Poster

Raising Hope ()


Reference View | Change View



Jimmy becomes a single parent to an infant after the mother he had a one-night stand with ends up on death row.

Awards:
  • Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 5 wins & 17 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Jimmy Chance (88 episodes, 2010-2014)
...
  Virginia Chance (88 episodes, 2010-2014)
...
  Burt Chance (88 episodes, 2010-2014)
...
  Sabrina / ... (88 episodes, 2010-2014)
...
  Maw Maw / ... (83 episodes, 2010-2014)
...
  Hope / ... (77 episodes, 2011-2014)
Rylie Cregut ...
  Hope / ... (77 episodes, 2011-2014)
...
  Barney (71 episodes, 2010-2014)
...
  Frank (50 episodes, 2010-2014)
...
  Shelley (26 episodes, 2010-2014)
Trace Garcia ...
  Five Year Old Jimmy / ... (26 episodes, 2010-2014)
Kelly Heyer ...
  Teenage Virginia / ... (25 episodes, 2010-2014)
...
  Dancin' Dan / ... (18 episodes, 2010-2014)
...
  Teenage Burt (13 episodes, 2010-2012)
...
  Rosa (12 episodes, 2011-2014)
...
  Teenage Burt (9 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Wyatt (8 episodes, 2010-2013)
...
  Wally Phipps (8 episodes, 2010-2014)
...
  Lucy (7 episodes, 2010-2013)
...
  Tyler / ... (7 episodes, 2011-2014)
...
  Dave Davidson / ... (6 episodes, 2012-2014)
...
  Andrew (5 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Marcus (5 episodes, 2010-2011)
...
  Javier (5 episodes, 2010-2011)
Camden Garcia ...
  Trevor (5 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Mike Chance / ... (4 episodes, 2010-2012)
...
  Cop / ... (4 episodes, 2010-2011)
Josh Wolf ...
  Josh (4 episodes, 2010-2013)
...
  Big Judy / ... (4 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Ricardo / ... (4 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Shopper / ... (4 episodes, 2012-2014)
...
  Smokey / ... (3 episodes, 2010-2013)
...
  Delilah (3 episodes, 2011-2014)
Steve Edwards ...
  Steve Edwards (3 episodes, 2010-2013)
...
  Christine / ... (3 episodes, 2011-2014)
...
  Sylvia (3 episodes, 2011)
...
  Ralph / ... (3 episodes, 2011-2014)
...
  Young Jimmy / ... (3 episodes, 2011-2012)
...
  Donna (3 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Dale (3 episodes, 2010-2013)
...
  Officer Ross (3 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Ashley / ... (3 episodes, 2011-2014)
Desiree Cooper ...
  8-Year-Old Virginia / ... (3 episodes, 2011-2013)
Shannon Welles ...
  Old Lady Stevens (3 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Vali (3 episodes, 2011-2012)
...
  Agent / ... (3 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Eddie / ... (3 episodes, 2010-2014)
...
  Donovan (2 episodes, 2011)
...
  Tamara Collins (2 episodes, 2012)
...
  Joan (2 episodes, 2012)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines They're trying to survive her childhood. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Keep Hope Alive (United States)
  • Hope (Spain)
  • Nevelésből elégséges (Hungary)
  • Ootamatult isaks (Estonia)
  • Aiutami Hope! (Italy)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 22 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $10,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia When Jimmy gets Hope from the prison, after her mother is executed, baby Hope's prison number is 46664, the same as Nelson Mandela's. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #19.176 (2011). See more »
Crazy Credits Cloris Leachman, who reportedly was born in 1926 and made her film debut in 1947, and who easily has the longest career of anyone in the cast, is credited as "and introducing Cloris Leachman as Maw-Maw." See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed