Doc Martin (TV Series)
Better the Devil (2009)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Ben Bolt |
Writing Credits
Jack Lothian | ... | (written by) |
Dominic Minghella | ... | (creator: series) |
Craig Ferguson | ... | (Arising from the film "Saving Grace" created by) and |
Mark Crowdy | ... | (Arising from the film "Saving Grace" created by) |
Dominic Minghella | ... | (head writer) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Martin Clunes | ... | Dr. Martin Ellingham | |
Caroline Catz | ... | Louisa Glasson | |
Lia Williams | ... | Edith Montgomery | |
Stephanie Cole | ... | Joan Norton | |
Ian McNeice | ... | Bert Large | |
Joe Absolom | ... | Al Large | |
Katherine Parkinson | ... | Pauline Lamb | |
John Marquez | ... | PC Joe Penhale | |
Selina Cadell | ... | Mrs. Tishell | |
David Haig | ... | Mr. Strain | |
Malcolm Storry | ... | Clive Tishell | |
Georgie Glen | ... | Barbara | |
Vincent Franklin | ... | Chris Parsons | |
Angela Curran | ... | Caitlin | |
Luke Neal | ... | Andy | |
Christabel Muir | ... | Mother | |
Ruby Pender | ... | Girl Student | |
Ricky Champ | ... | Paramedic | |
Beth Scott-Hewlett | ... | Nurse 1 | |
Kate van Dike | ... | Nurse 2 (as Kate Van Dike) | |
Elanor Parrett | ... | Nurse 3 | |
Thomas Hare | ... | Radiographer |
Produced by
Philippa Braithwaite | ... | producer |
Mark Crowdy | ... | executive producer |
Sandy Poustie | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Colin Towns | ... | (music composed by) |
Cinematography by
Simon Archer | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Nick McPhee | ... | (as Nick Mcphee) |
Casting By
Toby Whale |
Production Design by
Andrew Purcell |
Art Direction by
Bill Brown |
Costume Design by
Les Lansdown |
Makeup Department
Sam Bear | ... | makeup artist |
Jean Speak | ... | makeup designer |
Gillian Thomas | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Stephen Barker | ... | post-production supervisor |
Lara Murray | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Scott Bunce | ... | second assistant director |
Robert Fabbri | ... | first assistant director |
Glyn Harper | ... | third assistant director |
Art Department
Richard Bennett | ... | production buyer |
Will Cann | ... | dressing props |
Danny Clements | ... | stand-by props (as Dan Clements) |
Chris Cutler | ... | prop master |
Rachael Jones | ... | stand-by art director |
Richard Kelloway | ... | dressing props |
Alan Maull | ... | construction manager |
Nigel Salter | ... | dressing props |
Floyd A. Thomas | ... | carpenter (as Floyd A Thomas) |
Kip Walker | ... | stand-by props |
Sound Department
Jay Barnett | ... | sound trainee |
Peter Bond | ... | dialogue editor |
John Downer | ... | supervising sound editor |
Loveday Harding | ... | boom operator |
Simon Hayter | ... | sound recordist |
Alan Sallabank | ... | dubbing mixer |
Pietro Dalmasso | ... | foley mixer (uncredited) |
Naomi Dandridge | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Stunts
Ryan Stuart | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Neil Brown | ... | focus puller |
Dave Carey | ... | camera operator (as David Carey) |
James Chesterton | ... | clapper loader |
Gary Davies | ... | gaffer |
Jay Handscomb | ... | rigger |
Michael McHugh | ... | best boy (as Michael Mchugh) |
Ross Onions | ... | camera trainee |
Nick Ray | ... | key grip |
James Ray-Leary | ... | grip trainee |
James Chesterton | ... | additional focus puller (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Solomon Artistes | ... | extras casting |
Victoria Connell | ... | crowd casting (as Victoria Hodgkinson) |
Anna Cooper | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Giles Gale | ... | costume supervisor |
Susan Gurley | ... | costume assistant |
Editorial Department
Rob Cooper | ... | on-line editor |
Samantha Hollingdale | ... | colorist (as Sam Hollingdale) |
Deborah Kavanagh | ... | assistant editor |
Aaron Coot | ... | dailies operator (uncredited) |
Robin Fish | ... | colorist dailies (uncredited) |
Location Management
Johnny Bamford | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Toby Wood | ... | score recording engineer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Ceri Evans Cooper | ... | script supervisor (as Ceri Evans-Cooper) |
Robert Leedham | ... | script editor |
Transportation Department
George Andrews | ... | unit driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Kate Brown | ... | floor runner |
Joanne Dixon | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Kirstie Falkous | ... | creative consultant |
Chris Green | ... | production accountant |
Sonia Hooper | ... | handler: Dodger |
Marcel Karst | ... | production runner |
John Regier | ... | creative consultant |
Martin Scurr | ... | medical advisor (as Dr Martin Scurr) |
Adele Steward | ... | production coordinator |
Gosel Tom-Baird | ... | floor runner |
Paul Zieleniec | ... | assistant production accountant |