Poster

The Pony Express ()


Reference View | Change View


Traitorous California Senator tries to use the newly founded Pony Express to further his plans for a California Republic, but Unionist Frisco Jack will try to stop him.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Molly Jones
...
Jack Weston
...
'Ascension' Jones
...
Rhode Island Red
...
Jack Slade
...
Charlie Bent
Johnny Fox ...
Billie Cody (as John Fox Jr.)
...
William Russell (as William Turner)
...
Senator Glen (as Albert Hart)
Charles Gerson ...
Sam Clemens
...
Aunt
Vondell Darr ...
Baby
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Henchman (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Man in Top Hat (uncredited)
William Dyer ...
Bartender (uncredited)
...
Indian Chief (uncredited)
...
Minor Role (uncredited)
...
Child (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
James Cruze

Written by

Edit
Henry James Forman ... (story)
 
Walter Woods ... (screenplay)
 
Walter Woods ... (story)

Produced by

Edit
James Cruze ... producer

Music by

Edit
Hugo Riesenfeld

Cinematography by

Edit
Karl Brown

Additional Crew

Edit
Jesse L. Lasky ... presenter
Adolph Zukor ... presenter

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines The Rockies and Sierras, sunshine and snow, love and hate, men and beasts, war and peace- all rolled into a character picture which will never be duplicated. (Print Ad- The Blair Press,((Blair, Wisconsin)) 10 December 1925) See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Los jinetes del correo (Spain)
  • Correio a Cavalo (Brazil)
  • 駅馬車(1925) (Japan, Japanese title)
  • Frisco-Jack (Denmark)
  • Der Ponnyexpreß (Austria)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 110 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Following the successful telecasts of Othello (1922) and The Eagle (1925), New York City's WJZ (Channel 7), began a weekly series of Sunday evening silent film feature presentations, shown more or less in their entirety, which aired intermittently for the next twelve months. This feature, at least the edited Kodascope Version, which would have been all that was available at that time, was initially broadcast Sunday 28 November 1948, and, like the rest of the series, aired simultaneously on sister stations WFIL (Channel 6) (Philadelphia) and freshly launched WAAM (Channel 13) (Baltimore), an innovation at the time; the following week's selection would be The Drop Kick (1927). See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Historia del cine: Epoca muda (1983). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed