Poster

Anamorph ()


Reference View | Change View


A psychological thriller based on the concept of anamorphosis, a painting technique that manipulates the laws of perspective to create two competing images on a single canvas.

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Stan Aubray
...
Carl Uffner
...
Killer
...
Chief Lewellyn Brainard
...
Blair Collet
...
Alexandra Fredericks
...
Jorge 'George' Ruiz
...
Sandy Strickland
...
Crystal
Billy Wheelan ...
Young Man
...
Young Woman
...
Teenage Checkout Girl (as Desiree F. Casado)
...
Heavy-Set Detective
Robin Goldsmith ...
Stone-Faced Detective
...
Diner Waitress
...
Female Student
...
Medical Examiner
Lucy Martin ...
Uptight Woman
...
Antique Store Owner
...
ECT Technician
...
Jeff Sarno
...
Neighbor (as Deborah Harry)
...
Officer #1 (as Gary Ray Bugarcic)
...
Profiler
Elizabeth West ...
Reporter #1
Stephen Daniels ...
Reporter #2
...
Gallery Owner
...
Forensic Technician
...
Detective #1 (as Robert McKay)
...
Detective #2
Virginia Wing ...
Board Member
...
Chairman
...
Moderator
...
AA Member
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Dennis Albanese ...
AA Member (uncredited)
...
Priest (uncredited)
...
Drink Waitress (uncredited)
...
Police Officer (uncredited)
...
Detective (uncredited)
Walter Gamper ...
Banquet Hall Guest (uncredited)
...
Museum Guard (uncredited)
Allison Hope ...
Crime Scene Photo Victim (uncredited)
Lou Irizarry ...
Billy - Uniformed Cop (uncredited)
Joe Kane ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Tim Lamendola ...
Off-Duty Detective (uncredited)
...
Board Member (uncredited)
...
Detective (uncredited)
Malachy Murray ...
Detective - Bolt Cutters (uncredited)
Nicolas Quilter ...
Dead Man at Tugboat (uncredited)
...
NYPD Officer (uncredited)
...
Hanged Man (uncredited)
...
Dead Body (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Henry Miller ... (as H.S. Miller)

Written by

Edit
Henry Miller ... () (as H.S. Miller)
 
Tom Phelan ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Michael G. Gunther ... co-producer (as Michael Gunther)
Marissa McMahon ... producer
Campbell Miller ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Reinhold Heil
Johnny Klimek

Cinematography by

Edit
Fred Murphy ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Geraud Brisson

Editorial Department

Edit
Ann Gray ... post-production coordinator
Jesse Morrow ... on-line editor: visual effects
Mary Grace Nicolas ... digital intermediate project manager (as Marygrace Nicolas)
Jake Robinson ... film scanner
Joseph Ryals ... film scanner
Michael Smollin ... colorist: dailies
Tim Stipan ... digital intermediate colorist
Ana Veselic ... first assistant editor
Joe Violante ... dailies advisor (as Joey Violante)
Christian Zak ... digital intermediate producer
Michael P. Whipple ... digital intermediate engineer (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Kerry Barden
Suzanne Crowley
Billy Hopkins
Paul Schnee

Production Design by

Edit
Jackson De Govia

Art Direction by

Edit
Doug Huszti
Woods Mackintosh

Set Decoration by

Edit
Carrie Stewart

Costume Design by

Edit
Eric Daman

Makeup Department

Edit
Brian Abbott ... special makeup effects crew
Mike Antolino ... special makeup effects crew
Tony Antolino ... special makeup effects crew
Andrea Bergstol ... special makeup effects crew
Milton Buras ... key hair stylist
Lynn Campbell ... key makeup artist
Diana Choi ... special makeup effects: hair (as Diana Yoo)
Jerry Constantine ... special makeup effects project supervisor
David Fidel ... key special makeup effects artist
Linda Grimes ... key makeup artist
John James ... assistant hair stylist
Tim Jarvis ... key special makeup effects artist
Chris Kelly ... key special makeup effects artist
John Maisano ... special makeup effects crew
James Marino Sr. ... special makeup effects crew
Catherine Marino ... special makeup effects crew
Michael Marino ... special makeup effects designer
Mike Mulligan ... key special makeup effects artist
Sylvia Nava ... special makeup effects: hair
Michael Ostaszew ... key special makeup effects artist
Jimmy Ramone Marino ... key special makeup effects artist (as Jimmy 'Ramone' Marino)
Noriko Sato ... key special makeup effects artist
Paul Sutt ... special makeup effects crew
Scott Wallace ... special makeup effects crew
Craig Lyman ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Jovan Vitagliano ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Sirad Balducci ... unit production manager
Paul A. Levin ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
David Blazina ... additional second second assistant director
Kara Doherty ... second assistant director
Jason Fesel ... additional second second assistant director: Los Angeles (as Jason Fessel)
Carrie Fix ... first assistant director
Lauren Guilmartin ... second second assistant director (as Lauren Kells Guilmartin)
Michael G. Gunther ... second unit director (as Michael Gunther)
Josh Newport ... first assistant director: second unit

Art Department

Edit
Nora Ashkar ... art production assistant
Meredith Barchat ... scenic artist
Martin Bernstein ... construction coordinator
Lois H. Ciganek Bernini ... set dresser (as Lois Bernini)
Cory Copeland ... props (as Gorey Copeland)
Christopher Doogan ... scenic lead
Angela Dufresne ... scenic artist
James Geyer ... scenic artist
Jeffrey L. Glave ... charge scenic (as Jeff Glave)
Lou Gluck ... set dresser
W. Steven Graham ... assistant art director (as Steve Graham)
Kalina Ivanov ... visual consultant
James Kent ... set dresser (as Jim Kent)
Suzanne Kent ... scenic artist / scenic artist: second unit
Sydney Leier ... art production assistant
Dan Mahon ... set dresser
Kevin Mahon ... on-set dresser / set dresser: second unit
Timothy Main ... carpenter (as Tim Main)
Erin Martinez ... art production assistant
Talia Mendillo ... scenic industrial
Kay Michaels ... art department coordinator
Arne Olsen Jr. ... best boy construction grip
Arne Olsen ... key construction grip
Neil Prince ... scenic artist
Dave Reardon ... leadman
Malcolm Reid ... construction foreman
Danny Ritches ... props / props: second unit
Erwin F. Sholes ... assistant property master (as Ed Sholes)
Leo Shvedsky ... shop production assistant
Cheryl Stewart ... scenic artist
Tavia Trepte ... art production assistant
Richard Vicencio ... conceptual illustrator
Sabrina Wright-Gilliar ... property master (as Sabrina Wright)
Denis Zack ... set dresser (as Dennis Zach)
Ian Zdatny ... camera scenic artist / camera scenic
Brianne Zulauf ... art department coordinator
Danielle Webb ... set dresser (uncredited)
Heather Wellik ... art department production assistant (uncredited)
Joan Winters ... graphic designer (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Brian Bowles ... dialogue editor
Robert Fernandez ... re-recording mixer
Robert Fernandez ... re-recording mixer
Anguibe Guindo ... boom operator
Matthew Haasch ... foley editor (as Matt Haasch)
Robert Hein ... supervising sound editor
Michelle Mader ... sound utility
Glenfield Payne ... sound effects editor
Noah Timan ... sound mixer (as Noah Vivekanand Timan) / sound: second unit
Peter Waggoner ... re-recording mixer
Ryan Collison ... foley engineer (uncredited)
Jay Peck ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Conrad V. Brink Jr. ... special effects coordinator: EFX Rentals (as Connie Brink Jr.)
Richard Edlund ... special effects director (uncredited)
Neil Ruddy ... pyrotechnics (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Eric Bruno ... visual effects artist: Whodoo EFX (as Eric Gregory Bruno)
David Brzozowski ... visual effects animator: Whoodoo EFX / visual effects graphic designer: Whodoo EFX
John H. Burnson ... visual effects artist: Whodoo EFX
Marla Carter Barrett ... visual effects artist: Whodoo EFX
Richard Edlund ... senior visual effects supervisor
Jessica Elvin ... digital retouching
Janice Lee ... visual effects artist: Whodoo EFX
Harry Paakkonen ... visual effects artist: Whodoo EFX
Helena Packer ... visual effects supervisor: Whodoo EFX
Sarah Paul ... visual effects producer: Whodoo EFX (as Sarah M. Paul)
Mark Ritcheson ... visual effects executive producer: Whodoo EFX
Robert Skotak ... matte artist: Whodoo EFX / special animator: Whodoo EFX
Kenneth Bailey ... visual effects: Whodoo FX (uncredited)
Joe Morrison ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Bill Anagnos ... stunt driver (as Billy Anagnos)
Gene Harrison ... stunt double: Willem Dafoe (as Eugene Harrison)
Manny Siverio ... stunt coordinator
Erik Solky ... stunt double: Killer (as Eric M. Solky)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Grady Bayersdorfer ... best boy electric: second unit (as Grady Baxersdorfer)
Jim Bokor ... best boy grip: second unit / grip (as Jim Boker)
Ryan Callahan ... grip
Andrew Casey ... steadicam operator (as Andrew W. Casey)
Steve Comesky ... additional electrician
Howard J. Cournoyer ... leo light operator
Doug Dalisera ... rigging best boy
Kenneth Dodd ... additional electrician (as Kenny Dodd)
Christopher Donohue ... grip (as Chris Donohue)
Damien F. Donohue ... best boy electric: second unit (as Damien Donohue)
Joseph Donohue ... dolly grip (as Joe Donohue)
Pyare Fortunato ... assistant camera: second unit
Damian Gonzales ... additional electrician
Tim Guinness ... gaffer
Anil Gupta ... photographer: special makeup effects
Larry Huston ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Larry J. Huston)
Lukasz Jogalla ... director of photography: second unit
Meg Kettell ... film loader (as Meg Kettel)
Dmitry Kibrik ... grip
Kathleen King ... video playback
John Leigh ... set electrician
Bruce MacCallum ... camera operator
James Mah ... gaffer: second unit
Lance Mayer ... second assistant camera
Tim McAuliffe ... rigging gaffer
Jeff Muhlstock ... steadicam operator
James Pollard ... key grip (as Jim Pollard) / key grip: second unit (as Jim Pollard)
Michael Price ... best boy
Andrew Priestley ... first assistant camera
Sabatino Rea ... key rigging grip (as Sabatino 'Sonny' Rea)
Kyle Rudolph ... camera operator: second unit / director of photography: second unit / steadicam operator
Richard Rutkowski ... additional photographer
Lee Shevett ... grip
James Sylvia ... camera intern
Lacey Terrell ... still photographer
Danny Woods ... rigging grip
J. Dan Wright ... rigging electrician
Steven Zuch ... video assist operator (as Steve Zuch)
Paul Franck ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Eric Leigh ... best boy rigging electric (uncredited)
Michael Oliva ... electrician (uncredited)
Patrick Quinn ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited) / first assistant camera (uncredited)
Michael Rudolph ... electrician (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Michael Saz ... animator: opening sequence

Casting Department

Edit
Sondra James ... adr voice casting
Laura Verbeke ... extras casting: Amerifilm Casting
Meredith Jacobson Marciano ... extras casting (uncredited)
Marny Smith ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jeffrey Abell ... wardrobe production assistant
Kristin Farley ... additional on-set dresser (as Kristen M. Farley)
Marta Font ... on-set dresser
Tonya Huskey ... wardrobe supervisor
Jessica T. Sinoway ... assistant costume designer (as Jessica Sinoway)
Rebecca Edmonston ... on-set costumer (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Steve Faughnan ... location scout
Timothy Goldberg ... location scout (as Tim Goldberg)
Jennifer Hoopes ... assistant location manager
Lissy Morcheles ... location assistant
Collin Smith ... location manager / location manager: second unit
Rachel Timpanelli ... location scout
Nils Widboom ... assistant location manager

Music Department

Edit
Abe Bradshaw ... music supervisor
Bronwen Jones ... orchestrator
Todd Kasow ... music editor
Adam Klemens ... conductor
Vitek Kral ... scoring engineer
Gabriel Isaac Mounsey ... score mixer
Gene Pritsker ... orchestrator
Jonathan Levi Shanes ... music assistant (as Jonathan Shanes)
Bruce Winter ... score mixer
Gabriel Isaac Mounsey ... composer: additional score (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Anthony Pettine ... script supervisor
Jodi Domanic ... script supervisor: second unit (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Andre Banks ... driver: cast
David Boyde ... driver
Theodore Brown Jr. ... driver (as Ted Brown Jr.)
Richard R. Busardo ... driver (as Rick Busardo)
George Campbell ... driver
Mike Easter ... transportation co-captain
Kenny Gaskins ... transportation captain
Bib Johnson ... driver
Rafael Matos ... driver
Larry 'Reg Dunlop' McGee ... driver (as Larry McGee)
Mike Papini ... driver
Barry Sweeney ... driver
Donnie Thompson ... driver
George Washington ... driver
John 'Detroit' White ... driver (as Detroit John White)
Jerry Wiener ... driver (as Jerry Weiner)

Other crew

Edit
James Ahern ... film recorder
Shira Auerhahn ... Assistant To Sales Agent
Fredrica Bailey ... production intern
Keith Bavolar ... forensic technical advisor (as Sgt. Keith Bavolar)
Debra Blake ... set medic
Anthony Blanco ... set production assistant
Steve Boyle ... post-production accountant: John Finn & Associates
Andrew Cesana ... set production assistant: second unit (as Andy Cesna)
Jeff Chena ... stand-in: Mr. Speedman
Betty Chin ... production coordinator
Alison Cohen ... legal services: Epstein Levinsohn Bodine Hurwitz & Weinstein (as Alison S. Cohen)
Maryann C. Contrubis ... production accountant (as Maryann C. Fondulas)
Stephen De Roux ... medical examiner advisor
Kristyn DiPane ... mastering project manager
David Dreishpoon ... craft service
Leo Driver ... parking coordinator
Judy Drutz ... publicist
Ethan Duffy ... production intern
Kathy England ... insurance: England Insurance Brokerages
Vadim Epstein ... set production assistant: second unit
Monica Estrada ... set production assistant
Kelly Evans ... assistant chef
Jason Fesel ... key set production assistant (as Jason Fessel)
Damon Gambuto ... electronic press kit
Jim Garvey ... set production assistant / set production assistant: second unit
Andy Gilbert ... chef
Jonathan Hayes ... medical examiner advisor
Louis Katz ... production physician (as Louis A. Katz)
Elliot Kerman ... tax credit consultant
Huma Khan ... legal post production
Dan Kukkonen ... accounting clerk
Angela C. Lee ... assistant production coordinator
Steve Loff ... payroll accountant
Gabriella Ludlow ... legal services: Epstein Levinsohn Bodine Hurwitz & Weinstein
Peter Marschark ... craft service assistant (as Peter Marshark)
Christopher Menges ... office production assistant (as Chris Menges)
Paul NcClure ... stand-in: Mr. Dafoe
Jake Quinn ... police advisor
Gary Ray ... project consultant (as Gary Ray Bugarcic)
Michael A. Rizzo ... set production assistant (as Michael Rizzo)
Allison Robin ... product placement
Jessica Ross ... production intern
Nina Saxon ... title designer: end titles
Sarah Schilling ... office production assistant
Kate Schumaecker ... assistant to director and producer
Clarence Sharpe ... key production assistant: second unit
Howard Shipman ... parking production assistant
Daniel Silverman ... film recorder
Matthew Sullivan ... unit production assistant
Jared Traum ... set production assistant
Noreen Ward ... assistant accountant
Jennifer D. Wilkins ... additional office production assistant (as Jennifer Wilkins)
Krysten Childs ... production assistant: reshoots (uncredited)
Christopher Corona ... production assistant (uncredited)
Scott Franklin ... assistant production office coordinator: re-shoots (uncredited)
Lowell Freedman ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Katie Kramer ... office intern (uncredited)
Dantana Muchnick ... production assistant (uncredited)
Sean Oliver ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Alex Vinnitski ... product placement (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Chazz Palminteri ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Stan is a quiet, solitary detective in New York City. A few months ago, he solved a gruesome case of serial murders, although an undercover police officer lost her life. A new set of similar murders begins: the bodies are elaborately displayed and the killer uses equipment from art and early movie making in the tableau, or he leaves a clue as to where the investigators are to stand to get the full artistic effect. Stan is paired with a younger detective, Carl, whom he brushes off when Carl wants to get to know him. As pieces fall in place, it's a race to prevent the next killing, quite possibly someone close to Stan. Written by

Plot Keywords
Taglines Madness. Mayhem. Mutilation. The masterwork of a serial killer. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Anamorph - Die Kunst zu töten (Germany)
  • A gyilkolás művészete (Hungary)
  • Anamorf (Serbia)
  • Dvigubas vaizdas (Lithuania)
  • El arte de matar (Argentina)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 107 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Opening Weekend United States $3,120, 20 Apr 2008

Did You Know?

Edit
Goofs When Stan meets his former partner, he rolls down the window of his car on the passenger's's side. During this scene the height of he window is changes in every shot. See more »
Soundtracks Can You Help Me? See more »
Quotes Stan: [lecturing to class] Don't be seduced. Avoid psychological speculation related to the killer's intent. We may never know why he did what he did. He may never know. Treat the boundaries of the crime scene like a frame, and limit your analysis to what is presented within it. Sit with it, don't rush things, and above all, in your initial encounter with the crime scene, trust your own eye. Remember, all you really have is what the killer left behind - his work, his aesthetic, if you will.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed