Great Expectations (TV Mini Series)
Episode #1.2 (2023)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Brady Hood |
Writing Credits
Steven Knight | ... | (created for television by) |
Steven Knight | ... | (written by) |
Charles Dickens | ... | (based on the novel by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Fionn Whitehead | ... | Pip | |
Tom Sweet | ... | Young Pip | |
Ashley Thomas | ... | Jaggers | |
Shalom Brune-Franklin | ... | Estella | |
Owen McDonnell | ... | Joe | |
Hayley Squires | ... | Sara | |
Laurie Ogden | ... | Biddy | |
Matt Berry | ... | Mr. Pumblechuck | |
Rudi Dharmalingam | ... | Wemmick | |
Olivia Colman | ... | Miss Havisham | |
Chloe Lea | ... | Young Estella | |
Jairaj Varsani | ... | Young Herbert | |
Matthew Flynn | ... | Newgate Prison Guard | |
Gerard Cooke | ... | Bowden | |
Sean Cernow | ... | Ackland | |
Jonathan Coy | ... | Judge Mansell | |
Fabio Vollono | ... | Priest | |
Bronte Carmichael | ... | Young Biddy | |
Emily Johnstone | ... | Mrs. Gibbons | |
Ben Moor | ... | Vicar | |
Mark Arden | ... | Whistler | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Omar Alboukharey | ... | Hangman Assistant (uncredited) |
Produced by
Dean Baker | ... | executive producer |
Tommy Bulfin | ... | executive producer: BBC |
Marjorie Chodorov | ... | co-producer: Scott Free |
Kate Crowe | ... | executive producer |
Charlotte Dean | ... | Post Production Producer |
Tom Hardy | ... | executive producer |
Greg Harris | ... | line producer |
Matt Jennings | ... | associate producer |
Mark Kinsella | ... | producer |
Steven Knight | ... | executive producer |
Mona Qureshi | ... | executive producer: BBC |
Ridley Scott | ... | executive producer |
David W. Zucker | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Keefus Ciancia |
Cinematography by
Dan Atherton | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Dániel Hajnal | ||
Jason Savage |
Casting By
Julie Harkin | ||
Nathan Toth |
Art Direction by
Bill Ambrose | ... | set dec art director |
Juan Cámara | ||
Thalia Ecclestone | ... | supervising art director |
Lilyana Houghton-Freeman | ||
Chapman C.H. Kan | ||
John King |
Costume Design by
Verity Hawkes |
Makeup Department
Rebecca Butterworth | ... | prosthetic makeup artist: Millennium FX |
Dominic Colbert | ... | prosthetic makeup artist: Millennium FX |
Sophia Criscuolo | ... | Daily Hair and Makeup Artist |
Camille Delattre | ... | 3D technician: Millennium FX |
Amy Dudley | ... | silicone technician: Millennium FX |
Rachel Gatt | ... | project coordinator: Millennium FX |
Christopher Goodman | ... | concept artist: Millennium FX |
Neill Gorton | ... | prosthetic makeup designer: Millennium FX |
Lucille Harding | ... | Assistant hair and makeup crowd |
Chris Lyons | ... | special effects teeth |
Rob Mayor | ... | prosthetic makeup designer: Millennium FX |
Emily McGrory | ... | mould technician: Millennium FX |
Niamh Morrison | ... | Make up and Hair designer |
Laura Nathalie | ... | silicone technician: Millennium FX (as Nathalie Laura) |
Branimir Nikolic | ... | art finisher: Millennium FX |
Anthony Parker | ... | sculptor: Millennium FX |
Tim Quinton | ... | mould technician: Millennium FX |
Abbigail Richards | ... | makeup artist |
Sharna Rothwell | ... | project coordinator: Millennium FX |
Alex Rouse | ... | Wig Maker |
Martina Sandelin | ... | art finisher: Millennium FX |
Martina Skokova | ... | administrator: Millennium FX |
Kate Walshe | ... | prosthetic makeup producer: Millennium FX |
Magdalena Wycislik | ... | silicone technician: Millennium FX |
Production Management
Samuel Harman | ... | production manager |
Kitty McWilliams | ... | post-production supervisor |
