Poster

The Korean from Seoul ()


Reference View | Change View


An Australian trading company called Chandlerdale Exports hires a drunk Korean to help protect them against the forces of darkness.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Nam-Hong
Ben Carew ...
William Knoll
Pui-Mei Wong ...
Chien Ling
...
Japanese Secretary Tori
Thomas Caine ...
Interrogated criminal
Sreed Sathiamoorthy ...
Infomercial Presenter
Andrew Pocock ...
Cliff Knoll
Erin Carew ...
Erin Grass Forbes
Yiwen Yao ...
Chinese secretary Eiven
Steven Parr
Kate Ward ...
Train criminal boss
Sanh Duong ...
Train criminal
Roger Dray ...
Removalist boss
Colm Boohig ...
Removalist
...
Removalist
Andrew Nassau ...
Removalist
Suhasini Seelin ...
Psychologist
Michael Prior ...
Carjacker
Nico Reddaway ...
Punk and woman in field
Laura ...
Guitar girl
Ivo ...
Street fighter
Idora Alhabashi ...
Clarinet player
Daniel Ren ...
Train criminal (voice)
Heaven Baek ...
Korean with doughnuts and coffee
Bendigo Tinker ...
Busker

Directed by

Edit
Steven Whatmough

Written by

Edit
Steven Whatmough ... (writer)

Music by

Edit
Steven Whatmough

Film Editing by

Edit
Steven Whatmough

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit
  • Filmhub (2021) (World-wide) (video)

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Nam-Hong, the 'Korean from Seoul', arrives in Australia to begin a new job as head of security for a well established trading company called Chandlerdale Exports. However, underneath his veneer of social ineptitude and nihilistic alcoholism lie the raging currents of something inexplicably unsavory. Against all odds and despite rigorous CCTV scrutiny bearing unspeakable revelations, he seemingly wins the trust of the enigmatic company director William Knoll. But the stakes get higher when it becomes apparent that Chandlerdale Exports is at war, and the Korean must face off with enemies of the company whose cunning and determination know no bounds. Surely not even a Korean can withstand such a battery of tests to the human condition. Written by Steven Whatmough

Plot Keywords
Taglines The only free rides on our trade routes will be dead bodies See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Korean from Seoul (Australia)
Runtime
  • 88 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed