Poster

Kraken: Tentacles of the Deep ()


Reference View | Change View


Thirty years ago, Ray Reiter witnessed the brutal death of his parents at sea by a strange, octopus-like creature. Now determined to exact revenge, he joins archaeologist Nicole on a... See more »

Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Ray
...
Nicole
...
Jenny
...
Michael
...
Maxwell
...
Ike
...
Kate
...
Sally (as Michal Yanai)
Kyle Tejpar ...
Young Ray (as Kyle Morven Tejpar)
...
David
...
Firefighter
...
Keith
...
Emily
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Driver Jim
...
Cam

Directed by

Edit
Tibor Takács ... (as Tibor Takacs)
John Blush ... (uncredited)

Written by

Edit
Abram Cox ... (screenplay) (as Tim Cox) &
Sean Keller ... (screenplay) &
Nicholas Garland ... (screenplay) &
Brian D. Young ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Kenneth M. Badish ... executive producer (as Ken Badish)
Andrew Boutilier ... line producer
Stephen Hegyes ... producer
Paul-Edouard Laurens ... associate producer
Avi Lerner ... executive producer
Jonathan Shore ... associate producer
Shawn Williamson ... producer

Music by

Edit
Rich Walters ... (as Richard A. Walters)

Cinematography by

Edit
George Campbell ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Ellen Fine

Editorial Department

Edit
Aynsley Baldwin ... post-production assistant
James Cowan ... on-line editor
Ryan Hogan ... colourist
Kate Kroll ... post-production assistant
Gary Lam ... assistant editor
Kirk Moses ... additional editing / assistant editor
Greg Ng ... post-production assistant (as Gregory Ng)
David Robinson ... on-line editor (as Dave Robinson)
Aisla Webster ... post-production coordinator

Casting By

Edit
Maureen Webb

Production Design by

Edit
Tink

Set Decoration by

Edit
Paul McCulloch

Costume Design by

Edit
Katrina McCarthy

Makeup Department

Edit
Ceilidh Dunn ... hair assistant / makeup assistant
Honey Dawn Faircrest ... key hair stylist (as Honey-Dawn Faircrest)
Joanne Kinchella ... key makeup artist
Ryan Nicholson ... dead body production
Jason Ward ... special makeup effects artist

Production Management

Edit
Michele Futerman ... production manager
Sarah Parker ... post-production supervisor: Nu Image
Emanuel Pereira ... post-production supervisor
Jonathan Shore ... post-production supervisor
Brad Van Arragon ... vice president of production: Brightlight Pictures

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Ian Jarvis ... third assistant director
Kevin Leslie ... first assistant director
Sarah Rogers ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Karie Adkens ... property master
Mitchell Baker ... construction coordinator (as Mitch Baker)
Pavel Bayraktarski ... creature designer
Sean Carvajal ... assistant property master / graphic designer
Paul Hendriks ... set dresser (as Paul M. Hendriks)
Natasha Muir ... paint coordinator
Dylan Patti ... assistant property master (as Dylan Louis Patti)
Lisa Phelan ... lead set dresser
Alexandra Rojek ... assistant set decorator
Jerry Sohr ... on-set dresser
Neil Summersfield ... construction carpenter

Sound Department

Edit
Anke Bakker ... sound supervisor
Jay Cheetham ... backgrounds editor
James Fonnyadt ... sound designer
Dave Hibbert ... re-recording mixer (as David Hibbert)
Andre Iwanchuk ... dialogue editor (as Andre Iwanchuck)
Laurie Melhus ... audio post coordinator
Tad Nazar ... production sound mixer
Glen Noseworthy ... adr mixer
Tony Rodney ... assistant sound editor
Adam Sharpe ... re-recording mixer
Paul A. Sharpe ... re-recording mixer (as Paul Sharpe)
Shane Shemko ... foley artist
Joshua Stevenson ... assistant sound editor (as Josh Stevenson)
Jean Tejkel ... foley mixer (as Jean Raymond)
Janice Thompson ... assistant sound editor
Ann Townshend ... assistant sound editor (as Anne Townshend)
Cam Wagner ... foley artist
Michael Watkins ... boom operator
Kevin Belen ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Dario DiSanto ... foley editor (uncredited)
Andre Iwanchuk ... adr editor (uncredited)
Deni King ... adr supervisor (uncredited)
Todd R. Mason ... sound effects recordist (uncredited)
David Scott ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Allen Benjamin ... special effects coordinator (as Al Benjamin)
Josh Benjamin ... special effects assistant
Chris Labre ... special effects best boy
Brant McIlroy ... special effects first assistant (as Robert Brant McIlroy)
John McNulty ... special effects assistant (as John Patrick McNulty)
Roy Schultz ... special effects assistant (as Roy Schulz)
Chris James Stanley ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by

Edit
Werner Abdul-Djaber ... compositor: Worldwide FX (as Verner Abdul-Djeber)
Simeon Asenov ... digital artist
Pavel Bayraktarski ... effects storyboard
Angelina Borisowa ... visual effects editor: Worldwide FX (as Angelina Borisova)
Wes C. Caefer ... visual effects supervisor: Worldwide FX
Scott Coulter ... CGI supervisor: Worldwide FX / storyboard artist: Worldwide FX / visual effects producer: Worldwide FX
Yasen Denev ... storyboard artist
Miroslav Dikov ... visual effects coordinator: Bulgaria, Worldwide FX
Stoycho Dimitrov ... compositor: Worldwide FX
Venelin Dinkov ... creature designer
Barbara Domuschieva ... digital artist
Stanislav Draganov ... visual effects
Georgi Gavanozov ... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Atanaska Grudeva ... visual effects colorist: Worldwide FX
Danail Hadzhiyski ... visual effects supervisor
Ivaylo Ivanov ... 3D animator: Worldwide FX (as Ivailo Ivanov)
Ivaylo Mechkata Ivanov ... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Milen Jiliazkov ... digital effects artist
Peter Keranov ... 2D lead artist: Worldwide FX
Plamen Kirilov ... compositor: Worldwide FX
Toni Kondev ... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Dimitar Kovachev ... technical support staff
Zornitsa Krasteva ... visual effects colorist: Worldwide FX
Desislava Lazarova ... assistant visual effects editor
Peter Marinov ... support staff: Worldwide FX
Jordan Markov ... visual effects editor
Steve Melchiorre ... additional visual effects
Velislava Mihailova ... compositor: Worldwide FX
Nikolay Pachov ... visual effects editor: Worldwide FX
Milena Peneva ... visual effects coordinator: Bulgaria, Worldwide FX
Svetoslav Petkov ... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Marin Petrov ... 3D lead artist: Worldwide FX (as Marin Pendjurov)
Stanislav Petrov ... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Yakim Petrov ... visual effects
Jivko Popov ... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Krasimir Rizov ... visual effects illustrator
Emil Sergiev ... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Nikola Simeonov ... digital effects artist
Kamen Stoykov ... 3D animator: Worldwide FX
Stefan Tchakarov ... visual effects production supervisor: Worldwide FX
Peter Tomov ... digital artist
Filip Uzunov ... compositor: Worldwide FX
Alexander Valev ... visual effects supervisor: Worldwide FX
Vladimir Zdravkov ... visual effects technical support
Milen Zhelyazkov ... digital compositor

Stunts

Edit
Chris Bignell ... safety diver (as Chris 'Crash' Bignell) / stunt double: Ray, second unit
Mike Carpenter ... stunt double: Ray
Nesta Chapman ... stunt double: Nicole
Colby Chartrand ... stunt double: Keith
Herb DeWaal ... stunt double: Ike, second unit
Glenn Ennis ... stunt coordinator
Ryan Ennis ... stunt coordinator
Rikki Gagne ... stunt double: Sally
Alex Green ... stunt actor: Driver Jim
Braden Haggerty ... stunt coordinator: dive
Andrea Kinsky ... stunt actor
Paul Lazenby ... stunt actor: Cam
Patrick McFadden ... water safety
Pat McGillion ... dive supervisor: second unit / stunt actor: Henchman #2 (as Patrick McGillion) / stunt diver: #2 (as Patrick McGillion)
Gerald Paetz ... stunt double: Max
Brenda Roszmann ... dive safety: second unit
Brenda Rozmann ... safety diver
Sharon Simms ... stunt double: Emily
Jon Stephenson ... dive safety: second unit / stunt diver: #1
Bridget Stroble ... safety diver (as Bridget E. Strobl) / stunt double: Nicole/Kate, second unit (as Bridget E. Strobl)
Leah Wagner ... stunt double: Jenny
Brendan Wilson ... safety diver
John Sampson ... stunt actor: Henchman #1 (uncredited) / water safety (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Ed Araquel ... still photographer
Rob Brady ... best boy electric (as Robert Brady)
Bill Demopoulos ... lamp operator
Herb DeWaal ... grip: second unit / underwater key grip
Andy Dittrich ... dolly grip
Sacha Fassaert ... underwater first assistant camera (as Sacha Fassaret)
Braden Haggerty ... camera operator: second unit / underwater camera operator
Colin Heagle ... generator operator
Barry Henderson ... grip
Stewart Henshaw ... gaffer (as Stewart C. Henshaw)
Tyler Hepple ... lamp operator
David-Wesley Kyle ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as David Wesley Kyle)
David W. Leblanc ... lamp operator (as David W. Le Blanc) / lighting: second unit (as David LeBlanc)
Chris Lockhart ... camera trainee
Sarah Mather ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Ryan Moonen ... lamp operator
Quincy Paglaro ... Steadicam operator
Andrew Pepper ... best boy (as Andrew C. Pepper)
Craig Powell ... camera operator: "a" camera / director of photography: second unit
Noah Reid ... grip
Murray Irvin Rule ... grip
Charlie Schrodt ... grip (as Charles Peter Meakin Schrodt)
Greg Simmonds ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jeff Smith ... key grip
Todd Thibideau ... grip
Marta Weiss ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Marta E. Weiss)

Casting Department

Edit
Colleen Bolton ... casting associate (as Colleen Rogers)
Kaleigh Brown ... casting assistant
Laurie Pavon Solis ... extras casting director

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Karen Munnis ... assistant costume designer
Natalie Simon ... truck costumer
Carlea Squibb ... costume set supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Alison E. Barnes ... location assistant
Sean Doling ... location assistant
Darryl Griffiths ... location manager
Chelsea L. Hopkins ... location assistant
John Knowlton ... assistant location manager (as John C. Knowlton)
Justin Parkinson ... location assistant
Dion Rego ... location assistant (as Dion Joel Rego)
Kristen Wurtele ... location assistant

Music Department

Edit
Selena Arizanovic ... music coordinator
Keram Malicki-Sánchez ... composer: additional music
Ashley Waldron ... executive in charge of music (as Ashley Miller)
Rich Walters ... music supervisor

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Janice Melnyk ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Chay Beriault ... driver: cast
Glen Braid ... driver: town
Tony Bryant ... transport co-captain (as TJ Bryant)
Randy Caine ... transportation coordinator
Blair MacDonald ... driver: hair/make-up/wardrobe (as Blair McDonald)
Allan Martiniuk ... driver
Bryan Rind ... driver
James Stewart ... transport captain (as James A. Stewart)
Steve Warren ... driver: town (as Steven Worren)

Other crew

Edit
Monita Andres ... corporate accountant: Brightlight Pictures
Michelle Boback ... production coordinator
Denise Bonney ... assistant: Ms. Edwards, Brightlight Pictures
Donna Maria Boyes ... security officer
Jay Brown ... electronic press kit / publicist
Donald Bruce ... production controller
Mike Carpenter ... boat scout
Neal Clarance ... chartered accountant: Ernst & Young LLP (as Neal Clarence)
Jason Csada ... security officer
Sean D. DeColle ... key production assistant (as Sean DeColle)
Sean Doling ... key production assistant (as Sean Michael Doling)
Karyn Edwards ... legal counsel: Brightlight Pictures (as Karyn Edwards LL.B)
Dani Elias ... development coordinator
Monté Ronald Kenneth Facey ... security officer
Philippe Filiatreault ... second assistant production coordinator
Claude Forest ... insurance broker
Tara Fuhre ... craft service / first aid
Michael Grudman ... post-production accounting: Brightlight Pictures
Than Hadjioannou ... security officer (as Thanasis Hadjioannou)
David W. Hamilton ... insurance provider: Jones Brown Insurance Brokers (as David Hamilton)
Jamie Hendry ... security officer
James J. Iverson ... security officer
Krista Kelloway ... assistant: Mr. Van Arragon, Brightlight Pictures
Marilyn Liu ... corporate controller: Brightlight Pictures / post-production accountant
Brodie Louie ... assistant to producer
Dan Mackle ... security officer (as Daniel H. Mackle)
Margo MacPherson ... assistant: Mr. Williamson
Mike Mazar ... security officer
Andrew McKay ... assistant chef: Critics Choice
Rumi Merali ... marine coordinator
Colleen Anne Miller ... security officer
Craig Myers ... armorer
Brianna O'Donohue ... assistant production coordinator (as Brianna Rae O'Donohue)
Justin Parkinson ... key production assistant
Joe Peters ... security officer
Adriane Polo ... extras wrangler
Mary Quinn ... director of development: Brightlight Pictures
Lonnie Ramati ... production business affairs (as Lonni Ramati)
Chris Todd Reese ... security officer
Fred Reich ... security officer
Debbie Ross ... security officer
Trevor Sadler ... chef: Critics Choice
Sean Seguin ... production accountant
Jeff Smith ... marine safety coordinator
Tracy Smith ... development: Brightlight Pictures
Kim Spencer-Nairn ... chartered accountant: Ernst & Young LLP
Willow Thornhill ... security coordinator
Shelby Tony ... assistant accountant (as Shelby James Tony)
Michael Waddell ... security officer
William Whitehouse ... security officer
Jane Zsigmond ... paralegal: Brightlight Pictures

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Thirty years ago, Ray Reiter witnessed the brutal death of his parents at sea by a strange, octopus-like creature. Now determined to exact revenge, he joins archaeologist Nicole on a perilous high-seas expedition to find a legendary Greek Opal - said to be guarded by the very beast that murdered his family. As they come face to face with the killer Kraken, they must also battle a ruthless crime lord, who will stop at nothing to seize the coveted treasure for himself. Written by Echo Bridge Home Entertainment

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Deadly Water (United States)
  • Kraken: Le Monstre des Profondeurs (Canada, French title)
  • Deadly Water (Germany)
  • Deadly water (Spain)
  • Stapanul comorii (Romania)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 88 min
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $2,100,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Young Ray (Kyle Morven Tejpar) seen reading a book "20,000 Leagues Under the Sea" by Jules Verne. The book was influenced by Tennyson's poem the "The Kraken" See more »
Goofs When Ray and Nicole climb onto the boat after getting the mask, Nicole's diving balaclava changes from pure black to black with a purple stripe. She also gains and loses repeatedly her diving goggles from the top of her head See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in The Item, the Crawlers, and Blood Lock (2014). See more »
Soundtracks If I Say See more »
Quotes Nicole: You guys are awesome for what you've done but this goes way beyond the internship and the classes and I think you guys should stay on shore.
Jenny: There's no way I'm missing this adventure.
Nicole: Too dangerous.
Jenny: Nicole we started this together and we're gonna finish it. You've taught me a lot especially to staring out a challenge and get the better of it and that's what I'm gonna do.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed