8.0/10
118
0 user 3 critic

Dragan Wende - West Berlin (2014)

Dragan Wende has lived in Berlin since the 70' and has seen the city change through the years. His nephew comes to live with him as Dragan remembers the better days he lived as a yugoslavian immigrant in a divided city.
Reviews
4 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

ALL ART IS PROPAGANDA. George Orwell ...AND ALL PROPAGANDA IS ART. Laibach

Directors: Ugis Olte, Morten Traavik
Stars: Boris Benko, Tomaz Cubej, Milan Fras
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Marijana's life revolves around her family, whether she likes it or not. They live on top of one another in a tiny apartment, driving one another crazy. Then her controlling father has a ... See full summary »

Director: Hana Jusic
Stars: Mia Petricevic, Niksa Butijer, Arijana Culina
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Fascinated by his friend's success abroad, an out-of-work barber Surda tries his luck in Germany. Uncapable to accept any job that would suit him, he returns to his homeland in disappointment. Based on a popular TV serial "Hot Wind".

Director: Aleksandar Djordjevic
Stars: Ljubisa Samardzic, Miodrag Petrovic-Ckalja, Bora Todorovic
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A documentary about bizarre residents of Shutka, a Macedonian village built on the former city dump area.

Director: Aleksandar Manic
Stars: Jasar Destani, Bajram Severdzan
Andrija i Andjelka (TV Series 2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Andrija i Andjelka , a couple in their mid thirties, are a typical example of what happens when a man and woman live together. Although they sincerely love each other, they often get on ... See full summary »

Stars: Andjelka Prpic, Andrija Milosevic, Jelena Stojiljkovic
Cizmasi (TV Series 2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Stars: Miodrag Dragicevic, Milos Timotijevic, Predrag 'Miki' Manojlovic
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.4/10 X  

A month after the assassination of the heir to the Austro-Hungarian throne begins the First World War. But this stake had been prepared decades before.

Director: Milos Skundric
Stars: Oleg Airapetov, Dusan T. Batakovic, Jean-Paul Bled
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In the mountains of Montenegro people have lived by strict and Draconian laws for centuries, almost untouched by modern civilization. However, a young couple are going to seek their fortune... See full summary »

Director: Zivko Nikolic
Stars: Mira Furlan, Milutin 'Mima' Karadzic, Petar Bozovic
Vuk Karadzic (TV Series 1987)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Life and times of Vuk Stefanovic Karadzic, Serbian linguist from 19th Century, whose grammar was later adopted by most of nations in former Yugoslavia. Beside dealing with Karadzic's life, ... See full summary »

Stars: Predrag 'Miki' Manojlovic, Aleksandar Bercek, Dragana Varagic
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Rolf Eden Rolf Eden ... Himself
Dragan Wende Dragan Wende ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Dragan Wende has lived in Berlin since the 70' and has seen the city change through the years. His nephew comes to live with him as Dragan remembers the better days he lived as a yugoslavian immigrant in a divided city.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Film's website

Country:

Serbia | Germany

Language:

German | Serbian | English | Croatian

Release Date:

6 November 2014 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Dragan Wende or How the Trabant Invaded West-Berlin and Ruined My Uncle's Kingdom See more »

Filming Locations:

Berlin, Germany

Company Credits

Production Co:

Von Müller Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed