Poster

Tom & Thomas ()


Reference View | Change View


A young boy empath who feels the pain and experiences of another is dismissed as having an imaginary friend. Then the two meet and the adventure begins as the discovery of their mutual... See more »

Director:
Writer:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Tom / Thomas (as Aaron Johnson)
...
Paul Sheppard
...
Celia Scofield
Bill Stewart ...
Finch
...
Kevin
...
Mr. Bancroft
...
Miss Tromp
Jonathan Schwerzmann ...
Older Boy
Romaine Fagin ...
Funny Boy
Victoria Hasted ...
Miss Hogan
Ravin J. Ganatra ...
Mr. Bahiti (as Ravin J. Granatra)
Anil Douglas ...
Bruce
Leagh Conwell ...
Harold
Doortje Peters ...
Debby
Mike Dowling ...
Police Officer 1
Kate Henry ...
Police Officer 2
Lou Landré ...
Dress Shop Guard
David Eeles ...
Custodian
Dawn Mastin ...
Thomas' Aunt
Anita Wright ...
Thomas' Grandmother
...
Frederick Lord
Racheal Joseph ...
Miss Tromp's Colleague
Dave Calderhead ...
Animal Handler Hangar
James Webber ...
Co-Pilot
Richard Messina ...
2nd Co-Pilot
Dorian MacDonald ...
Colleague Police Officer
Ray Graham ...
Airline Official
Tim Jones ...
Horse Groom
Gemma Johnson ...
Stewardess
Craig Stokes ...
Ambulance Staff Member
Stephen Smith ...
Shop Manager
Melvyn de Kom ...
Animal Handler Cargo
Erin Tasmania ...
Mirror Maze Visitor
Evrim Akyigit ...
Mirror Maze Visitor
Amanda Wolzak ...
Mirror Maze Visitor
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Window shopper in winter
Ryan Nelson ...
Double Tom & Thomas
Wouter Smit ...
Extra as Santa Claus (uncredited)
Bernadette Jane Vanderkar ...
Child (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Esmé Lammers

Written by

Edit
Esmé Lammers ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Malcolm R. Burgess ... co-producer (as Malcolm Burgess)
Laurens Geels ... producer
David Higginson ... line producer
Dick Maas ... producer
Frank Thies ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Paul M. van Brugge

Cinematography by

Edit
Marc Felperlaan ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Bert Rijkelijkhuizen

Editorial Department

Edit
Niels Koopman ... assistant editor
Raquel Satumalaij ... negative cutter (as Raquel Satumalay)
John Thorborg ... telecine colorist
Petro van Leeuwen ... color timer
Peter van Spronsen ... negative cutter
Benjamin Vos ... post-production coordinator

Casting By

Edit
Leen Verhelst
Jeremy Zimmermann

Production Design by

Edit
Rikke Jelier ... (as Jelier & Schaaf)
Alfred Schaaf

Set Decoration by

Edit
Elsje de Bruin ... (as Elsje de Bruijn)
Olivier Fimmers ... (set builder)

Costume Design by

Edit
Linda Bogers

Makeup Department

Edit
Gary Jordan ... makeup artist
Claudia Reymond ... key makeup artist
Marike Willard ... makeup artist (as Marike Hoogveld)

Production Management

Edit
Wiendelt Hooijer ... unit production manager
Hans van Helden ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jim Cole ... second assistant director
Lydia Currie ... third assistant director
Marty de Bruijn ... dubbing director: Dutch
Dick Maas ... second unit director
Steve Newton ... additional assistant director
Mick Pantaleo ... first assistant director
Ruud van der Heyde ... creative assistant director
Karin Weber ... third assistant director: UK

Art Department

Edit
David Blank ... prop assistant: UK
Daisy Bodley ... set decorator: UK
Henk Bouten ... scenic artist
St. John Bowman ... property master: UK
Sarah Carr ... assistant art director: UK
Theo de Bruin ... set builder (as Theo de Bruyn)
Ellen de Weger ... art department office manager
Roger Denton ... scenic artist
Bernie Doyle ... art director: UK
Emma Ewing ... art department trainee: UK
Wim Gerbscheid ... set painter
Joshua Grace ... art department trainee: UK (as Josh Grace)
Mars Gremmen ... storyboard artist
Sibel Greve ... art department trainee
Myrte Heidelberg ... set builder (as Myrthe Heijdelberg)
Ton Jansen ... set builder
Thomas Kamp ... set dresser
Dennis Kneulman ... set builder
Jorrit Kortenhorst ... set construction supervisor
Donald MacClean ... prop assistant: UK
Catrona MacMillan ... dressing props: UK (as Catriona MacMillan)
John Masters ... art department rigger: UK
Oscar Meulenkamp ... set builder
Roland Mylanus ... set designer
Oli Novadnieks ... prop buyer: UK (as Oliver Novadnieks)
Jeremy O'Brian ... prop buyer: UK
Matthieu Ploum ... set builder
Ignas Rijkelijkhuizen ... set painter
Nicole Roelofszen ... art department trainee
Kees Starink ... set construction supervisor
Mary Ann Stenekens ... set builder (as Mary-Ann Stenekes)
Vin Thaker ... stand-by props: UK
Anneloes Uijen de Kleijn ... assistant art director
Wendy Valentijn ... set painter
Piet van de Vlies ... set painter
Bas van der Worp ... set builder
Lesley van Eck ... set builder
Matthijs Van Etten ... set builder
Jan van Hoften ... prop buyer
Lisa Vandy ... prop buyer: UK
Andrew Voetelink ... set builder
Pascal Voetelink ... set builder
Inge Voors ... set painter
Remco Zaeyen ... set builder

Sound Department

Edit
Christopher Ackland ... dialogue editor
Paul Bijpost ... sound effects editor
Normann Büttner ... foley mixer
Doug Cooper ... assistant adr mixer
Mathieu Cox ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Mattew Desborough ... sound consultant: Dolby (as Matt Desborough)
Sophie Determeyer ... sound mixer
Louis Elman ... adr consultant
Robert Farr ... adr mixer
Leo Franssen ... sound engineer
Stéphane Girard ... sound recordist
Alek Goosse ... re-recording mixer
Jean-Pierre Halbwachs ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Mel Kutbay ... foley artist
Herman Pieëte ... supervising sound editor
Luuk Poels ... foley editor / foley supervisor
Jan Schermer ... assistant sound editor
Carl Van Brande ... post-production sound manager
Andrew Wilkinson ... assistant dialogue editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Stephen Shelley ... snow technician
Hans Voors ... special effects

Visual Effects by

Edit
Arno Beekman ... inferno artist: Valkieser Capital Images
Bobby de Groot ... interface designer: ID-Media (as Bobby De Groot)
Gerard de Haan ... additional digital effects: Cineco
Gabriel McIntyre ... on-set visual effects: Valkieser Capital Images
Marco Stolker ... 3d artist: Valkieser Capital Images
Halbo van der Klaauw ... supervising inferno artist: Valkieser Capital Images
Floris van der Veen ... inferno artist: Valkieser Capital Images
Hans van Helden ... visual effects supervisor
Floris Vos ... interface designer: Id-Media

Stunts

Edit
Willem de Beukelaer ... stunt coordinator
Rob de Groot ... stunts
Nicolas de Pruyssenaere ... stunts (as Nicolaas de Pruyssenaere)
Bart Hamelinck ... stunts
Arno Hazebroek ... stunts
Arlan Jongenele ... stunts
Martin Lader ... stunts
Yvonne Lammers ... stunts
Marco Maas ... stunts
Ricky Nijs ... stunt double: Aaron
Mike Reinders ... stunts
Ronald Schuurbiers ... stunt coach: Aaron and Ricky
Michel Struik ... stunts
Ruud van de Veerdonk ... stunts
Skadi van Paasschen ... stunts
Diana Wiersma ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Simon Allerdice ... electrician: UK
Rob Andrews ... generator operator: UK
Joe Ashton ... electrician: UK
Valerie Blom ... best girl
Thijs Bolle ... grip assistant
Rolf Dekens ... additional grip assistant
Benoît Deléris ... additional focus puller: Gent (as Benoit Deleris)
Patrick Duley ... lighting rigger: UK
Rudger Faber ... electrician
Didier Frateur ... focus puller
Carline Hansen ... additional clapper loader
Niall Higgins ... electrician: UK
Bas Klant ... additional clapper loader
Tom Lea ... electrician: UK (as Thomas Lea)
Richard Leddy ... key grip: UK
Joost Meijer ... additional clapper loader
Olivier Merckx ... Steadicam operator: Gent
Simon Olivier ... camera trainee: UK
Philippe Piron ... additional focus puller: Gent
Jon Priddle ... loader: UK (as John Priddle)
Micky Reeves ... additional best boy: UK (as Mickey Reeves)
Kate Robinson ... Steadicam operator: UK
Erwin Roodhart ... director of photography: second unit / gaffer
Jan Rubens ... steadicam operator
Aidan Spencer ... best boy: UK
Jon Stephen ... focus puller: UK
Mickey Turner ... electrician: UK
Steven van Beek ... additional focus puller (as Steven Beek)
Dinand van der Wal ... set photographer
Danny van Deventer ... additional focus puller: Gent
Chiel van Dongen ... additional focus puller: Gent
Erik Van Wouden ... additional gaffer
Appie Vermeeren ... key grip
Rogier Volger ... additional focus puller: Gent
Jaap Vrenegoor ... set photographer
Susannah Watson ... video assist operator: UK
Hilde Woudstra ... video assist operator
Isabelle Wubben ... clapper loader (as Isabelle Wubbe)
Nils Dammers ... best boy (uncredited)
Gregoor van de Kamp ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Sara de Vries-Vinck ... casting: kids
Angelica Sluijter ... casting coordinator (as Angélica Sluijter)
Alex Tratsaert ... casting assistant
Andrea Clark ... casting associate (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jesse Boeijen ... wardrobe assistant (as Jesse Boeyen)
Charissa Bos ... wardrobe mistress (as Sharissa Bos)
Ton Hermans ... assistant costume designer
Esther Jacobs ... wardrobe assistant
Andrew Ross ... assistant wardrobe: UK
John Sharman ... assistant costume designer: UK
Natasja Theyn ... wardrobe assistant
Inez Zevenbergen ... wardrobe assistant

Location Management

Edit
Peter Cotton ... location scout: UK
René de la Rambelje ... location manager
Bart Eycken ... location manager: Belgium
Helene Lenszner ... additional location manager: UK (as Helene Lensznir)
Ing Lim ... location scout
Paul Marbus ... location manager
Pim Pronk ... location manager
Claire Tovey ... location scout: UK
Tracey Tucker ... assistant location manager: UK
John Tuite ... location manager: UK
Stoffel Van Verrewegen ... assistant location manager
Jeroen Wardenaar ... location manager
Chris White ... additional location manager: UK (as Christopher White)
Jonathan Wicks ... additional location manager: UK

Music Department

Edit
Juraj Durovic ... music recordist (as Jurai Durovic)
Adam Klemens ... conductor
Bob Schimscheimer ... score mixer
Willem Schneider ... score mixer
Toots Thielemans ... musician: harmonica soloist (as Jean 'Toots' Thielemans)
Frank Uyttenbroeck ... music copyist / orchestrator

Transportation Department

Edit
Ed Boyd ... driver: UK (as Edward Boyd)
Patrick Brunsveld ... driver
Jessica Eelman ... driver
Dick Engelbracht ... driver: truck (as Dick Engelenbracht)
Aart Knuivers ... transportation captain (as Aart Knuijvers)
Frans Kuijper ... transportation manager
Peter Nentjes ... driver
Steve Newton ... driver: UK
Joseph Oonincx ... driver
Ingeborg Ort ... driver
Arnoud Rijnsburger ... driver
Martien Schagen ... driver
Richard Sloggett ... transportation captain: UK
J.T. Teterissa ... driver (as JT Teterissa)
Mark Thomassen ... company driver
Emiel van Loonen ... driver
Ilske Wildschut ... driver
Derek McPhail ... unit driver (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Melinda Aupers ... public relations and publicity: MVSP
Yara Awad ... production assistant: UK
Gabrielle Baring ... production runner: UK
Gabriel M. Bauer ... production assistant
Annelies Beers ... receptionist
Greg Blank ... assistant production coordinator: UK
Barbara Blekkenhorst ... legal counsel
Benjamin Boers ... stand-in: Aaron Johnson
Sara Boonman ... personal assistant to the director
John Constable ... tutor: Aaron Johnson
Jim Davies ... publisher: screenplay
Renata de Graaf ... account manager
Andy Durant ... runner: UK
Kat Eisses ... first assistant caterer: Moveable Feast
Nienke Elbertse ... catering assistant
Roger Farr ... animal wrangler
Dorien Folkers ... acting coach: Aaron Johnson
Patrick Frissen ... extras coordinator
Rogier Gerritsen ... production coordinator
Eva Glansbeek ... personal assistant
Odessa Glansbeek ... personal assistant
Jeroen Hasenbos ... assistant to the producer
Judith Heistek ... catering assistant
Daan Hogendoorn ... catering assistant (as Daan Hoogendoorn)
Camille Jansens ... set runner
Theun Janssen ... catering assistant
Angeles Kutschenreuter ... assistant account manager
Xandra Lammers ... translator: screenplay
Ian Lawrence ... caterer: Moveable Feast
Tessa Lawrence ... floor runner: UK
Tracy Low ... production coordinator: UK
Kurt Loyens ... set runner
Nick MacInnes ... stand-in: UK (as Nicky McInness)
Katja Mater ... catering assistant
Karel May ... production trainee
Ada Nieuwendijk ... public relations and publicity: MVSP
Chris Odijk ... translator: screenplay
Mirjam Oosterbaan ... catering assistant
Steve Park ... production assistant
Ben Pound ... floor runner: UK
Sacha Roozemond ... catering assistant
Susan Schaeffer ... human resources manager
Ferenc Schneiders ... coach: screenplay
Diederick Schoorl ... catering assistant
Luke Selby ... floor runner: UK
Stephen Smith ... dialogue coach
Bianca Steenhagen ... translator: Dutch dubbing
Jaro Steffens ... lab coordinator
Katherine Stephens ... researcher: UK
Stephanie Tett ... production assistant: UK
Kiki The-Arends ... researcher: airplanes
Olivier Timmer ... set runner
Pieter-Jan van de Berg ... provider: green screens, Screen Service
Annemarie van de Mond ... script supervisor
Olaf van den Berg ... production trainee
Ilja van der Putten ... set runner
Femke van Drongelen ... catering assistant
Paul van Leeuwen ... financial controller
Jamo van Rijen ... catering assistant
Joris van Seggelen ... production trainee
Mattie van Steeden ... set runner
Leen Verhelst ... extras coordinator: Gent
Gemma Walsh ... runner: UK

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Living in different environments and without actually knowing each other, the nine-year-old boys Tom and Thomas have always been aware of the other's existence. At the time they finally meet Tom is on the run from some child smugglers who operate their business from his boy's home. The smugglers mistake Thomas for Tom and attempt to get him out of the country on a plane. Tom, who has no intention of losing his brother, finds himself in the middle of a smuggling operation and it takes all his efforts to reunite with his brother and bring the family together. Written by Keith Rogers

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Christmas Twins (United Kingdom)
  • Tom y Thomas (Argentina)
  • Tom & Thomas - Tvillingmysteriet i London (Sweden)
  • Tom ja Thomas - Salaperäiset kaksoset (Finland)
  • Széttéphetetlen kötelék (Hungary)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 110 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia In the Mirror Maze (at around 35 mins) and after, viewers should realize that although Tom and Thomas are wearing identical white corduroy jackets with hooded orange zippered liners, Thomas' liner is zipped up so his front is orange while Tom's liner is unzipped, so his front is black. A more subtle difference is that Thomas' hair is parted on his left while Tom's hair is parted in the middle. Viewers may confuse them before the Mirror Maze when, after Thomas and his father enter the Space Museum with tickets, Tom sneaks in (at around 34 mins) by calling out "Mom, wait for me", pretending she is ahead of him -- staff thinking he were Thomas would aid his ruse. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed