Poster

Little Men ()


Reference View | Change View


Seasons: 2 1 Years: 1999 1998

The recently widowed Jo March Behr continues to run the school she and her late husband founded, a school for boys called "Plumfield". Based on Louisa May Alcott's classic book, "Little Men".

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Josephine 'Jo' Bhaer (26 episodes, 1998-1999)
...
  Nicolas Riley (26 episodes, 1998-1999)
...
  Dan 'Looking Forward' Maddison / ... (26 episodes, 1998-1999)
...
  Nathanel Blake / ... (26 episodes, 1998-1999)
...
  Anthea Harding (26 episodes, 1998-1999)
Matt Robinson ...
  Thomas Bangs (25 episodes, 1998-1999)
...
  Elizabeth 'Bess' Laurence / ... (24 episodes, 1998-1999)
Alex Campbell ...
  Emil Hoffman / ... (24 episodes, 1998-1999)
...
  Asia Franklin / ... (22 episodes, 1998-1999)
...
  Rob / ... (20 episodes, 1998-1999)
...
  Margret Brooke / ... (19 episodes, 1998-1999)
...
  Amy Laurence / ... (18 episodes, 1998-1999)
Dan Chameroy ...
  Laurie Laurence / ... (17 episodes, 1998-1999)
Thomas Chambers ...
  Rob / ... (17 episodes, 1998-1999)
...
  Franz Bhaer (16 episodes, 1998-1999)
Max Rochfort ...
  Max the Dog (15 episodes, 1998-1999)
...
  Dr. Pierce (9 episodes, 1998-1999)
Kyle Limkilde ...
  Meyer (9 episodes, 1998-1999)
Chris Benson ...
  Mr. Gerson (7 episodes, 1999)
...
  Jack Ford (6 episodes, 1998)
J.D. Nicholsen ...
  Harrison Bridger (5 episodes, 1999)
Michael Oliphant ...
  Isaac (4 episodes, 1998-1999)
Reg Dreger ...
  Sheriff Webster (4 episodes, 1999)
...
  Mrs. Albright (4 episodes, 1998-1999)
...
  Captain Hoffman (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
...
  Edward Trenton (3 episodes, 1999)
R.D. Reid ...
  Eli McBride (3 episodes, 1999)
Chris Radford ...
  Stuffy (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
...
  Ben Riley (2 episodes, 1999)
...
  Isabelle McGregor (2 episodes, 1999)
Donald Tripe ...
  Sheriff Berkley (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Lisa Hurd ...
  Mrs. Stanfield (2 episodes, 1999)
Reginald Doresa ...
  Mr. Gerson / ... (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
David Blacker ...
  Jerry Taylor / ... (2 episodes, 1999)
...
  Lynch (2 episodes, 1999)
Chris MacNeil ...
  Ned (2 episodes, 1999)
...
  Sheriff Webster (2 episodes, 1998)
...
  Mr. Owens (1 episode, 1999)
...
  Dr. Cassidy (1 episode, 1999)
...
  Joseph Arlotta (1 episode, 1999)
...
  Lucius Potter (1 episode, 1999)
Emily Green ...
  Beth March (1 episode, 1999)
Alexa Gilmour ...
  Sarah Ryan (1 episode, 1998)
Janice Bryan ...
  Mrs. Cassidy (1 episode, 1999)
...
  Samuel Tyler (1 episode, 1999)
...
  Mr. Able Jennings (1 episode, 1999)
...
  Thomas Ryan (1 episode, 1998)
Patrick Chilvers ...
  Mr. Butler (1 episode, 1999)
...
  Sadie Burns (1 episode, 1999)
Susan Kottman ...
  Edna Gerson (1 episode, 1999)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines Family and Friends Fussin', Funnin', and Feudin'! ...with a dollop of love on the side. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Les Enfants de Plumfield (France)
  • Mali mężczyźni (Poland)
  • L'école du bonheur (Switzerland, French title)
  • Kisemberek (Hungary)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 60 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Jo has two sons in the book, Robin "Rob" Bhaer and Theodore "Teddy" Bhaer. They attended Plumfield, the school their parents founded and also lived there. Their father was Professor Friedrich "Fritz" Bhaer. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Disclosure (2020). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed