Having recently watched each of the 25* episodes of Season Four again, I decided to rate them in order of my personal preference.
The points awarded to each episode are only used in comparison with other episodes of this season. The Top 6 shows as listed below are the ones I would choose to put forward from season four and add to my list of Top TNG shows of the entire series.
*In the case of the first episode of Season Four being the conclusion to a two-part episode which began as the Season Three finale, I decided to rate both episodes as a part of Season Four. Therefore 'The Best Of Both Worlds, I & II' is rated in this list and not as part of Season Three. (The Season Four episode: Family, could also be included with this double-header to form a trilogy.
Each of these S04 'Top 6' shows will be reviewed again once I have completed watching the entire series as part of my REVIEW 2022.
Reunion (10/10)
Brothers (10/10)
The Best Of Both Worlds, I & II (10/10)
Remember Me (10/10)
The Wounded (09/10)
First Contact (09/10)
Several other episodes could have been included in this list, but overall missed the cut simply because I didn't feel they were quite as strong as these six.
The Mind's Eye (09/10)
Family (09/10)
Bottom Four Shows Of Season Four
The Nth Degree (05/10)
Galaxy's Child (05/10)
The Host (04/10)
Qpid (04/10)