Poster

The Barbarian and the Geisha ()


Reference View | Change View


In 1856, the first U.S. Consul General to Japan encounters the hostility of the local authorities and the love of a young geisha.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Townsend Harris
...
Okichi
...
Henry Heusken
...
Governor Tamura (as So Yamamura)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ryuzo Demura ...
Thug (uncredited)
Kodaya Ichikawa ...
Daimyo (uncredited)
Tokujiro Iketaniuchi ...
Harusha (uncredited)
Fuji Kasai ...
Lord Hotta (uncredited)
Takeshi Kumagai ...
Chamberlain (uncredited)
Fuyukichi Maki ...
Peasant (uncredited)
Morita ...
Prime Minister (uncredited)
James Robbins ...
Lt. Fisher (uncredited)
Norman Earl Thomson ...
Captain Edmunds (uncredited)
Hiroshi Yamato ...
The Shogun (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
John Huston

Written by

Edit
Charles Grayson ... (screenplay)
 
Ellis St. Joseph ... (story)
 
Nigel Balchin ... (revised dialogue) (uncredited)
 
James Edward Grant ... () (uncredited)
 
Alfred Hayes ... (revised dialogue) (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
Eugene Frenke ... producer
Darryl F. Zanuck ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Hugo Friedhofer

Cinematography by

Edit
Charles G. Clarke ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Stuart Gilmore

Editorial Department

Edit
Leonard Doss ... color consultant (uncredited)

Art Direction by

Edit
Jack Martin Smith
Lyle R. Wheeler

Set Decoration by

Edit
Don Greenwood Jr.
Walter M. Scott

Costume Design by

Edit
Charles Le Maire

Makeup Department

Edit
Web Overlander ... makeup artist (as Webb Overlander)
Ben Nye ... makeup supervisor (uncredited)
Helen Turpin ... hair styles supervisor (uncredited)
Haruhiko Yamada ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
William Eckhardt ... unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Joseph E. Rickards ... assistant director
Joseph Lenzi ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Joseph E. Markarof ... assistant director (uncredited)
Mike Salamunovich ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Don B. Greenwood ... property master (uncredited)
Tatsumi Toda ... assistant: art department (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Warren B. Delaplain ... sound
W.D. Flick ... sound
William Buffinger ... recordist (uncredited)
Carlton W. Faulkner ... sound supervisor (uncredited)
Walter Rossi ... sound editor (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Chuck Roberson ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Walter Fitchman ... grip (uncredited)
Til Gabani ... camera operator (uncredited)
Arthur Gerstle ... camera assistant (uncredited)
William Huffman ... gaffer (uncredited)
Bob Landry ... special photographer (uncredited)
Scotty McEwin ... camera assistant (uncredited)
Hiroshi Mori ... still photographer (uncredited)
Paul Vogel ... camera operator (uncredited)
Charles Wise ... head electrician (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Charles Le Maire ... executive wardrobe designer (as Charles LeMaire)
Ed Wynigear ... wardrobe director (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
George Adams ... supervising music editor (uncredited)
Lionel Newman ... musical director (uncredited)
Edward B. Powell ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Mitsuo Hirotsu ... technical supervisor
Minoru Inuzuka ... dialogue coach
Kisaku Itô ... technical art advisor (as Kisaku Itoh)
Teinosuke Kinugasa ... script supervisor
Paul Nakaoka ... assistant to producer
Kampo Yoshikawa ... technical advisor: Japan
Angela Allen ... script supervisor (uncredited)
John Campbell ... publicist (uncredited)
Ken Ishii ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Tony Kuroda ... interpreter (uncredited)
Joe Shinomiya ... interpreter (uncredited)
Burt Steiner ... dialogue director: retakes (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Townsend Harris is sent by President Pierce to Japan to serve as the first U.S. Consul-General to that country. Harris discovers enormous hostility to foreigners, as well as the love of a young geisha. Written by Jim Beaver

Plot Keywords
Taglines The geisha girl they sent to love and to destroy the barbarian from the west! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Townsend Harris Story (United States)
  • The Barbarian (United States)
  • Le barbare et la geisha (France)
  • Der Barbar und die Geisha (Germany)
  • El bárbaro y la geisha (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 105 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $3,500,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Based on the true story of American diplomat Townsend Harris, his time in Japan in the 1850s and 60s, and his romance with a 17-year-old geisha named Kichi. Their story is one of the most well-known folk tales in Japan. The real Harris died in New York in 1878, and the real Kichi committed suicide in Shimoda in 1892. See more »
Goofs At one point, Townsend calls to his Chinese servant Sam; this was not, as some thought, a mistaken reference to an actor's real name. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Cleopatra: The Film That Changed Hollywood (2001). See more »
Quotes Henry Heusken: My hat!
Townsend Harris: Well, let him have it, Henry. It doesn't fit you anyway.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed