6.5/10
32
0 user 1 critic

Shattered Illusions (1998)

Not Rated | | Drama, Thriller | February 1998 (USA)
A Psycho stalks a talk radio personality and her mentally challenged sister.

Director:

Becky Best

Writer:

Toni Callas
Reviews
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Colette O'Connell ... Lynn Richards
Leland Crooke ... Adam
Bruce Weitz ... Henry
Richard Lynch ... Sal
Morgan Fairchild ... Angie
Dan Monahan ... Mark
Sy Richardson ... Gene
Keith Sellon-Wright ... Dennis
Amy Tenowich Amy Tenowich ... Frankie
Dave Silva ... Gardner
Daniel Hirsch ... Cop1
Michael Horse ... Eddie
Elisa Surmont Elisa Surmont ... Marie
Laura Richardson ... Kerri
Bette Rae Bette Rae ... Hospital administrator
Learn more

More Like This 

The Seduction (1982)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A popular anchorwoman, Jaime Douglas, is stalked by a photographer who's obsessed with her and wants to win her affections at any cost.

Director: David Schmoeller
Stars: Morgan Fairchild, Michael Sarrazin, Vince Edwards
Venus Rising (Video 1995)
Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

After escaping from the island prison where they grew up, Eve and Vegas make it to the "real world." But the world they discover is not what they expected. Set in the future, "Venus Rising"... See full summary »

Directors: Leora Barish, Edgar Michael Bravo
Stars: Jessica Alba, Henry Bean, Dennis Dun
Adventure | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A detective is framed for a murder he didn't commit.

Directors: Larry Cohen, William Tannen
Stars: Billy Dee Williams, Vanity, Morgan Fairchild
Street of Dreams (TV Movie 1988)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  
Director: William A. Graham
Stars: Ben Masters, Morgan Fairchild, Diane Salinger
Writer's Block (TV Movie 1991)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A female writer of popular thrillers decides that it is time to kill off one of her characters, a serial killer who has appeared in many of her recent books. Soon afterward, she finds herself pursued by a copy-cat serial killer.

Director: Charles Correll
Stars: Morgan Fairchild, Michael Praed, Mary Ann Pascal
Peril (Video 2000)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

With police on his trail, escaped psychotic mental patient Vincent takes Terry, a woman in need of help, hostage.

Director: David Giancola
Stars: Michael Paré, Morgan Fairchild, John James
The City (1995–1997)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

"The City" picks up where "Loving" left off. After a rash of serial killings, several of Corinth, Pennsylvania's residents move to an apartment building in SoHo. These people have come to ... See full summary »

Stars: Joni Allen, Philip Brown, Roscoe Born
Running Wild (TV Movie 1997)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

To avoid her mother's aggressive boyfriend, a young woman runs away on a public bus only to fall for a man who is cruel and abusive.

Director: Chuck Bowman
Stars: Morgan Fairchild, Chandra West, Ricky Paull Goldin
The Landlady (1998)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

Melanie decides that one of her tenants would be perfect as her husband and decides to eliminate everyone who might interfere in her plans.

Director: Robert Malenfant
Stars: Talia Shire, Jack Coleman, Bruce Weitz
Family | Fantasy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Feature-length, live-action musical version of the classic fairy tale by Charles Perrault.

Director: David Irving
Stars: Tahnee Welch, Kenny Baker, Morgan Fairchild
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

Movie producer Alan Clay wants to make a movie about Dr. Claire Archer and her amazing life story (she's been 'forced' to kill two men in self defence). Claire falls for Alan, and Alan ... See full summary »

Director: Jim Wynorski
Stars: Andrew Stevens, Morgan Fairchild, Shari Shattuck
Killing Blue (1988)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

Police Commissioner Alex Glass has been twisted into a sarcastic cynic by the hard luck story that is his life and by his daily contact with the criminals of Berlin's underground. His new ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Patzak
Stars: Armin Mueller-Stahl, Morgan Fairchild, Frank Stallone

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

A Psycho stalks a talk radio personality and her mentally challenged sister.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Certificate:

Not Rated

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

February 1998 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Ilusión rota See more »

Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed