Poster

The Purple Taxi ()

Un taxi mauve (original title)
Reference View | Change View


With his mauve taxi, the old philosopher Dr. Seamus Scully (Fred Astaire) runs around the small green roads of the south of Ireland, becoming confident of his patients, while trying to help them find their way.

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Sharon Frederick
...
Philippe Marchal
...
Taubelman
...
Anne Taubelman
...
Jerry Keen
...
Dr. Seamus Scully
...
Sean
Mairin D. O'Sullivan ...
Margaret Colleen
...
Little Person (as Nyall Buggy)
May Cluskey ...
Nurse (as May Clusky)
Loan Do Huu ...
Madame Li
Brendon Doyle
Michael Duffy
...
Little Person
John Molloy ...
Publican Jack Lynch
Eamon Morrissey ...
Hospital Doctor (as Eamonn Morrissey)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Martin Dempsey ...
Police Officer (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Yves Boisset

Written by

Edit
Michel Déon ... (novel)
 
Yves Boisset ... (screenplay) (uncredited)
 
Anne Dutter ... (adaptation: French)
 
Georges Dutter ... (French adaptation)
 
Michel Déon ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Hugo Lodrini ... co-producer
Roy Parkinson ... associate producer
Peter Rawley ... co-producer
Catherine Winter ... producer

Music by

Edit
Philippe Sarde

Cinematography by

Edit
Tonino Delli Colli

Film Editing by

Edit
Albert Jurgenson

Editorial Department

Edit
Bernard Barazer ... assistant editor
Jean-Pierre Besnard ... assistant editor
Nadine Muse ... assistant editor
Janine Oudoul ... assistant editor

Art Direction by

Edit
John Lucas
Joe Nevin

Set Decoration by

Edit
Arrigo Equini
Franco Fumagalli
Peter James

Makeup Department

Edit
Giancarlo De Leonardis ... hair stylist
Toni Delaney ... assistant makeup artist (as Tony Delany)
Joanna Lennox ... assistant hair stylist
Franco Schioppa ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Seamus Byrne ... production manager
Alain Darbon ... production manager
Jack King ... production manager
Philippe Modave ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Barry Blackmore ... assistant director
Jean-Claude García ... assistant director
Peter Holder ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Steve Grogan ... property master
Philipp Henderson ... property master
Tony Nicholson ... property master
Jimmy Kavanagh ... drapes (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Bernard Aubouy ... sound
Claude Plouganou ... post-synchronisation
Jean-Louis Ughetto ... boom operator

Special Effects by

Edit
Tom Berry ... special effects assistant
Gerry Johnston ... special effects / special effects supervisor (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Fergus Bourke ... still photographer
Giancarlo Granatelli ... assistant camera
Jacques Loiseleux ... director of photography: second unit
Victor Purcell ... assistant camera
Carlo Tafani ... camera operator

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Tanine Autré ... head costumer
Yvette Bonnay ... costumer
Jack Gallagher ... costumer
Irénée Martin ... costumer
Bruce Oldfield ... costumes: Charlotte Rampling

Music Department

Edit
The Chieftains ... music performers
Carlo Savina ... conductor
Hubert Rostaing ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Claudine Taulère ... script supervisor (as Claudine Taulere)

Additional Crew

Edit
Eric Boyd-Perkins ... dialogue coach (as Eric Boyd Perkins)
Marlene Butland ... production secretary
Con Cremins ... assistant administrator (as Cornelius Cremins)
Patrick Danon ... production coordinator
Jacques Drouard ... administrator
Louis Earl ... animal wrangler: dogs
Franchi Fuccili ... armorer
Frédéric Gayo ... administrator (as Frederic Gayo)
Cathy Handelman ... assistant production coordinator
Tom Hayes ... production coordinator
April Hyde ... dialogue coach (as Apryl Hide)
Louis Le Brun ... assistant administrator
Claudie Lobo ... production secretary
Les Maryon ... animal wrangler: dogs
Marie McFerran ... production secretary
Albert Sales ... assistant production coordinator
T. Steinbach ... dialogue coach
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines The unforgettable encounter of cinema's finest actors in a stirring film of dramatic greatness where the powers of love clash with force of human passions See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Purple Taxi (Ireland, English title)
  • Un taxi color malva (Italy)
  • A Purple Taxi (World-wide, English title)
  • The Purple Taxi (United States)
  • Das malvenfarbene Taxi (Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 120 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The bar used in this movie is called the "Jack Lynch". A replica was built at Ardmore Studios, and when future Irish Prime Minister Jack Lynch visited the set, he posed for a photo beneath the sign with Fred Astaire and Charlotte Rampling. When filming was completed, studio chief Sheamus Smith gave him the sign as a gift. It ended up over the door of his holiday home in County Cork. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Yves Boisset: le cinéaste le plus censuré de France (2013). See more »
Soundtracks Un Taxi Mauve See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed