |
Benedict Fitzgerald | ... | (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Francis Ford Coppola | ... | executive producer |
Lulee Fisher | ... | associate producer (uncredited) |
Fred Fuchs | ... | executive producer |
Robert Halmi Sr. | ... | executive producer |
Steven R. McGlothen | ... | producer (as Steve McGlothen) |
Kris Noble | ... | producer |
Franc Roddam | ... | producer |
Music by
Christopher Gordon |
Cinematography by
David Connell | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Sean Barton |
Casting By
Lynn Kressel |
Production Design by
Leslie Binns |
Art Direction by
Peter Kendall | ||
Andrew Walpole |
Set Decoration by
Jill Eden |
Costume Design by
Marion Boyce |
Makeup Department
Paul Pattison | ... | chief hair stylist / chief makeup artist |
José Luis Pérez | ... | key makeup artist (as Jose Luis Perez) |
Production Management
Julia Ritchie | ... | production manager |
Bruce Ross | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Guy Campbell | ... | second assistant director |
Carolynne Cunningham | ... | first assistant director |
Barry Hall | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Chris Langman | ... | second unit director |
Paul Sullivan | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Ben Bauer | ... | stand-by props |
Campbell Burdon | ... | construction manager |
James Clemens | ... | lead painter |
Laura Elkington | ... | assistant stand-by props |
James Gannon | ... | assistant props buyer |
Zlatko Kasumovic | ... | stand-by props: second unit (as Ziatko Kasumovic) |
Barry Kennedy | ... | props buyer |
Gus Lobb | ... | key scenic artist (as Francis 'Gus' Lobb) |
Ross Newman | ... | property master |
David Tremont | ... | property maker (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Kevin Brazier | ... | sound designer |
Paul Clark | ... | sound mixer |
Stephen Griffiths | ... | sound designer (as Steve Griffiths) |
Phil Stirling | ... | boom operator |
Special Effects by
Peter Armstrong | ... | special effects engineer |
Lloyd Finnemore | ... | special effects technician |
Brian Pearce | ... | special effects supervisor |
Julian Summers | ... | special effects assistant |
Rob Heggie | ... | on set supervisor (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Kit Amore | ... | digital animator |
Dale Duguid | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Tor Larsen | ... | whale effects coordinator |
James Rogers | ... | digital compositor |
Ry Snow | ... | digital animator |
Craig Wentworth | ... | digital animator |
Kagari Yasuda | ... | digital effects coordinator (as K 'Gary' Yasud) |
Stunts
Chris Anderson | ... | stunt coordinator |
Russell Frost | ... | stunt performer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Brett Anderson | ... | camera operator |
Sean Aston | ... | dolly grip |
Jason Binnie | ... | second assistant camera |
Jamie Doolan | ... | director of photography: second unit |
David Elmes | ... | focus puller |
Carolyn Johns | ... | still photographer |
Timothy Morrison | ... | best boy (as Tim Morrison) |
Mark Ramsay | ... | key grip |
Greg Rawson | ... | best boy |
Adrien Seffrin | ... | focus puller |
Paul Smith | ... | second grip |
Ollie Upton | ... | still photographer (as Oliver Upton) |
Colin Williams | ... | gaffer |
Casting Department
Brendan Donnison | ... | voice casting |
Fiona McMaster | ... | extras casting |
Vanessa Pereira | ... | casting: U.K. |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lisa Galea Gunning | ... | costume supervisor (as Lisa Galea) |
Bronte Howell | ... | wardrobe |
Nee Petrovic | ... | stand-by wardrobe: second unit (as Nee Petriovic) |
Editorial Department
Robert Hall | ... | assistant editor: Australia |
Saska Simpson | ... | assistant editor: U.K. |
Richard Wilding | ... | on-line editor |
Music Department
Christo Curtis | ... | scoring mixer |
Christopher Gordon | ... | conductor |
Coralie Hartl | ... | orchestra contractor |
Phillip Hartl | ... | concertmaster |
Script and Continuity Department
Paul Harding | ... | second unit continuity |
Kristin Voumard | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Lulee Fisher | ... | production executive |
Joanne Pearce | ... | assistant to producer |
Marc Riede | ... | assistant |
David Rowell | ... | production auditor |
Cassandra Simpson | ... | production coordinator: second unit |
Sandy Stevens | ... | production coordinator |
Peter West | ... | marine coordinator |
Thanks
Michael Jaehle | ... | thanks (as Michael Jehle) |
Nathaniel Philbrick | ... | thanks (as Nat Philbrick) |
Jean Weber | ... | the producers wish to thank |