Poster

Run of the Arrow ()


Reference View | Change View


When the South loses the war, Confederate veteran O'Meara goes West, joins the Sioux, takes a wife and refuses to be an American but he must choose a side when the Sioux go to war against... See more »

Director:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
O'Meara
...
Yellow Moccasin (as Sarita Montiel)
...
Capt. Clark
...
Lt. Driscoll
...
Walking Coyote
...
Blue Buffalo
...
Mrs. O'Meara
...
Crazy Wolf (as H. M. Wynant)
...
Lt. Stockwell
...
Red Cloud (as Frank De Kova)
...
Gen. Allen (as Colonel Tim McCoy)
...
Col. Taylor
Frank Warner ...
Banjo Playing Singer
Billy Miller ...
Silent Tongue
...
Corporal
...
Sergeant
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Man on Pier (uncredited)
Emile Avery ...
Gen. Ulysses S. Grant (uncredited)
...
Gen. Robert E. Lee (uncredited)
...
Yellow Moccasin (uncredited) (voice)
Tex Holden ...
Peg Leg Man (uncredited)
...
Trooper Holding Lee's Horse (uncredited)
...
Man on Dock (uncredited)
Don Orlando ...
Pvt. Vinci (uncredited)
George Ross ...
Archer (uncredited)
Ray Stevens ...
Man in Boat (uncredited)
Bill White Jr. ...
Sgt. Moore (uncredited)
...
Surgeon (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Samuel Fuller

Written by

Edit
Samuel Fuller ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Samuel Fuller ... producer

Music by

Edit
Victor Young

Cinematography by

Edit
Joseph F. Biroc ... director of photography (as Joseph Biroc)

Film Editing by

Edit
Gene Fowler Jr.

Art Direction by

Edit
Albert S. D'Agostino
Jack Okey

Set Decoration by

Edit
Bertram C. Granger ... (as Bert Granger)

Makeup Department

Edit
Larry Germain ... hair stylist
Harry Maret ... makeup supervisor (as Harry Maret Jr.)

Production Management

Edit
Gene Bryant ... unit manager
Walter Daniels ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Ben Chapman ... assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Terry Kellum ... sound
Bert Schoenfeld ... sound effects editor
Virgil Smith ... sound
James Nelson ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Norman Breedlove ... special effects (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Chuck Roberson ... stunts (uncredited)
George Ross ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Ernest Bachrach ... still photographer (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Audrey Granville ... music editor (as Audray Granville)
Sidney Cutner ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Victor Young ... conductor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A Rebel vet, O'Meara has refused to surrender when Lee does at Appomattox. O'Meara travels west and after escaping from, he joins the Sioux and takes a wife. After denouncing himself as an American, he must make a choice when the Army and Sioux go to battle. Written by Buxx Banner

Plot Keywords
Taglines The strange saga of the Johnny Reb who turned Sioux to wage a one-man war against the Yankees ! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Last Bullet (United States)
  • Hot Lead (United States)
  • Le jugement des flèches (France)
  • Hölle der 1000 Martern (Germany)
  • Yuma (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 86 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia At the time of its release, many critics commented favorably on director Samuel Fuller's "artistic" decision to concentrate on the feet of the participants in the actual "run of the arrow" rather than showing them in their entirety. In an interview, Fuller said there was a very simple reason for his decision: star Rod Steiger had badly sprained his ankle just before the scene was to be shot and wasn't able to walk, let alone run, so Fuller got one of the Indian extras who was built somewhat like Steiger to run in his place, which is why he shot only feet instead of close-ups or medium shots. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Typewriter, the Rifle & the Movie Camera (1996). See more »
Crazy Credits The movie closes with the following statement: "The end of this story can only be written by you." See more »
Quotes Walking Coyote: I coulda been a chief.
Pvt. O'Meara, 6th Virginia Volunteers Sharpshooter: Oh yeah? How come you're not a chief now?
Walking Coyote: Eh, I got no stomach for politics.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed