Poster

Andre ()


Reference View | Change View


The true story of how a seal named Andre befriended a little girl and her family, circa 1962.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Toni Whitney
...
Thalice Whitney
...
Steve Whitney
Aidan Pendleton ...
Paula Whitney
Shirley Broderick ...
Mrs. McCann
...
Harry Whitney
...
Mary May
...
Billy Baker
...
Mark Baker
...
Griff Armstrong
...
Ellwyn
...
Betsy
...
Dan Snow
...
John Miller
Kristian Ayre ...
Gerald
...
Bobby
...
Henry White
...
Jack Adams
...
Lance Tindall
...
Jennifer Fife
Douglas Newell ...
Lou
...
Adult Voice of Toni (voice)
Tory The Sea Lion ...
Andre The Seal

Directed by

Edit
George Miller

Written by

Edit
Harry Goodridge ... (book "A Seal Called Andre") and
Lew Dietz ... (book "A Seal Called Andre") (as Lew Deitz)
 
Dana Baratta ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Sue Baden-Powell ... co-producer
Dana Baratta ... co-producer
Annette Handley Chandler ... producer (as Annette Handley)
Donald Kushner ... executive producer
Peter Locke ... executive producer
Lawrence Mortorff ... co-executive producer
Adam Shapiro ... producer

Music by

Edit
Bruce Rowland

Cinematography by

Edit
Thomas Burstyn ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Harry Hitner
Patrick Kennedy

Editorial Department

Edit
Jordan Acomba ... apprentice editor
Dana Baratta ... montage designer
Matthew Bates ... second assistant editor (as Matthew O'Reilly Bates)
Joseph Boren ... first assistant editor (as Joseph Edward Boren)
Charlie Bowyer ... montage editor (as Charles Boyer)
Carl V. Dupré ... apprentice editor (as Carl Vincent Dupre)
Gene Kozicki ... post-production coordinator
Mark Lemmon ... second assistant editor
Ricardo Olivero ... color timer
Jason Rosenbaum ... second assistant editor
Michael Smith ... first assistant editor
Richard E. Westover ... additional editor
Regan McGowan ... lead post-production assistant (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Annette Benson
Lindsay Walker

Production Design by

Edit
William A. Elliott ... (as William Elliott)

Art Direction by

Edit
Sheila Haley

Set Decoration by

Edit
Barry Kemp

Costume Design by

Edit
Maya Mani

Makeup Department

Edit
Beverley Keigher ... makeup artist (as Beverly Benjamin)
Sherry Anne Ross ... hair stylist
Dean Scheck ... hair stylist
Donna Spahn ... makeup artist: second unit, Mississippi (as Donna Sphan)
Jacky Wilkinson ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Sue Baden-Powell ... unit production manager
Vanessa Hayes ... post-production supervisor
Brent O'Connor ... unit production manager
Reid Shane ... production supervisor
Michael Tinger ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Bonnie Benwick ... third assistant director (as Bonnie R. Benwick)
Christine Derek ... dgc trainee
Brian Giddens ... first assistant director
Sandra Mayo ... second assistant director
Ernie F. Orsatti ... second unit director (as Ernie Orsatti)

Art Department

Edit
Marie Ahle ... property buyer
Nicole Chorney ... set buyer
Gordon Clapp ... set dresser (as Gordon A. Clapp)
Grant Cotterall ... scenic carpenter
Mark Francis ... property master
Erik Gerlund ... set buyer
Don Gervais ... foreperson
Steve Houle ... assistant decorator
Denise Hutniak ... set dresser
Max Matsuoka ... first assistant property master
Roxanne Narver ... art department coordinator
Nick Rippon ... art director: second unit, Mississippi
Chuck Robinson ... set dresser (as H. Chuck Robinson)
Rick Stranan ... construction coordinator
John Dale ... carpenter (uncredited)
Erich Hepnar ... head greens (uncredited)
David Paul Hewitt White ... set dresser (uncredited)
Al Rourke ... lead carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
David Appleby ... re-recording mixer
Bill Bell ... sound editor
Steve Copley ... foley recordist
Bob Costanza ... sound editor (as Robert Costanza)
Michael Dandy ... dialogue editor
Mike Dickeson ... sound editor (as Michael Dickeson)
David C. Eichhorn ... sound editor (as David Eichhorn)
Mark Friedgen ... sound editor
G. Michael Graham ... supervising sound editor
Kristi Johns ... supervising adr editor
Darren King ... dialogue editor
Gary Macheel ... sound editor
Michael McGee ... sound mixer
Tim O'Connell ... re-recording mixer (as Tim O' Connell)
Charles O'Shea ... boom operator
Angie Pajek ... assistant sound editor
Scott Purdy ... re-recording mixer
Michelle Schubert ... foley assistant
John Sievert ... foley artist (as John 'Woody' Sievert)
Mark Steele ... sound editor
Richard S. Steele ... sound editor (as Rick Steele)
Virginia Storey ... foley assistant
Robert S. Warren ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Frank Welker ... special vocal sound effects: additional seal sounds
Michael Werth ... dialogue editor
Brian Wherret ... assistant sound editor (as Brian Wherrett)
Tim Chilton ... foley artist (uncredited)
Nelson Ferreira ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Kaitlyn Walker ... adr artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
David Allinson ... special effects
Perry Beckham ... special effects crew (as Perry Beckam)
Nigel Brackley ... animatronic engineer
Bob Keen ... animatronic engineer
Martin L. Mercer ... animatronic engineer (as Martin Mercer)
William H. Orr ... special effects coordinator (as Bill Orr)
Jak Osmond ... special effects crew
Paul Spateri ... animatronic engineer
Michael Walls ... assistant special effects coordinator (as Mike Walls)
David K'shin Gendron ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Lauro David Chartrand-DelValle ... stunts (as Lauro Chartrand)
Marny Eng ... stunts
Kirk Jarrett ... stunts
Danny Virtue ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
John Adshead ... rigging grip
Jonathan Bekemeier ... camera operator: second unit, Boston (as Jon Beckemeier)
Paul F. Birkett ... camera operator (as Paul Birkett)
Peter Brown ... underwater camera operator
Buddy Carr ... assistant chief lighting technician: second unit, Mississippi
Carlos Catalanotto ... second assistant photographer: second unit, Mississippi (as Carlo Catalonotto)
Joe Catalanotto ... assistant chief lighting technician: second unit, Mississippi (as Joe Catalonotto)
Gilly Charbonnet ... first company grip: second unit, Mississippi (as Gilley Charbonnet)
David J. Dawson ... dolly grip (as Dave Dawson)
Cougar Easley ... second company grip: second unit, Mississippi (as Couger Easley)
Andy Guichon ... lamp operator
Braden Haggerty ... underwater camera operator (as Brenda Haggerty)
Kevin Hall ... second assistant photographer
Einar Hansen ... chief lighting technician
Pauline Heaton ... underwater camera operator
Tim Heller ... lamp operator
Don Humer ... first assistant photographer: second unit, Mississippi (as Donald Humer)
Simon Hunt ... rigging electrician
Jiri Kucera ... additional first assistant camera
Brian A. Kuchera ... first company grip (as Brian Kuchera)
John Kuchera ... second company grip
Shaun Lawless ... lamp operator
Chip Matheson ... underwater camera operator
Chris McGuire ... chief lighting technician: second unit, Mississippi
John McKinney ... underwater camera operator
Klaus Melchior ... video playback operator
Chris Morgan ... camera operator: second unit, Tasmania, Australia
Brian C. Murphy ... first assistant photographer (as Brian Murphy)
Rod Parkhurst ... additional camera operator
Guy Paterson ... assistant chief lighting technician
Jack Rowand ... still photographer
Troy Toebben ... electrician
Thomas E. Watson ... generator operator (as Tom Watson)
Carl Wood ... first assistant photographer: second unit, Tasmania, Australia
Michael Derbas ... camera operator (uncredited)
Francisco Gonzalez ... camera operator (uncredited)
Tim Milligan ... dolly grip: "b" camera (uncredited)
Bill Molnar ... grip (uncredited)
Ted Smith ... camera trainee (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
James Forsyth ... extras casting
Rachel Oberstein ... casting assistant: L.A.

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Carolyn Bahen ... assistant costume designer
Susan Canning ... costumer
Donna Christiano ... costume supervisor (as Donna Cristiano)
Donna Spahn ... costume: second unit, Mississippi (as Donna Sphan)

Location Management

Edit
Tim Haughian ... location manager (as Timothy Haughian)
Eric Korsh ... location manager: second unit, Boston
Craig Young ... assistant location manager

Music Department

Edit
Harold Bronson ... music co-supervisor
Robin Gray ... music scoring mixer (as Robin Grey)
Mark Heyes ... music editor
Stan Jones ... music editor
Spencer Proffer ... music supervisor
Bruce Rowland ... orchestra conductor
Nerida Tyson-Chew ... additional orchestrator
Carl Zittrer ... music editor

Transportation Department

Edit
Gary Chibi ... transportation captain
Rick Harasyn ... transportation co-captain
Darla Nathorst ... transportation coordinator
Chuck Scorgie ... transportation captain

Other crew

Edit
Kate Axelrod ... production associate: second unit, Mississippi
Paul Barkin ... production assistant
Jana Brainard ... assistant: A. Handley, L.A.
Morgan Clevinger ... production coordinator: second unit, Mississippi (as Morgan Clevenger)
Jessica Clothier ... script supervisor
Scott Edward Collins ... trainer (as Scott Collins)
Dusty DaSilva ... production assistant (as Dusty Dasilva)
Anni Doyle ... production associate: second unit, Tasmania, Australia
Mark Dumas ... animal coordinator: Canada (as Mark Wiener)
Suzanne Fortier ... head trainer (as Suzanne M. Fortier)
Leigh French ... adr group coordinator
Jackie Gondrella ... script supervisor: second unit, Mississippi
John A. Hamby ... insurance provider: RHH/Albert G. Ruben Insurance (as John Hamby)
Mark Hankey ... production associate: second unit, Boston
Lesley Hurrien ... trainer (as Lesley Hurren)
Isabel Johnson ... assistant production coordinator
Patricia Johnson ... publicist
Paul Lougheed ... production assistant
John Mavrogeorge ... production assistant
Jennifer Mawby ... assistant: A. Handley & G. Miller / director and producer's assistant
Brian McMillan ... animal coordinator
Sandra McNeil ... tutor
Yvonne Melville ... production coordinator
Cathy Mickel Gibson ... production accountant
Michelle Parzentny ... trainee coordinator
Fiona Pendleton ... tutor
Moira Perlmutter ... assistant: A. Handley & G. Miller
Lisa Platt ... assistant: A. Shapiro
David Ray ... assistant: sea lion
Kathie Sharpe ... craft service
Angie Snowie ... trainer
Don Steele ... boat coordinator
Anne Margaret Toews ... assistant accountant
Dana Dubé ... animal trainer (uncredited)
John E. Ferraro ... production executive (uncredited)
Amy Newman ... production assistant (uncredited)
Adam D. Wright ... distribution executive (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Paul J. Fournier ... special thanks: Film Communications, Inc.
The Goodridge Family ... special thanks
David R. Huff ... special thanks (as Dr. David Huff DVM)
Peter F. Olesiuk ... special thanks
Dorothy Sabey ... special thanks: British Columbia S.P.C.A.
Moby A. Solangi ... special thanks: Marine Animal Productions, Inc.
Kevin Vaughn ... special thanks: Monterey Bay Aquarium

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Toni Whitney and her family adopt a baby sea lion. When it grows and starts getting into mischief, it antagonizes some of the fisherman in the town. One of the fisherman, Billy Baker, is upset with the Whitney's because Toni's father, Harry, was appointed Harbor Master instead of him, partially because of the seal. But when the humorous antics of the sea lion attracts media attention, further squeezing out Mark, and running down his business, he gets even more upset. Written by Brian W Martz

Plot Keywords
Taglines The greatest adventure is finding your way home See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • André, mon meilleur copain (France)
  • André - Die kleine Robbe (Germany)
  • Una foca en mi casa (Spain)
  • Andre, mia alithini istoria (Greece)
  • Andre - Un amico con le pinne (Italy)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 94 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia A sea lion plays Andre. Seals are notoriously difficult to train. See more »
Goofs Andre the seal was played by a sea lion but it was acting, and playing the part of a seal for the movie - it's a Hollywood thing. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Color of Night/Andre/Killing Zoe/A Man in Uniform/Eat Drink Man Woman (1994). See more »
Soundtracks Thanks To You See more »
Crazy Credits Home movies of the real Andre are shown while the credits are rolling. They are intercut with key scenes from the film. See more »
Quotes Thalice: How do you spell Mississippi?
Toni: M-I-S-S-I... Who cares, mom? I live in Maine!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed