4.7/10
135

AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to John Ford (1973)

The American Film Institute Salute to John Ford (original title)
Shortly before his death in 1973, John Ford was given the first ever Lifetime Achievement Award by the AFI while friends and co-workers shared reminiscences.

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
John Ford ... Himself (Honoree)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Charles Bronson ... Himself
Yul Brynner ... Himself
Clint Eastwood ... Himself
Henry Fonda ... Himself
Cary Grant ... Himself
Charlton Heston ... Himself
Bob Hope ... Himself
Kate Jackson ... Herself
David Janssen ... Himself
Danny Kaye ... Host
Grace Kelly ... Herself
Jack Lemmon ... Himself
Lee Marvin ... Himself
Roddy McDowall ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

The AFI Life Achievement Award was established by the Board of Directors of the American Film Institute on February 26, 1973 to honor a single individual for his or her lifetime contribution to enriching American culture through motion pictures and television. The Trustees initially specified that the recipient must be one who fundamentally advanced the art of film and whose achievements had been acknowledged by the general public as well as by film scholars and critics and the individual's peers. The Trustees also specified that the work of the recipient must have withstood the test of time. Six time Academy Award-winning director John Ford was the unanimous choice of the Board of Trustees for the first award as he "clearly stands preeminent in the history of motion pictures." President Richard M. Nixon attended the gala dinner hosted by Danny Kaye at which Ford was presented the award on March 31, 1973. Also appearing on the program were Clint Eastwood, Henry Fonda, Cary Grant, ... Written by alfiehitchie

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

2 April 1973 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The AFI Salute to John Ford See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features Directed by John Ford (1971) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed