Poster

Baba Joon ()


Reference View | Change View


The son of a family of Iranian farmers in Israel rebels against his strong-willed father.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Itzhak
...
Moti
...
Dariush
Rafael Eliasi ...
Baba
...
Sarah
Iraj Aghakhani ...
Rahamim (as Iraj 'Ilan' Aghajani)
Avraham Bar-Orion ...
Shukri
David Ben-Avraham ...
Moti's teacher
Ilan Shani ...
Equipment Store Salesperson
Orli Magen ...
Shukri's Wife

Directed by

Edit
Yuval Delshad

Written by

Edit
Yuval Delshad ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Leon Edery ... producer
Moshe Edery ... producer
Sharon Nazarian ... executive producer
Navid Negahban ... executive producer
Micky Rabinovitz ... line producer
David Silber ... producer

Music by

Edit
Eyal Saeed Mani ... composer

Cinematography by

Edit
Ofer Inov

Film Editing by

Edit
Yoni Tzruya

Editorial Department

Edit
Alvaro Barrasa ... digital intermediate colorist
Yoav Raz ... on-line editor

Casting By

Edit
Noa Ella

Production Design by

Edit
Yuda Acco

Art Direction by

Edit
Yoav Dahari

Costume Design by

Edit
Dani Bar Shai

Makeup Department

Edit
Shiran Cohen ... makeup department head

Production Management

Edit
Iftach Gabay ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Tsur Avigad ... third assistant director
Shir Levy ... first assistant director
Or Vivante ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Louise Bracha ... set dresser
Arie Weiss ... property master

Sound Department

Edit
Moti Hefetz ... sound recordist (as Moti Chefetz)
Idan Rawet ... sound effects editor
Gil Toren ... sound editor / supervising sound editor
Andy Welker ... adr mixer

Visual Effects by

Edit
Einat Telem ... visual effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Nissim Chefetz ... key grip
Dmitry Shapiro ... lighting assistant
Dror Zinman ... gaffer

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Etia Hodek Lavi ... key costumer
Hava Levi Rozelsky ... wardrobe assistant (as Hava Levy)

Location Management

Edit
Pini Cohen ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Eran Binyamini ... musician: zarb perfomance
Raphael Cohen ... asst. engineer
Googoosh ... vocals
Aviv Kaminer ... musician: tar
Israel Man ... performer
Eyal Saeed Mani ... conducted by
Yonatan Peretz ... guitar
Sharon Petrover ... drums
Asaf Rabi ... bass guitar
Ariel Ragimov ... musician: kamancheh
Omer Rizi ... keyboards
Sattar ... vocals
Yoram Vazan ... recording and mixing engineer
Yitzhak Ventura ... musician: ney flute
Avner Cohen Zada ... violin

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Keren Sternfeld ... script supervisor

Other crew

Edit
Osnat Bukoftzer ... public relations
Sivan Cohen ... production coordinator
Herzl Tobey ... dialect coach

Thanks

Edit
Ilana Hayut ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Yitzhak runs the turkey farm his father built with his own two hands after they emigrated from Iran to Israel. When his son Moti turns thirteen, Yitzhak teaches him the trade, hoping that he will continue the proud family tradition. But Moti doesn't like working in the turkey barn; his passion is fixing up junkyard cars and bringing them back to life. Moti's mother Sarah tries to reconcile between the two, while his grandfather pushes Yitzhak to take a firm hand with his son. Yitzhak takes Moti's refusal to work in the turkey barn as a personal rejection. Though he loves his son dearly, he makes it his mission to impose the family farm on Moti. The arrival of Darius, the uncle from America, sets off a chain of events that will undermine the familial harmony. Soon enough Yitzhak will learn that his son is just as stubborn as he is. The conflict is inevitable. Written by Yuval Delshad

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Querido papá (Argentina)
Runtime
  • 91 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Israel's first-ever Persian-language film. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode dated 15 October 2015 (2015). See more »
Soundtracks MOHDEH See more »
Quotes Itzhak: We're the most pathetic family in the world.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed