American Experience (TV Series)
Death and the Civil War (2012)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Ric Burns |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Ric Burns | ||
Drew Gilpin Faust |
Cast
James Cromwell | |||
Keith David | |||
Josh Hamilton | |||
Gene Jones | |||
Robert Sean Leonard | |||
Amy Madigan | |||
Elizabeth Marvel | |||
Aleksa Palladino | |||
Oliver Platt | ... | Self - Narrator (voice) | |
Stark Sands |
Produced by
Susan Bellows | ... | series producer |
Chris Bongirne | ... | line producer |
Ric Burns | ... | producer |
Robin Espinola | ... | producer |
Sharon Grimberg | ... | executive producer |
Leigh Howell | ... | associate producer |
Molly Jacobs | ... | producer |
Bonnie Lafave | ... | producer |
Susan Mottau | ... | coordinating producer |
Katie O'Rourke | ... | associate producer |
Mary Recine | ... | senior producer |
Mark Samels | ... | executive producer |
Joshua Woltermann | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Joel Goodman | ||
Brian Keane |
Cinematography by
Stephen McCarthy | ||
Allen Moore | ||
Buddy Squires |
Editing by
Glenn Fukushima | ||
Li-Shin Yu |
Art Direction by
Jeremiah Hornbaker |
Production Management
Vanessa Ezersky | ... | post-production supervisor |
Nancy Sherman | ... | production manager |
Art Department
Alex Shum | ... | graphics |
Sound Department
Stephen Bores | ... | sound recordist |
Jeff Frez-Albrecht | ... | recording engineer |
Eric Garcia | ... | voice over recording |
Mariusz Glabinski | ... | sound editor |
Marlena Grzaslewicz | ... | dialogue editor |
Dan Korintus | ... | sound editor |
Matt Rigby | ... | assistant sound editor |
Robert Silverthorne | ... | sound recordist (as Rob Silverthorne) |
Tom Skarupa | ... | recording engineer |
Ira Spiegel | ... | sound effects editor |
Dominick Tavella | ... | re-recording mixer |
Lou Verrico | ... | voice over recording |
David Weissman | ... | voice over recording |
Tom Williams | ... | sound recordist |
John Zecca | ... | sound recordist |
Special Effects by
Shawn Hambright | ... | special effects assistant |
Brian Merrick | ... | special effects coordinator / special effects |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jared Ames | ... | assistant camera |
Jake Boritt | ... | aerial director of photography |
Nikki Bramley | ... | assistant camera |
Michael Campbell | ... | still photographer |
Stephen Kazmierski | ... | additional cinematographer |
Patrick Kelly | ... | assistant camera |
Michael Krebs | ... | assistant camera |
Joe McCarthy | ... | still photographer |
James A. Ray | ... | gaffer |
Robert Sands | ... | assistant camera |
Jill Tufts | ... | assistant camera |
Animation Department
Daniel Vatsky | ... | animator |
Editorial Department
David Gauff | ... | on-line editor |
Spencer Gentry | ... | post production |
Michael Goren | ... | post-production assistant |
John Jenkins-Stark | ... | post-production |
Dawn Rider | ... | assistant editor |
Bill Stokes | ... | colorist |
Music Department
Dan Barrett | ... | musician: cello |
Roxanne Bergman | ... | musician: violin |
Keith Chirgwin | ... | music editor |
Marshall Coid | ... | musician: violin |
Hank Dutt | ... | musician: viola |
Jeff Frez-Albrecht | ... | music engineer |
Kathy Halverson | ... | musician: oboe |
David Harrington | ... | musician: violin |
Eric Holtje | ... | musician: bassoon |
Leo Huppert | ... | musician: bass |
Jill Jaffe | ... | musician: viola |
Brian Keane | ... | musician: guitar / orchestrator |
John Sherba | ... | musician: violin |
Tommy Skarupa | ... | music editor/music engineer |
Jo-Ann Sternberg | ... | musician: clarinet |
Tusen Tankar | ... | composer: additional music |
Don Wallace | ... | music copyist |
Jeffrey Zeigler | ... | musician: cello |
Bob Zubrycki | ... | musician: fiddle / musician: violin |
Additional Crew
Randy Allen | ... | production assistant |
Sam Bieber | ... | intern |
Faus David W. Blight | ... | project consultant |
John Block | ... | intern |
Vincent Brown | ... | project consultant |
Eugene Corey | ... | transcriptor |
James E. Dunford | ... | series manager |
Drew Gilpin Faust | ... | project consultant |
Susana Fernandes | ... | project administration |
Jay Fialkov | ... | legal |
Janice Flood | ... | legal |
Caroline Freedman | ... | research assistant |
Harry Thomas Guigui | ... | intern (as Harry Guigui) |
Steven Hahn | ... | project consultant |
Kevin R. Hershberger | ... | re-enactment coordinator |
Susan Hormuth | ... | researcher |
Ryan Hrnciar | ... | intern |
Stephen Kantrowitz | ... | project consultant |
Scott Kardel | ... | legal |
Jonathan Knight | ... | intern |
Aaron Lehman | ... | research assistant |
Mary Lugo | ... | publicist |
Paul Luks | ... | production assistant |
Stephanie McCurry | ... | project consultant |
Eric Miller | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Colin Moneymaker | ... | intern |
Julianna Newmeyer | ... | production secretary |
Lauren Noyes | ... | project administration |
Ann Marie Pascale | ... | personal assistant |
Linda Patterson | ... | finance manager |
Lauren Prestileo | ... | project manager |
Nathalie Rosa | ... | researcher |
Hannah Rothfield | ... | intern |
Mark S. Schantz | ... | project consultant |
Cara White | ... | publicist |
Terry Whittington | ... | consultant |
Owen Zecca | ... | production assistant |
Thanks
Shelly Berger | ... | special thanks |
Fran Bowen | ... | special thanks |
Max Brettschneider | ... | special thanks |
Sam Brettschneider | ... | special thanks |
Nancy Buirski | ... | special thanks |
Adam Burns | ... | special thanks |
Simon Burns | ... | special thanks |
John Coski | ... | special thanks |
Sam Craghead | ... | special thanks |
Christopher Darling | ... | special thanks |
Dennis Dejesus | ... | special thanks |
Dave Foster | ... | special thanks |
Jim Gardner | ... | special thanks |
Gail C. Glover | ... | special thanks |
Lesley J. Gordon | ... | special thanks |
Elaine Grublin | ... | special thanks |
David Hacker | ... | special thanks |
Robert Hancock | ... | special thanks |
Bree Harvey | ... | special thanks |
Clifton Hyatt | ... | special thanks |
Jeffrey Kraus | ... | special thanks |
Philip Lee | ... | special thanks |
Anthony Lockhart | ... | special thanks |
John Longbrake | ... | special thanks |
Thomas Lynch | ... | special thanks |
Joe Monge | ... | special thanks |
Mike Mullen | ... | special thanks |
S. Waite Rawls III | ... | special thanks |
Teresa Roane | ... | special thanks |
Frederick Sigda | ... | special thanks |
William Stongone | ... | special thanks |
Jeff Takacs | ... | special thanks |
Katie Tiger | ... | special thanks |
Donald Toney | ... | special thanks |
Mabel Toney | ... | special thanks |
Shellynne Phillips Vontoure | ... | special thanks |
Susan Waide | ... | special thanks |
Drury Wellford | ... | special thanks |
George F. Will | ... | special thanks (as George Will) |
Cathy Wright | ... | special thanks |