7.2/10
213
1 user 7 critic

Shinobi No Mono 2: Vengeance (1963)

Zoku shinobi no mono (original title)
Not Rated | | Action, Drama | 10 August 1963 (Japan)
Confident that he has destroyed the Iga Ninja, the evil Oda Nobunaga continues his quest to conquer Japan. Meanwhile, Ishikawa Goemon (Ichikawa Raizo) has settled down with his wife and ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Ishikawa Goemon (Ichikawa Raizo), a talented young ninja, becomes ensnared in a twisted scheme to assassinate Oda Nobunaga, an evil warlord bent on ruling feudal Japan with an iron fist. ... See full summary »

Director: Satsuo Yamamoto
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Shiho Fujimura, Yûnosuke Itô
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Tokugawa Ieyasu is the ruler of all Japan. But one last loose thread must be tied up before his domination is complete -- the destruction of the Toyotomi clan, now beseiged in Osaka castle.... See full summary »

Director: Tokuzô Tanaka
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Saburô Date, Midori Isomura
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In a time of war, when occupation turns to genocide, one woman choose resistance over death and takes on the empire of Japan.

Director: Peng Zhang Li
Stars: Sang Hu, Peng Zhang Li, Jeremy Marr Williams
Drama | Crime | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When we last saw the intrepid ninja Ishikawa Goemon (Raizo Ichikawa), he was about to be boiled alive. But a good ninja is both hard to find, and even harder to kill. With the help of the ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuo Mori
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Ayako Wakao, Saburô Date
Action | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Star-crossed lovers must fight on opposing sides in a battle that will determine the next Shogun.

Director: Ten Shimoyama
Stars: Yukie Nakama, Joe Odagiri, Tomoka Kurotani
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Aka Kage, Aoi Kage and Asuka are trio of ninjas sent to perform dangerous secret missions for their master. Although Aka and Aoi are both in love with Asuka, the friendship built from their... See full summary »

Director: Hiroyuki Nakano
Stars: Masanobu Andô, Megumi Okina, Kumiko Asô
Goemon (2009)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Based on a Japanese folk legend that echoes the tale of Robin Hood, this ninja thriller follows the exploits of Goemon Ishikawa (Yôsuke Eguchi), who leaves his fighting clan after its chief... See full summary »

Director: Kazuaki Kiriya
Stars: Yôsuke Eguchi, Takao Ohsawa, Ryôko Hirosue
Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

In the near future, Japan is ruled once more by a monarchy. But, rebels opposed to this rule seek to overthrow the government. The House of Takemikazuchi, a band of assassins is hired by ... See full summary »

Director: Shinsuke Sato
Stars: Yumiko Shaku, Hideaki Itô, Yôichi Numata
Azumi (2003)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Raised to deal in cold blooded death, the teenage assassin girl Azumi must defeat three evil warlords while also battling her own heart.

Director: Ryûhei Kitamura
Stars: Aya Ueto, Kenji Kohashi, Hiroki Narimiya
Ichi (2008)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Ichi is a blind woman who roams about town with her shamisen (a three-stringed Japanese guitar), but she has exceptional sword skills with which she fights off yakuza and other villains.

Director: Fumihiko Sori
Stars: Haruka Ayase, Shidô Nakamura, Yôsuke Kubozuka
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In part five of the 8-part Shinobi No Mono Ninja film series the heroic ninja Kirigakure Saizo (Raizo Ichikawa, of Sleepy Eyes of Death fame) serves the daimyo Sanada, played by Lone Wolf ... See full synopsis »

Director: Kazuo Ikehiro
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Yukiko Fuji, Shiho Fujimura
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Young assassins Azumi and Nagara continue their mission to prevent a civil war. In their hunt for Masayuki Sanada, who is protected by both an army and a dangerous clan, they meet Ginkaku, ... See full summary »

Director: Shûsuke Kaneko
Stars: Aya Ueto, Yûma Ishigaki, Chiaki Kuriyama
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Raizô Ichikawa ... Goemon Ishikawa
Shiho Fujimura ... Maki
... Tamame
... Oda Nobunaga (as Jô Kenzaburô)
... Toyotomi Hideyoshi
Tomo'o Nagai
Kinshirô Matsumoto
Kei Yamamoto
Fujio Suga
Saburô Date
Shinobu Araki
Edit

Storyline

Confident that he has destroyed the Iga Ninja, the evil Oda Nobunaga continues his quest to conquer Japan. Meanwhile, Ishikawa Goemon (Ichikawa Raizo) has settled down with his wife and child, and wishes only to live in peace -- a wish that will not be granted. As mighty warlords battle and connive, Goemon must once again try to assassinate Nobunaga, in order to save the Bhuddist religious community that has come to mean so much to him. But the path to success is once again a twisted one, full of scheming samurai and nefarious traps! Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Drama

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 August 1963 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Ninja 2  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Shinobi no mono: Iga-yashiki (1965) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page