7.0/10
43

The Eurovision Song Contest (1993)

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Fionnuala Sweeney Fionnuala Sweeney ... Self - Host
Enrico Ruggeri Enrico Ruggeri ... Self - Italian Entry: 12th Place
Burak Aydos Burak Aydos ... Self - Turkish Entry: 21st Place
Alexander Grünwald Alexander Grünwald ... Self - German Entry: 18th Place (as Alex Grunwald)
Rennie Hatzke Rennie Hatzke ... Self - German Entry: 18th Place
Michael Kunzi Michael Kunzi ... Self - German Entry: 18th Place
Aron Strobel Aron Strobel ... Self - German Entry: 18th Place
Stefan Zauner Stefan Zauner ... Self - German Entry: 18th Place
Annie Cotton Annie Cotton ... Self - Swiss Entry: 3rd Place
Tommy Seebach Tommy Seebach ... Self - Danish Entry: 22th Place (as Tommy Seebach Band)
Kaiti Garbi Kaiti Garbi ... Self - Greek Entry: 9th Place
Barbara Dex Barbara Dex ... Self - Belgian Entry: 25th Place
William Mangion William Mangion ... Self - Maltese Entry: 8th Place
Ingibjörg Stefánsdóttir Ingibjörg Stefánsdóttir ... Self - Icelandic Entry: 13th Place
Tony Wegas Tony Wegas ... Self - Austrian Entry: 14th Place
Learn more

More Like This 

The Eurovision Song Contest (TV Special 1996)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Pål Veiglum
Stars: Ingvild Bryn, Morten Harket, Paul Abela
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

1994 the Eurovision Song Contest was held in Dublin and the winning entry was the Irish song Rock 'n' Roll Kids performed by Paul Harrington with Charlie McGettigan. It is the year in which... See full summary »

Director: Moya Doherty
Stars: Gerry Ryan, Cynthia Ní Mhurchu, Paul Harrington
The Eurovision Song Contest (TV Special 1995)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Stars: Mary Kennedy, Gunnhild Tvinnereim, Ray Agius
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  
Director: Tom McGrath
Stars: Bernadette Ní Ghállchoir, Robert Opratko, Marianne Mendt
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Music

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The population of Millstreet at the time of the contest was 1,500 people. See more »

Quotes

Dutch Spokesperson: Ireland... ten points.
[audience in the hall starts cheering loudly]
Fionnuala: Ireland, twelve points, Ireland, douze points!
Dutch Spokesperson: [beat] This was wrong!
[audience starts laughing]
Dutch Spokesperson: I said Ireland, ten points!
Fionnuala: Ireland, ten points... excuse me, I got carried away.
[audience starts laughing and applauding]
See more »

Connections

Follows Eurovision Song Contest: Grand Prix 1963 (1963) See more »

Soundtracks

Donne-moi une Chance
Music by Patrick Hippert and Jimmy Martin
Lyrics by Patrick Hippert and Jimmy Martin
Performed by Simone Weis and Jimmy Martin
Conducted by Francis Goya
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Country:

Ireland

Release Date:

15 May 1993 (Ireland) See more »

Also Known As:

Eurovision laulukilpailu 1993 See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed