Poster

Michael ()


Reference View | Change View


Five months in the life of a pedophile who keeps a 10-year-old boy locked in his basement.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Michael
David Rauchenberger ...
Wolfgang
Christine Kain ...
Mutter
...
Schwester
Victor Tremmel ...
Schwager
Xaver Winkler ...
Neffe
Thomas Pfalzmann ...
Neffe
Gisela Salcher ...
Christa
Isolde Wagner ...
Bürokollegin 1
Markus Hochholdinger ...
Kollege Kantine
Susanne Rachler ...
Bürokollegin 2
David Oberkogler ...
Mag. Ehrnsberger
Katrin Thurm ...
Bürokollegin 3
Martin Schwehla ...
Bürokollege
Olivier Beaurepaire ...
Mann Begegnung Tierpark
Samy Goldberger ...
Knabe Begegnung Tierpark
Martina Poel ...
Mitfühlende Mutter
Mika Sakurai ...
Tochter
Paul Karall ...
Bettnachbar Spital
Helga Karall ...
Die Frau
Gertraud Ball ...
Die Tochter
Sarah Forstner ...
Die Enkelin
Alicia Limpahan ...
Krankenschwester
Selma Hönigschnabl ...
Ärztin
Ullah Sefat ...
Zeitungsverkäufer
Gerhard Lutz ...
Taxifahrer
Hanus Polak Jr. ...
Christbaumverkäufer
Barbara Willensdorfer ...
Martina
Jim Holderied ...
Martinas Sohn
Philipp Stöger ...
Kartbahn Knabe 1
Niki Guya ...
Kartbahn Knabe 2
Emrah Dzemailoski ...
Kartbahn Knabe 3
Samuel Jung ...
Knabe Entführungsversuch
...
Energischer Vater
Firas Azman ...
Junger Angestellter
Simon Jaritz ...
Bernd
Florian Eisner ...
Markus
Margot Vuga ...
Kellnerin Tirol
Heidi Kastner ...
Herself (as Dr. Heidi Kastner)
Martin Ehrlich ...
Kollege Beförderungsfeier
Franz Gerstorfer ...
Kollege Beförderungsfeier
Margit Gerstorfer ...
Kollegin Beförderungsfeier
Alexander Heine ...
Kollege Beförderungsfeier
Barbara Maria Hutter ...
Kollegin Beförderungsfeier
Daniela Janesch ...
Kollegin Beförderungsfeier
Gerda Kapeller ...
Kollegin Beförderungsfeier
Barbara Kern ...
Kollegin Beförderungsfeier
Matthias Kern ...
Kollege Beförderungsfeier
Isabella Kratky ...
Kollegin Beförderungsfeier
Barbara-Theres Kugler ...
Kollegin Beförderungsfeier
Nikolaus Leischko ...
Kollege Beförderungsfeier
Mar-Phillip Meyer ...
Kollege Beförderungsfeier
Gerald Mjka ...
Kollege Beförderungsfeier
Hubertus Odehnal ...
Kollege Beförderungsfeier
Hilde Petrus ...
Kollegin Beförderungsfeier
Elisabeth Pillwein ...
Kollegin Beförderungsfeier
Marliese Preuer ...
Kollegin Beförderungsfeier
Thomas Pries ...
Kollege Beförderungsfeier
Marion Rosegger ...
Kollegin Beförderungsfeier
Petra Rosegger ...
Kollegin Beförderungsfeier
Manfred Selinger ...
Kollege Beförderungsfeier
Manuela Spineth ...
Kollegin Beförderungsfeier
Margit Stachel ...
Kollegin Beförderungsfeier
Elisabeth Thurner ...
Kollegin Beförderungsfeier
Brigitte Trink ...
Kollegin Beförderungsfeier
Matthäus Wagner ...
Kollege Beförderungsfeier
Markus Wolf ...
Kollege Beförderungsfeier
Hannes Benedetto Pircher ...
Pfarrer
Heinz Valenta ...
Sargträger
Gustav Watz ...
Sargträger
Ines Bandolin ...
Trauernde
Rudolf Cibulka ...
Trauernder
Ingeborg Dom ...
Trauernde
Gerda Drabek ...
Trauernde
Ilse Freistätter ...
Trauernde
Josef Geyr ...
Trauernder
Anni Kritzinger ...
Trauernde
Gieslinde Moritz ...
Trauernde
Erich Nautscher ...
Trauernder
Erika Nautscher ...
Trauernde
Ferdinand Nemec ...
Trauernder
Irina Pidgirna ...
Trauernde
Alfred Schibor ...
Trauernder
Leo Schmidt ...
Trauernder
Georg Schück ...
Trauernder
Alexandra Tsal Tsalko ...
Trauernde
Ornella Urbanek ...
Trauernde
Karin Vrana ...
Trauernde
Walter Wolf ...
Trauernder
Elfriede Wunsch ...
Trauernde
Hille Beseler ...
Fernseh- und Radiostimmen (voice)
Ludwig Kaschke ...
Fernseh- und Radiostimmen (voice)
Angelika Lang ...
Fernseh- und Radiostimmen (voice)
Matthias Lühn ...
Fernseh- und Radiostimmen (voice) (as Matthias Luehn)
Simon Mantei ...
Fernseh- und Radiostimmen (voice)
Heidi Misof ...
Fernseh- und Radiostimmen (voice)
Renata Schmidtkunz ...
Fernseh- und Radiostimmen (voice)
Angela Smigoc ...
Fernseh- und Radiostimmen (voice)
Henner Winckler ...
Fernseh- und Radiostimmen (voice) (as Hendrik Winkler)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tiby ...
The chimpanzee
Roland Trnka ...
Passerby

Directed by

Edit
Markus Schleinzer
Kathrin Resetarits ... (co-director)

Written by

Edit
Markus Schleinzer ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Nikolaus Geyrhalter ... producer
Markus Glaser ... producer
Michael Kitzberger ... producer
Wolfgang Widerhofer ... producer

Music by

Edit
Lorenz Dangel

Cinematography by

Edit
Gerald Kerkletz

Film Editing by

Edit
Wolfgang Widerhofer

Editorial Department

Edit
Reinhard Feichtinger ... digital cinema mastering
Gerhard Frank ... color timer
Kurt Hennrich ... color grader
Peter Jaitz ... assistant editor
Tom Varga ... post production (as Thomas Varga)
Mario Wessely ... film scanner

Casting By

Edit
Carmen Loley

Production Design by

Edit
Gerhard Dohr
Katrin Huber

Costume Design by

Edit
Hanya Barakat

Makeup Department

Edit
Wiltrud Derschmidt ... makeup artist
Carmen Schneider ... assistant makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Peter Muhr ... unit manager
Louis Oellerer ... production manager
Alexander Piringer ... assistant set manager
Ines Stoderegger ... assistant unit manager
Philipp Tröstner ... set unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Hanus Polak Jr. ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Stephan Bamberger ... set builder
Christian Binder ... set builder
Andreas Djerdjev ... props driver
Peter Dörflinger ... set builder
Peter Ecker ... outdoor props
Franz Essler ... painter
Harald Fehringer ... set builder
Martin Groß ... set builder (as Martin Grosz)
Michael Göttler ... set builder
Fritz Martan ... construction coordinator
Philipp Martan ... set builder
Simone Pelz ... seamstress: curtains
Marlene Pleyl ... assistant inside props
Leonard Reichert ... set builder
Kathrin Resetarits ... artistic consultant
Akira Sakurai ... graphics
Jakob Schauer ... set builder
Georg Scheibenbauer ... painter
Gerald Waibel ... graphics
Wolfgang Winzberger ... set builder
Lena Zedtwitz ... property master: indoor (as Lena Zedtwitz-Liebenstein)

Sound Department

Edit
Claus Benischke ... boom operator
Martin Greunz ... dubbing recordist
Veronika Hlawatsch ... sound designer
Thomas Janda ... dubbing assistant
Klaus Kellermann ... sound mixer / sound
Philipp Kemptner ... foley recordist
Johannes Konecny ... foley editor
Bernhard Maisch ... re-recording mixer
Stefan Rosensprung ... boom operator
Andreas Schneider ... foley artist
Markus Zitzenbacher ... sound trainee

Special Effects by

Edit
Tissi Brandhofer ... special effects
Gernot Eybert ... rigger (as Gernot Eyberg)
Joe Joachim ... rigger
Roman Schneller ... special effects
Harry Siebler ... special effects (as Harald Siebler)
Jack Van Zijl ... rigger (as Jacques Van Zijl)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Matthias Halibrand ... visual effects
Christoph Hierl ... visual effects producer
Geoffrey Kleindorfer ... rendering: title (as Geoff Kleindorfer)

Stunts

Edit
Tissi Brandhofer ... stunts
Gernot Eybert ... chief rigger (as Gernot Eyberg)
Joe Joachim ... chief rigger
Roman Schneller ... stunts
Harry Siebler ... stunts (as Harald Siebler)
Jack Van Zijl ... chief rigger (as Jacques van Zijl)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Christian Angermayer ... best boy (as Christian Angermayr)
Viktor Brazdil ... still photographer
Gero Dennig ... additional lighting technician (as Gero Denning)
Julian Friedrichs ... second assistant camera
Alexander Haspel ... additional lighting technician
Urs Hoefer ... dolly (as Urs Höfer)
Florian Iacobucci ... d.i.t
Lukas Kern ... additional lighting technician
Thomas Maier ... steadicam operator
Thomas Münster ... gaffer
Robert Oberrainer ... additional lighting technician
Felix Striegel ... additional lighting technician (as Felix Striegl)
Andi Winter ... first assistant camera (as Andreas Winter)
Clara Zeiszl ... lighting technician

Casting Department

Edit
Meri Dukovska ... casting
Daniel Helmer ... casting scout: children
Antje Hochholdinger ... casting
Albert Meisl ... casting
Catalina Molina ... casting
Lisa Olah ... casting
Neolina Oliveira Mendes ... casting trainee
Catherine Radam ... casting scout: children
Kathrin Resetarits ... casting
Markus Schleinzer ... casting
Alex Trejo ... casting scout: children
Nicole Twardowsky ... casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Camilla Feiks ... wardrobe assistant
Simone Fuith ... costume assistant
Carina Mayer ... wardrobe
Barbara Schärf ... assistant costume designer
Verena Verni ... costume assistant (as Verena Werni)

Location Management

Edit
Kristina Haider ... location scout
Hannah Heszl ... additional location scout
Ursula Kepplinger ... location scout: Tyrol (as Ursula Keplinger)

Transportation Department

Edit
Josef Deininger ... driver (as Joschi Deininger)
Claire Lascaux ... driver
Ewald Schrotter ... driver

Other crew

Edit
Jenny Dietrich ... trainee
Thomas Fuchs ... film commissioner
Georg Gufler ... ski guide: Tyrol
Andreas Handl ... making-of
Elisabeth Juen ... caretaker: extras
Heidi Kastner ... scientific consultant (as Dr. Heidi Kastner)
Barbara Kern ... production office
Dirka Pfab ... continuity
Katharina Posch ... production office
Andreas Thalhammer ... making-of (as Andi Thalhammer)
Eva Trenka ... production accountant
Claudia Wohlgenannt ... coordinator
Elisabeth Zemann ... production coordinator

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Michael: crónica de una obsesión (Mexico)
  • Михаэль (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 96 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia First film directed by known casting director Markus Schleinzer. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Eine Art von Normalität: Markus Schleinzer über seinen Film 'Michael' (2012). See more »
Soundtracks My Secret Romance See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed