Doctor Who (TV Series)
The Poison Sky (2008)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Douglas Mackinnon |
Writing Credits
Helen Raynor | ... | (written by) |
Robert Holmes | ... | (character: "The Sontarans") |
Sydney Newman | ... | (creator) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
David Tennant | ... | The Doctor | |
Catherine Tate | ... | Donna Noble | |
Freema Agyeman | ... | Martha Jones | |
Billie Piper | ... | Rose Tyler | |
Bernard Cribbins | ... | Wilfred Mott | |
Jacqueline King | ... | Sylvia Noble | |
Ryan Sampson | ... | Luke Rattigan | |
Rupert Holliday-Evans | ... | Colonel Mace | |
Christopher Ryan | ... | General Staal | |
Dan Starkey | ... | Commander Skorr | |
Clive Standen | ... | Private Harris | |
Wesley Theobald | ... | Private Gray | |
Christian Cooke | ... | Ross Jenkins | |
Meryl Fernandes | ... | Female Student | |
Leeshon Alexander | ... | Male Student | |
Biddy Hodson | ... | Captain Price (as Bridget Hodgson) | |
Kirsty Wark | ... | Kirsty Wark | |
Lachele Carl | ... | US Newsreader | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
David A. Bowen | ... | UNIT Soldier (uncredited) | |
Marcus Elliot | ... | HQ Soldier (uncredited) | |
Jeanie Gold | ... | Neighbour (uncredited) | |
Jack Steed | ... | Sontaran (uncredited) |
Produced by
Phil Collinson | ... | executive producer |
Russell T. Davies | ... | executive producer (showrunner) |
Julie Gardner | ... | executive producer |
Susie Liggat | ... | producer |
Music by
Murray Gold |
Cinematography by
Rory Taylor | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Mike Hopkins |
Casting By
Andy Pryor |
Production Design by
Edward Thomas |
Art Direction by
Arwel Jones | ... | supervising art director (as Arwel Wyn Jones) |
Set Decoration by
Joelle Rumbelow |
Costume Design by
Louise Page |
Makeup Department
Pam Mullins | ... | makeup artist |
John Munro | ... | makeup artist |
Stevie Smith | ... | makeup artist |
Barbara Southcott | ... | makeup designer |
Charlie Bluett | ... | prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Chris Blatchford | ... | post-production supervisor |
Samantha Hall | ... | post-production supervisor |
Debbi Slater | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Sarah Davies | ... | third assistant director |
Jennie Fava | ... | second assistant director |
Francesco Reidy | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Paul Aitken | ... | property master |
Keith Freeman | ... | stand-by rigger |
Penny Howarth | ... | props maker |
Matthew Hywel-Davies | ... | construction manager |
Sue Jackson-Potter | ... | props buyer (as Sue Jackson Potter) |
Barry Jones | ... | senior props maker |
Jonathan Marquand Allison | ... | art department production manager (as Jonathan Allison) |
Peter McKinstry | ... | design assistant |
Alexandra Merchant | ... | stand-by art director |
Nick Murray | ... | stand-by props |
Stephen Nicholas | ... | chief supervising art director |
James North | ... | associate designer |
Amy Pope | ... | art department coordinator |
Will Pope | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Phil Shellard | ... | standby props (as Phill Shellard) |
Ellen Woods | ... | stand-by painter |
James Iles | ... | concept artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Paul Jefferies | ... | sound effects editor |
Paul McFadden | ... | supervising sound editor |
Brian Milliken | ... | sound recordist |
Tim Ricketts | ... | dubbing mixer |
Jeff Welch | ... | boom operator |
Julie Ankerson | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
Mark Ayres | ... | sound remastering (uncredited) |
Darran Clement | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Matthew Cox | ... | dialogue editor (uncredited) |
Brian Hodgson | ... | sound effects (uncredited) |
Brian Milliken | ... | production sound mixer (uncredited) |
Dick Mills | ... | sound effects (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Ben Ashmore | ... | special effects coordinator |
Dominic Blake | ... | special effects technician |
Neill Gorton | ... | prosthetics designer |
Danny Hargreaves | ... | special effects supervisor |
Rob Mayor | ... | prosthetics supervisor |
Helen Rowe | ... | prosthetics technician |
Lenny Sant | ... | prosthetics technician |
Jon Moore | ... | prosthetics technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Murray Barber | ... | 2d artist |
Sara Bennett | ... | 2d artist |
Serena Cacciato | ... | 3d artist |
Will Cohen | ... | visual effects producer |
Ceres Doyle | ... | visual effects editor |
Andrew Guest | ... | 3d artist (as Andy Guest) |
Russell Horth | ... | 2d artist |
Dave Houghton | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Rebecca Johnson | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Marie A. Jones | ... | visual effects producer (as Marie Jones) |
Arianna Lago | ... | 2d artist |
Matthew McKinney | ... | 3d artist (as Matt McKinney) |
Julie Nixon | ... | 2d artist |
Jeff North | ... | 3d artist |
Jenna Powell | ... | visual effects coordinator: The Mill |
Chris Tucker | ... | 3d artist |
Nick Webber | ... | 3d artist |
Simon Wicker | ... | matte painter |
Tim Barter | ... | on set visual effects supervisor (uncredited) |
Charlie Bennett | ... | digital matte painter (uncredited) |
Nicolas Hernandez | ... | 3d supervisor (uncredited) |
Simon C. Holden | ... | 2d artist (uncredited) |
Will Pryor | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Stunts
Tom Lucy | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Peter Chester | ... | best boy |
Mark Hutchings | ... | gaffer |
James Moss | ... | camera operator |
Steve Rees | ... | focus puller |
John Robinson | ... | grip |
Casting Department
Andy Brierley | ... | casting associate |
Amy Rogers | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lindsay Bonaccorsi | ... | costume supervisor |
Rose Goodhart | ... | assistant costume designer |
Barbara Harrington | ... | costume assistant |
Louise Martin | ... | costume assistant |
Editorial Department
Mark Bright | ... | on-line editor |
Marie Brown | ... | post-production coordinator |
Matthew Wispy Clarke | ... | on-line editor (as Matthew Clarke) |
Mick Vincent | ... | colourist |
Carmen Roberts | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Jonathan Allott | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Jonathan Atkinson | ... | musician |
Ron Grainer | ... | composer: original theme music |
Dave Foster | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Murray Gold | ... | music arranger: theme music (uncredited) |
Jake Jackson | ... | music mixer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Non Eleri Hughes | ... | continuity |
Nikki Wilson | ... | script editor (as Nikki Smith) |
Additional Crew
Olivier Ager | ... | production accountant (as Oliver Ager) |
Ailsa Berk | ... | choreographer |
Nicola Brown | ... | production runner |
Debi Griffiths | ... | assistant production coordinator / first assistant accountant |
Kevin Myers | ... | production secretary |
Andy Newbery | ... | floor runner |
Chris Rogers | ... | finance manager |
Julie Scott | ... | production executive |
Jess van Niekerk | ... | production coordinator (as Jess Van Niekerk) |
Richard Jenkins | ... | interactive assistant producer (uncredited) |
David Mansell | ... | development assistant (uncredited) |
Heddi-Joy Taylor | ... | floor runner (uncredited) |