Poster

The Kid Brother ()


Reference View | Change View


A sheriff's milquetoast son has a chance to prove himself when a medicine show run by con artists comes into town.

Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Harold Hickory
...
Mary Powers
...
Jim Hickory
...
Leo Hickory
...
Olin Hickory
...
Sandoni (as C. Romanoff)
Eddie Boland ...
'Flash' Farrell
...
Sam Hooper
Ralph Yearsley ...
Hank Hooper (as R. Yearsley)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Fred Brown ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Lem Hardy ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Gus Leonard ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Jim MacIntyre ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Arthur Millett ...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
Jocko the Monkey ...
Monkey (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
George Redding ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Joe Ryan ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Mabel Shoulters ...
Hank's Mother (uncredited)
Clyde Snyder ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Peter Toolol ...
Townsman (uncredited)
George Turner ...
Townsman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Ted Wilde
Harold Lloyd ... (uncredited)
Lewis Milestone ... (uncredited)
J.A. Howe ... (co-director)

Written by

Edit
John Grey ... (story) &
Ted Wilde ... (story) &
Thomas J. Crizer ... (story) (as Tom Crizer)
 
John Grey ... (scenario) &
Lex Neal ... (scenario) &
Howard J. Green ... (scenario) (as Howard Green)

Produced by

Edit
Kevin Brownlow ... producer
David Gill ... producer
Suzanne Lloyd Hayes ... executive producer (video release)
Jesse L. Lasky ... producer (uncredited)
Harold Lloyd ... producer (uncredited)
Jeffrey Vance ... producer (video release)
Adolph Zukor ... producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Carl Davis
Don Hulette ... (1974)

Cinematography by

Edit
Walter Lundin ... (photographed by)

Film Editing by

Edit
Allen McNeil ... film editor

Editorial Department

Edit
Nick Adams ... telecine engineer
Mark Dobson ... editor: video tape

Art Direction by

Edit
Liell K. Vedder

Makeup Department

Edit
Wally Howe ... makeup artist: Mr. Lloyd (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
John L. Murphy ... production manager
Liz Sutherland ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Gaylord Lloyd ... assistant director (as Gaylord F. Lloyd)

Sound Department

Edit
Mike Fairbairn ... dubbing editor
Felix Margue ... sound engineer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Henry N. Kohler ... assistant photography

Music Department

Edit
Richard Bradford ... music recordist
Carl Davis ... music conductor: Orchestra of Radio-Television Luxembourg
Orchestre Symphonique de Radio-Télé Luxembourg ... orchestra
Nic Raine ... orchestration
Michael Tschudin ... conductor: Hulette / orchestrator: Hulette

Additional Crew

Edit
Carole Anne Brown ... production assistant
William R. Fraser ... general manager: Harold Lloyd Corporation
William MacDonald ... technical director (as Wm. MacDonald)
Tony Campanaro ... wrangler (uncredited)
Joe Reddy ... publicity director (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The most important family in Hickoryville is (naturally enough) the Hickorys, with sheriff Jim and his tough manly sons Leo and Olin. The timid youngest son, Harold, doesn't have the muscles to match up to them, so he has to use his wits to win the respect of his strong father and also the love of beautiful Mary. Written by Ken Yousten

Plot Keywords
Taglines "The Freshman" is down on the farm! And there's a real plot with bashful love-making and everything! (Print Ad- Buffalo Courier-Express, ((Buffalo, NY)) 23 January 1927) See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Mountain Lad (United States)
  • Le petit frère (France)
  • Harold, der Pechvogel (Germany)
  • El hermanito (Spain)
  • Gi deg ikke Harold (Norway)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 82 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Harold Lloyd always claimed this to be his favorite among all his films, and, in later years, he proudly screened the film in selected theaters and at film schools. See more »
Goofs (At about 40 mins) The view shows a misprinted stereopticon card. The image intended for the right-eye is on the left and the left eye image is on the right. This produces a pseudoscopic stereo effect--visually disconcerting with near elements appearing far away yet obstructing distant elements that appear to be up front. The two stereopticon cards being held seconds later had been printed correctly. It is easy for a careless printer to accidentally switch the views, because the left and right images usually look very similar to each other. Such an error is not noticed during card production unless the stereo pair is checked with a suitable viewer or examined by a person who can "free view" stereo pairs without using any apparatus. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The House That Shadows Built (1931). See more »
Quotes Jim Hickory: The Hickoryville citizens have collected their share for the dam and it is now in my keeping. We are now waiting further instructions from you regarding the dam money.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed