Poster

A Dose of Happiness ()


Reference View | Change View


The real story of the journalist Vesela Toteva (in the role is her daughter -Valentina Karoleva) searching for her own happiness during the dynamic and uncertain 90's in Bulgaria. A tale about drugs, fall, fear and redemption.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Vesela
Dimitar Nikolov ...
Joro
...
Tony
Assen Blatechki ...
Ivan
...
Bistra
...
Krasi
Tsvetan Aleksiev ...
Milen
Sofiya Borisova ...
Valya 8 y.o.
Stela Borisova ...
Valya 10 y.o.
Vasil Binev ...
The Father
Stoyan Doychev ...
Bear
...
Man in a wheelchair
Ilka Zafirova ...
Gerdjikova M.D.
...
Lenny
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Aya Aleksiev ...
Valya 4 y.o.
Phillip Avramov ...
Taxi driver
...
Jeni
Silvia Lulcheva ...
The Mother
Svezhen Mladenov ...
The Pastor
George Vachev ...
Doctor

Directed by

Edit
Yana Titova

Written by

Edit
Yana Titova ... ()
 
Vesela Toteva ... (book)

Produced by

Edit
Aleksandar Aleksiev ... producer
Lucius Barre ... associate producer
No Blink ... producer
Denis Krupnov ... executive producer
Anna Krupnova ... executive producer
Nicky Stoichkov ... producer
Nadejda Tzvetkova ... executive producer
Aleksandar Zdravkov ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Christopher Barnett

Cinematography by

Edit
Martin Balkanski

Film Editing by

Edit
Bohos Topakbashian

Editorial Department

Edit
Todor G. Todorov ... colorist

Makeup Department

Edit
Daniela Avramova ... Key makeup and hair artist
Magdalena Hristova ... makeup artist
Petya Titova ... assistant makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Yuliyana Chalakova ... production manager
Todor G. Todorov ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Filip Andreev ... first assistant director
Simona Georgieva ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Georgi Petkov ... props

Sound Department

Edit
Mihail Dichev ... re-recording mixer / sound designer
Nikolay Krastev ... supervising sound editor
Sofia Petrova ... dialogue editor / sound editor
Nikolay Sabchev ... boom operator

Special Effects by

Edit
Orlin Budinov ... senior special effects technician
Nikolay Fartunkov ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Violina Hristova ... visual effects
Todor G. Todorov ... additional visual effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Ognian Atanasov ... gaffer
Miroslav Borisov ... key grip
Ismail Falton ... electrician
Kaloyan Ignatov ... second assistant camera: additional
Ivaylo Kirilov ... grip
Georgi Minchev ... d.i.t
Anton Nakov ... first assistant camera
Antoanela Nakova ... second assistant camera
Tsvetan Tsvetkov ... gaffer

Casting Department

Edit
Svetoslav Svilenov ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Nadejda ... wardrobe assistant
Mirela Vasileva ... key costumer

Music Department

Edit
Vladimir Angelove ... orchestra manager
Nicola Chang ... music assistant
Ian Oakley ... orchestrator
Grigor Palikarov ... conductor
Casey Stone ... Score Mixer
Bulgarian Symphony Orchestra-Sif 309 ... music performed by

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Vesela Tsoneva ... script supervisor

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

During the 90's drugs become widely available in Bulgaria. A tale about searching for happiness, but finding hell, because Happiness as the Devil, has many faces. A love story changes her life upside down and at the same time destroys it. However, her family is always with her and helps her in difficult moments. Based on the book "Fall and Salvation: The Confession of a drug addict" (2016) by Vesela Toteva. She died unexpectedly on March 4th 2019. Written by whotheff

Plot Keywords
Taglines A young woman's search for happiness takes her and her daughter on a road that leads to hell and back. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Доза Щастие (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Egy adag boldogság (Hungary)
Runtime
  • 100 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed