Richie Ashburn (1927–1997)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 372,880 this week
Richie Ashburn was born on March 19, 1927 in Tilden, Nebraska, USA as Don Richard Ashburn. He was married to Herberta Cox. He died on September 9, 1997 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 238 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richie Ashburn's work have you seen?

Photos

1 video »

Known For

1950 World Series Self - Philadelphia Phillies Center Fielder
(1950)
1953 MLB All-Star Game Self - NL Outfielder
(1953)
1951 MLB All-Star Game Self - NL Center Fielder
(1951)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 1996 1996 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1965 Casey at the Met(s) (Documentary short)
Self (uncredited)
 1953 1953 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self - NL Outfielder
 1951 1951 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self - NL Center Fielder
 1950 1950 World Series (TV Mini Series)
Self - Philadelphia Phillies Center Fielder
- Game 4 (1950) ... Self - Philadelphia Phillies Center Fielder
- Game 3 (1950) ... Self - Philadelphia Phillies Center Fielder
- Game 2 (1950) ... Self - Philadelphia Phillies Center Fielder
- Game 1 (1950) ... Self - Philadelphia Phillies Center Fielder
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
 2006 DHL Presents Major League Baseball Hometown Heroes (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self
 2003 High Hopes: The Anatomy of a Winner (Video documentary)
Self - Philadelphia Phillies Broadcaster
 2003 100 Years of the World Series (Video documentary)
Self
 1997 Sports Illustrated: 1997 the Year in Sports (Video documentary)
Self

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Herberta Cox  (separated)  (6 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Led the National League in triples in 1950 (14) and 1958 (13). See more »

Nickname:

Whitey

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed