7.1/10
41
0 user 4 critic

Los libros y la noche (1999)

Reviews
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A married couple with two children living in the suburbs of Buenos Aires have economical troubles. The father returns to his rural birthplace, where he finds that his father and brother are out of work, so he decides to the city.

Director: Tristán Bauer
Stars: José Andrada, Franklin Caicedo, Paola Cardozo
Cortázar (1994)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

This documentary explores the most important events in the life of the acclaimed writer Julio Cortázar. His childhood accompanied by books, his career as a teacher, his life in Paris and the mass publication of his novels and stories.

Director: Tristán Bauer
Stars: Alfredo Alcón, Hugo Carrizo, Julio Cortázar
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Biography built from unpublished military and family archive material, highlights the formation of Ernesto Guevara, his poetic view of reality, his thought at the service of action and his desire for the construction of a new world.

Director: Tristán Bauer
Adventure | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The suicide of an old soldier buddy brings up some old memories for an Argentinian man.

Director: Tristán Bauer
Stars: Gastón Pauls, Pablo Ribba, César Albarracín
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The secret story of Evita Peron's dead body.

Director: Tristán Bauer
Stars: Carlos Riera, Juliet Stevenson
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Walter Santa Ana Walter Santa Ana ... Borges viejo
Leonardo Sbaraglia ... Borges joven
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Héctor Alterio
Lucas de Diego Lucas de Diego
Matías Fernández Madrid Matías Fernández Madrid
Ivonne Fournery Ivonne Fournery
Lorenzo Quinteros
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Argentina | Spain

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

27 April 2000 (Argentina) See more »

Also Known As:

Borges See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Horror and Thriller Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular horror and thriller movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed