Poster

Psych ()


Reference View | Change View



A novice sleuth is hired by the police after he cons them into thinking he has psychic powers which help solve crimes. With the assistance of his reluctant best friend, the duo take on a... See more »

Creator:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 5 wins & 30 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Shawn Spencer / ... (121 episodes, 2006-2014)
...
  Burton Guster / ... (121 episodes, 2006-2014)
...
  Carlton Lassiter / ... (121 episodes, 2006-2014)
...
  Juliet O'Hara / ... (120 episodes, 2006-2014)
...
  Henry Spencer (120 episodes, 2006-2014)
...
  Karen Vick (119 episodes, 2006-2014)
...
  Young Shawn (60 episodes, 2006-2010)
...
  Buzz McNab / ... (57 episodes, 2006-2014)
...
  Coroner Woody Strode (33 episodes, 2009-2014)
Carlos McCullers II ...
  Young Gus (24 episodes, 2007-2011)
...
  Young Shawn (11 episodes, 2010-2012)
...
  Marlowe Viccellio (6 episodes, 2011-2014)
...
  Abigail Lytar (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
...
  Madeleine Spencer (6 episodes, 2008-2013)
Isaah Brown ...
  Young Gus (5 episodes, 2006-2007)
...
  Cop #1 / ... (5 episodes, 2007-2010)
...
  Pierre Despereaux (4 episodes, 2009-2014)
...
  Rachael (4 episodes, 2013)
...
  Mary Lightly (4 episodes, 2009-2013)
...
  Geoff / ... (4 episodes, 2006-2014)
...
  Mr. Yang (4 episodes, 2009-2013)
...
  Harris Trout (3 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Betsy Brannigan (3 episodes, 2014)
...
  Winnifred Guster (3 episodes, 2007-2014)
...
  Himself (3 episodes, 2010-2014)
Jamani ...
  Maximus (3 episodes, 2013)
...
  Father Peter Westley / ... (3 episodes, 2009-2014)
...
  Bartender / ... (3 episodes, 2006-2014)
Brad Kelly ...
  Confederate Soldier / ... (3 episodes, 2006-2014)
...
  Coast Guard Seaman / ... (3 episodes, 2008-2011)
...
  Malone / ... (3 episodes, 2006-2007)
...
  Dr. Metz / ... (3 episodes, 2006-2014)
...
  Guy / ... (3 episodes, 2007-2014)
...
  Veronica (3 episodes, 2012-2014)
...
  Bob Barker / ... (2 episodes, 2010-2014)
...
  Declan Rand (2 episodes, 2010)
...
  Frank O'Hara (2 episodes, 2011-2012)
...
  Lloyd French (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Tony (2 episodes, 2009-2012)
...
  Corporal Robert Mackintosh (2 episodes, 2009-2010)
...
  Tom Swagerty / ... (2 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Ken (2 episodes, 2010)
...
  Chelsea (2 episodes, 2011-2013)
...
  Jerry Carp (2 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Deputy Commissioner Ed Dykstra (2 episodes, 2009-2010)
...
  Logan Phelps / ... (2 episodes, 2010-2014)
...
  Priscilla Morgenstern / ... (2 episodes, 2008-2014)
...
  Phil Stubbins / ... (2 episodes, 2008-2014)
...
  Bailiff Comonsat / ... (2 episodes, 2011-2014)
...
  Melinda / ... (2 episodes, 2012-2014)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Think you are psychic? Shawn Spencer makes his living pretending to be. Shawn and his best friend Gus own a business called Psych. They are able to stay in business only because of the cases they work with Santa Barbara police department as psychics. Shawn and Gus go through many ups and downs trying to keep the ruse up. Can they pretend forever? Or is the world they built going to come crumbling down?

Plot Keywords
Taglines Fake Psychic. Real Detectives. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Enquêteur malgré lui (France)
  • Psych - Agentes Especiais (Portugal)
  • Świry (Poland)
  • Frikovi (Croatia)
  • Осмо чувство (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 44 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia As a running gag, in every episode you'll find a pineapple, the word "delicious," a fist bump, the phrase, "I can't do this right now," and the question "What?" See more »
Goofs Gus's company car is a Toyota Echo hatchback, which was only made available to Canadian consumers. See more »
Movie Connections Followed by Psych: The Movie (2017). See more »
Soundtracks I Know You Know See more »
Crazy Credits Each time a guest performer sings the theme song, they sing the entire song as opposed the shorter version in normal episodes. See more »
Quotes Shawn Spencer: Good morning, detectives! Collecting donations for the Policeman's Ball?
Carlton Lassiter: We don't have balls.
Shawn Spencer: I honestly have no response for that.
Carlton Lassiter: Need I remind you, Mr. Spencer, what happens when you interfere with a police investigation?
Shawn Spencer: Uhhh... The case gets solved?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed