Doctor Who (TV Series)
Planet of the Ood (2008)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Graeme Harper |
Writing Credits
Keith Temple | ... | (written by) |
Sydney Newman | ... | (creator) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
David Tennant | ... | The Doctor | |
Catherine Tate | ... | Donna Noble | |
Tim McInnerny | ... | Mr Halpen | |
Ayesha Dharker | ... | Solana Mercurio | |
Adrian Rawlins | ... | Dr Ryder | |
Roger Griffiths | ... | Commander Kess | |
Paul Clayton | ... | Mr Bartle | |
Paul Kasey | ... | Ood Sigma | |
Tariq Jordan | ... | Rep | |
Silas Carson | ... | The Ood (voice) | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Jon Davey | ... | Ood / Natural Ood (uncredited) | |
Tony Gibbons | ... | Rep #2 (uncredited) | |
Ian Hilditch | ... | Ood (uncredited) | |
Kevin Hudson | ... | Ood (uncredited) | |
Andy Jones | ... | Ood (uncredited) | |
Claudio Laurini | ... | Ood / Natural Ood (uncredited) | |
John R. Walker | ... | Sales Rep (uncredited) |
Produced by
Phil Collinson | ... | producer |
Russell T. Davies | ... | executive producer (showrunner) |
Julie Gardner | ... | executive producer |
Susie Liggat | ... | producer (uncredited) |
Music by
Murray Gold |
Cinematography by
Rory Taylor | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
William Oswald | ... | (as Will Oswald) |
Casting By
Andy Pryor |
Production Design by
Edward Thomas |
Art Direction by
Arwel Jones | ... | supervising art director (as Arwel Wyn Jones) |
Set Decoration by
David Morison |
Costume Design by
Louise Page |
Makeup Department
Pam Mullins | ... | makeup artist |
John Munro | ... | makeup artist |
Stevie Smith | ... | makeup artist |
Barbara Southcott | ... | makeup designer |
Production Management
Chris Blatchford | ... | post-production supervisor |
Rhys Griffiths | ... | unit manager |
Samantha Hall | ... | post-production supervisor |
Debbi Slater | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Sarah Davies | ... | third assistant director |
Jennie Fava | ... | second assistant director |
Gareth Williams | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Paul Aitken | ... | property master |
Anna Coote | ... | art department coordinator |
Keith Freeman | ... | stand-by rigger |
Mark Hill | ... | workshop manager |
Penny Howarth | ... | props maker |
Matthew Hywel-Davies | ... | construction manager |
Barry Jones | ... | senior props maker |
Jonathan Marquand Allison | ... | art department production manager (as Jonathan Allison) |
Peter McKinstry | ... | design assistant |
Nick Murray | ... | stand-by props |
Stephen Nicholas | ... | chief supervising art director |
James North | ... | associate designer |
Will Pope | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Phil Shellard | ... | standby props (as Phill Shellard) |
Ciaran Thompson | ... | standby art director |
Christina Tom | ... | props buyer |
Matthew Wild | ... | dressing chargehand |
Shaun Williams | ... | storyboard artist |
Ellen Woods | ... | stand-by painter |
Janine Wilder | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Julian Howarth | ... | sound recordist |
Paul Jefferies | ... | sound effects editor |
Paul McFadden | ... | supervising sound editor |
Tim Ricketts | ... | dubbing mixer |
Bryn Thomas | ... | boom operator |
Jeff Welch | ... | boom operator |
Kelly-Marie Angell | ... | foley editor (uncredited) |
Julie Ankerson | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
Mark Ayres | ... | sound remastering (uncredited) |
Darran Clement | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Brian Hodgson | ... | sound effects (uncredited) |
Dick Mills | ... | sound effects (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Ben Ashmore | ... | special effects coordinator |
Victoria Bancroft | ... | prosthetics technician |
Dominic Blake | ... | special effects technician |
Neill Gorton | ... | prosthetics designer |
Peter Hawkins | ... | on-set prosthetics supervisor (as Pete Hawkins) |
Paul Kelly | ... | special effects supervisor |
Sarah Lockwood | ... | prosthetics technician |
Rob Mayor | ... | prosthetics supervisor |
Justin Pitkethly | ... | prosthetics technician (as Justin Pickethly) |
Charlie Bluett | ... | prosthetics technician (uncredited) |
Martin 'Marty' McLaughlin | ... | snow effects floor supervisor (uncredited) |
Jon Moore | ... | prosthetics technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Murray Barber | ... | 2d artist |
Tim Barter | ... | on-set visual effects supervisor |
Sara Bennett | ... | 2d artist |
Will Cohen | ... | visual effects producer |
Loraine Cooper | ... | 2d artist |
Barney Curnow | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Jean-Claude Deguara | ... | 3d artist |
Ceres Doyle | ... | visual effects editor |
Alex Fort | ... | matte painter |
Nicolas Hernandez | ... | 3d artist |
Simon C. Holden | ... | 2d artist |
Dave Houghton | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Rebecca Johnson | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Marie A. Jones | ... | visual effects producer (as Marie Jones) |
Sam Lucas | ... | 3d artist |
Bruce Magroune | ... | 3d artist |
Jeff North | ... | 3d artist |
Marianne Paton | ... | visual effects production assistant |
Jenna Powell | ... | visual effects coordinator: The Mill |
Will Pryor | ... | 3d artist |
Chris Tucker | ... | 3d artist |
Simon Wicker | ... | matte painter |
Russell Horth | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Stunts
Abbi Collins | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Mani Blaxter Paliwala | ... | first assistant camera: dailies (as Mani Blaxter-Paliwala) |
Peter Chester | ... | best boy |
Steven Hall | ... | camera operator |
Mark Hutchings | ... | gaffer |
Steve Rees | ... | focus puller |
John Robinson | ... | grip |
Jonathan Vidgen | ... | camera assistant (as Jon Vidgen) |
Paul Duffy | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Andy Brierley | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lindsay Bonaccorsi | ... | costume supervisor |
Rose Goodhart | ... | assistant costume designer |
Barbara Harrington | ... | costume assistant |
Louise Martin | ... | costume assistant |
Editorial Department
Marie Brown | ... | post-production coordinator |
Matthew Wispy Clarke | ... | on-line editor (as Matthew Clarke) |
Mick Vincent | ... | colourist |
Location Management
Jonathan Allott | ... | location manager (as Jonathon Allott) |
Music Department
Jonathan Atkinson | ... | musician |
Ron Grainer | ... | composer: original theme music |
Dave Foster | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Murray Gold | ... | music arranger: theme music (uncredited) |
Jake Jackson | ... | music mixer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Lindsey Alford | ... | script editor |
Sheila Johnston | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Olivier Ager | ... | production accountant (as Oliver Ager) |
Bethan Britton | ... | contracts assistant |
Nicola Brown | ... | production runner |
Debi Griffiths | ... | assistant production coordinator / first assistant accountant |
Kevin Myers | ... | production secretary |
Andy Newbery | ... | floor runner |
Julie Scott | ... | production executive |
Jess van Niekerk | ... | production coordinator (as Jess Van Niekerk) |
Richard Jenkins | ... | interactive assistant producer (uncredited) |
David Mansell | ... | development assistant (uncredited) |
Heddi-Joy Taylor | ... | floor runner (uncredited) |