Harry Morris | ... | Studio Manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Stephanie Bradshaw | ... | crowd second assistant director |
Paul Daintree | ... | key second assistant director |
Matt Jennings | ... | first assistant director |
Alexandra Pain | ... | Floor PA |
Sam Parnell | ... | third assistant director |
Cameron G. Russell | ... | Crowd 3rd Assistant Director |
Amy Damara Martin | ... | Second Unit 3rd Assistant Director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Natasha Bentley-Wilson | ... | junior draftsperson |
Georgie Berryman | ... | Chargehand Painter |
Ariadne Bicknell | ... | assistant art director |
Rosalind Boulton | ... | Standby art director: 2nd Unit |
Lucie Bourgeau | ... | assistant set decorator |
Harry Cable | ... | Chargehand standby props |
Gillian Campbell | ... | hod scenic painter |
Lewis Cocomazzi | ... | Assistant Storeman |
Lauren Holly Crockatt | ... | draughtsman |
Jurjis Cvetkovs | ... | props |
Nick Fenner | ... | dressing props |
James Gemmill | ... | Scenic Artist |
Candace Graham | ... | art department coordinator |
Pierre Greenway | ... | Modelmaker |
Lucy Hall | ... | art department assistant |
Celestine Healy | ... | drapesmaster |
Sian Lipscomb | ... | graphics assistant |
Sam Lorimer | ... | construction manager |
Samuel Lorimer | ... | construction coordinator |
Jonathan James Louch | ... | standby props |
Rebecca Mann | ... | Standby Props: Second Unit |
Libby Morris | ... | Production buyer |
Conrad Morson | ... | Concept Artist / concept artist |
Antonio Niculae | ... | draughtsman |
Jack O'Callaghan | ... | standby props |
Tara O'Connell | ... | art department assistant |
Calum O'Connor | ... | Props Dresser |
Owen Phillips | ... | Assistant Buyer |
Clare Porritt | ... | assistant set decorator |
Alberto Ramírez | ... | matte painter/concept artist |
Graham Robinson | ... | standby art director |
Roxanne Rousseaux | ... | Assistant Set Dec / assist set decorator |
Barbara Sandberg | ... | graphic art director |
Rowland Siddall | ... | assistant art director |
Georgia Tregunno | ... | graphic assistant (as Georgia McNicol) |
Ian Way | ... | Chargehand stand-by props: 2nd Unit / standby art director |
Chris Edwards | ... | props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Joanna Andrews | ... | boom operator |
George Atkins | ... | a.d.r mixer |
Fraser Barber | ... | sound recordist |
Derek Barnard | ... | Sound Trainee: dailies |
Jodie Campbell | ... | 1st Assistant Sound |
Adam Chestnutt | ... | first assistant sound |
James Cooper | ... | boom operator: dailies / playback operator: dailies |
Benjamin Darier | ... | adr mixer |
Robert Edwards | ... | ADR mixer |
Jim Goddard | ... | supervising sound editor |
Ben Griffin | ... | sound effects editor |
Russell Jeffery | ... | sound mixer: second unit |
Martin Jensen | ... | re-recording mixer |
Tony Margulies | ... | foley artist |
Tony McVann | ... | M&E re-recording mixer |
Ifé Ojo | ... | Sound Trainee |
Nicky Poulton | ... | Sound Post Producer |
Ben Tat | ... | dialogue editor/adr editor |
Ben Tisdall | ... | assistant re recording mixer |
Tom Williams | ... | dialogue editor/adr editor |
Anna Wright | ... | foley artist / foley mixer |
Charlotte Toole | ... | Sound trainee (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Reece Johnson | ... | special effects crew |
Dean Lomas | ... | special effects assistant |
Nick Smith | ... | senior special effects technician |
Harry Stokes | ... | special effects |
Destiny Trow | ... | special effects assistant |
Bailey Wright | ... | special effects coordinator |
Visual Effects by
Florian Ast | ... | visual effects producer: inHouse VFX |
Noyan Bayman | ... | digital compositor |
Emma Bell | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Geoffrey R. Case | ... | Head of Production |
Alex Cooper | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Warwick Crewe-Brown | ... | digital compositor: Atelier VFX |
Patrick Dean | ... | on-set vfx producer : MPC |
Sophie Diet | ... | digital compositor: inHouse VFX |
Danny Duke | ... | on set vfx executive producer: Absolute Post |
Fatih Durur | ... | digital compositor |
Gin Godden | ... | visual effects producer |
Robert Hasa | ... | visual effects artist: Dazzle pictures |
Garrett Honn | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Santosh Kumar K.C. | ... | digital compositor |
Ata Kaplan | ... | digital compositor |
Vedat Kaplan | ... | digital compositor |
Jakob Kardoeus | ... | digital compositor: inHouse VFX |
Denis Kimerin | ... | digital compositor |
Matthias Koch | ... | digital compositor: inHouse VFX |
Thomas Lhomme-Sorel | ... | cg supervisor: Atelier VFX |
Eike Middell | ... | IT Support: inHouse VFX |
Stefan Müller | ... | digital compositor: inHouse VFX |
Sebastian Nozon | ... | visual effects supervisor: inHouse VFX |
Andy Quinn | ... | visual effects supervisor: Atelier VFX |
Galina Rankova | ... | digital compositor |
Daniel Roberts | ... | visual effects |
David Schuster | ... | compositing supervisor: inHouse VFX (as David Kühn) |
Carl Seiffarth | ... | IT Support: inHouse VFX |
Joseph Severn | ... | VFX On-Set Supervisor |
Claire Simond | ... | Digital Matte-Painter/Concept artist: Atelier VFX |
Jakub Sivan | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Ashrujit Sur | ... | digital compositor |
Bruno Telésforo | ... | digital compositor |
Melody Woodford | ... | visual effects producer |
Marek Zelenka | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Stunts
Michael Byrch | ... | stunt performer |
Billy Clements | ... | stunt performer |
Steve Dent | ... | stunt coordinator |
Will Dent | ... | stunt performer |
Jordan Dumaurier | ... | stunt performer |
Callum Henson | ... | stunt performer |
Simon Lawman | ... | stunt performer |
Richard Leggett | ... | stunt performer: Johnny Harris |
Camera and Electrical Department
Craig Atkinson | ... | key grip |
Oliver Brassell | ... | Video Assistant |
Craig Broughton | ... | best boy |
Neil Cain | ... | drone camera operator |
Natasha Creamer | ... | Camera trainee: Knight unit dailies |
Anthony Cupples | ... | Rigging Electrician |
Stephen Delahunt | ... | electrical rigger |
Chris DuMont | ... | B Camera Operator dailies |
Jonathan England | ... | first assistant camera: dailies |
Kurt Fox | ... | grip |
Callum Greenwood | ... | Grip Trainee: Knight Unit |
Pippa Griffith-Jones | ... | second assistant camera: knight unit |
Neil Hawkins | ... | second unit electrician |
Stuart King | ... | gaffer |
Andrew Nowley | ... | 1st Assistant Camera C-Cam |
David O'Shaughnessy | ... | electrician |
Mike Pain | ... | electrician |
Chris Parker | ... | electrician |
Ben Platts | ... | drone pilot |
Jem Rayner | ... | camera operator / camera operator: "b" camera |
Kevin Roberts | ... | lighting technician |
Daniel A Sarpong | ... | trainee electrician |
Damian Smythe | ... | electrician |
Julie Steyaert | ... | second assistant camera |
Russell Tann | ... | rigging gaffer |
Dan Villanueva | ... | A Cam First Assistant Camera |
Ryan Welsh | ... | Rigging electrician |
Isaac Whittingham | ... | electrician |
Casting Department
Alisha Bappoo | ... | casting assistant |
Yvonne Lawlor | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Danuta Banaszewska | ... | costume maker |
Gemma Brown | ... | costume standby |
Jessica Consterdine | ... | Costumer to Olivia Coleman |
Aoife Ferguson | ... | costume standby/assistant |
Rebecca Gale | ... | Breakdown Artist |
James Hadrill | ... | assistant costume designer |
Isa Hummelin | ... | costume assistant/principal costume truck junior / principal costume truck junior |
Magdalena Kalinowska | ... | costume maker |
Sophie Knapp | ... | costumer |
Mike Lees | ... | Lead Principal Standby |
Spike Maurice-Jones | ... | key crowd costumier |
Lowri Maza | ... | costume standby (as Lowri Whitwell) |
Patrick Moder | ... | costume artist |
Bianca Nicole | ... | costumer |
Alice Pitt-Carter | ... | costume supervisor |
Jennie Pritchard | ... | costumer |
Eloise Lloyd-Adams | ... | costume assistant (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Rosie Ann Barnes | ... | assistant editor |
Marnie Clark | ... | First Assistant Editor |
Rob Dowson | ... | mastering producer |
Karolina Dziwinska | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Rich Ellis | ... | on-line editor |
Dániel Hajnal | ... | editor |
Tobias James Tomkins | ... | colorist |
Location Management
Spencer Anderson | ... | location marshal |
Mackenzie Crossland | ... | location manager |
Ellie Hawker | ... | location manager |
Emily Horton-Harpin | ... | location marshal: dailies |
Cécile Howard | ... | location assistant |
Tomas Ibanez-Solano | ... | location assistant |
David Kennaway | ... | supervising location manager |
Emily Meyjes | ... | location manager |
Dale Platt | ... | location assistant |
Alfie Rowland | ... | location assistant |
Ricky Santos | ... | location assistant |
Jack Thomson | ... | assistant location manager |
Anna Watson | ... | location manager |
Jermaine Wills | ... | location marshal |
Omar Alboukharey | ... | location marshall (uncredited) |
Emily Russell | ... | Locations Marshal (uncredited) |
Music Department
Sarah Bridge | ... | music supervisor |
Catherine Grieves | ... | music supervisor |
Marli Wren | ... | music editor |
Script and Continuity Department
Karen Carter | ... | additional script supervisor |
Aina Sabaté-Giralt | ... | script supervisor |
Selina Welsh | ... | trainee script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Adamshaw4x4 | ... | 4x4 driver |
Jason Stedmon | ... | unit driver |
Additional Crew
Lucy Abraham | ... | Key Production Assistant |
Monica Aghadiuno | ... | production assistant |
Ed Barkshire | ... | Covid Marshal Manager |
Lauren Beacham | ... | picture double: Olivia Colman / stand-in: Olivia Colman |
Julie Brinkman | ... | assistant |
Sarah Jayne Butler | ... | acting coach |
Jon Cole | ... | Accounts Assistant |
Oliver Creasy | ... | Covid Location Assistant |
Lucy Crossley | ... | production coordinator |
Mireia G. Dalmau | ... | set pa |
Chase Emery Davis | ... | French language coach |
Fabien Enjalric | ... | french dialect coach / french language coach |
Louis Hudson | ... | covid locations |
Jon-hill87986 | ... | Health & Safety Supervisor |
Shantae Knight | ... | Stand-in: Shalom Brune-Franklin |
Jack Murphy | ... | Choreographer |
Doreen Nasimbwa | ... | Director's Assistant |
Daniel O'Riordan | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Hugh O'Shea | ... | dialect coach |
Joshua Okpala | ... | intimacy coordinator |
David Payan | ... | Coordinator: Scott Free |
Tom Poon | ... | producers' assistant |
Zabarjad Budgie Salam | ... | Dialect Coaching |
Nicole See | ... | travel and accommodation coordinator |
Andrew Tarrant | ... | assistant location manager |
Georgia Toland | ... | location marshal |
Hannah Wilkinson | ... | Tutor |
Harriet Wilson | ... | publicist |
Jake Woods | ... | production secretary |
Grace B. Woodward | ... | Production Supervisior / Production Supervisor |