Poster

Hanyo ()


Reference View | Change View


A composer and his wife are thrown into turmoil when a housemaid becomes more than they bargained for.

Director:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
Jin Kyu Kim ...
Dong-sik Kim
Jeung-nyeo Ju ...
Mrs. Kim
Eun-shim Lee ...
Myung-sook
Aeng-ran Eom ...
Kyung-hee Cho
Seon-ae Ko ...
Seon-young Kwak
Sook-Rang Wang
Seok-je Kang
Jeong-ok Na
...
Chang-soon Kim (as Sung-kee Ahn)
Yoo-ri Lee ...
Ae-soon Kim
Jeong-hee Ok
Ok-joo Le
Nam-hyeon Choi
Bang-Choon Nam
Seok-Geun Cho
Man Kim

Directed by

Edit
Ki-young Kim

Written by

Edit
Ki-young Kim ... ()

Music by

Edit
Sang-gi Han

Cinematography by

Edit
Deok-jin Kim

Film Editing by

Edit
Young-Keun Oh

Art Direction by

Edit
Seok-in Park

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit
  • HFR (digital restoration)

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In the 60s in Korea, the piano teacher Mr. Kim works in a factory giving music classes to the workers. When he receives a love letter from the student Miss Kwak, he delivers the letter to the supervisor and the worker is suspended for three days. Mr. Kim is a family man, married with two children, the girl Ae-Soon and the boy Chang-Soon, and he has just built and moved to a bigger house of his own. His wife Mrs. Kim also works too much at a sewing machine and they need a housemaid to help her in the housework. Mr. Kim asks Kwak's best friend, Miss Kyung Hee Cho, who is his private student of piano, to help him to find a housemaid. Miss Cho invites an unstable and unbalanced young woman to work for Mr. and Mrs. Kim and she introduces the housemaid to the family. Mr. Kim hires the youth and brings her to the household. But soon she behaves in a strange way, snooping Mr. Kim's private classes until the night that she seduces Mr. Kim and they have intercourse. The housemaid gets pregnant and uses her condition to press Mr. Kim. When she provokes a miscarriage, she blackmails Mr. Kim leading to the family's destruction. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Housemaid (World-wide, English title)
  • La servante (France)
  • Hanyo - Das Hausmädchen (Germany)
  • La criada (Spain)
  • Служанка (Soviet Union, Russian title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 109 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Hanyo was the first and the last film Eun-shim Lee, who plays Myung-sook in this film, starred in. The public hated immoral Myung-sook so much that no director hired her after this film. See more »
Goofs At c.89 minutes the girl, Ae-Soon, nimbly and athletically gets out of bed surprisingly quickly for a young lass needing crutches. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Taste of Money (2012). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed