STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 92 this week

Deniz Gamze Ergüven


In 2011 Ergüven was invited to attend the Cannes Film Festivals Atelier to help develop her project, The Kings. While there she met fellow director Alice Winocour who was there to develop her first feature film Augustine. After Ergüven was unable to find financing for her film Winocour suggested she write a more intimate piece leading the two to ... See full bio »

Lacey Chabert Unwraps Her Favorite Christmas Movies

"Christmas in Rome" star Lacey Chabert spreads the holiday cheer with her 4 favorite Christmas movies of all time. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 10 Mar 2018
 
a list of 29 people
created 01 May 2018
 
a list of 41 people
created 27 Apr 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 23 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Deniz Gamze Ergüven's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 35 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mustang Director
(2015)
A Drop of Water Director
(2006)
Kings Director
(2017)
(2019)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actress | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (6 credits)
 2019 The Handmaid's Tale (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Sacrifice (2019)
- Liars (2019)
 2018 The First (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Collisions (2018)
- Two Portraits (2018)
 2017 Kings
 2015 Mustang
 2006 A Drop of Water (Short)
 2006 Mon trajet préféré (Short)
Show Show Actress (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Sinematurk Profile

Alternate Names:

Deniz Ergüven
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The way he [Recep Tayyip Erdogan] speaks: he makes them [women] fragile with his messages, whether subliminal or explicit. There is a certain way, he says, of being a woman: you have to be a mother and at home, and that's all. When you see a man, you should blush and look down. It's like something from the middle ages. The subtext is that women are only seen as sexual. That's why they must cover ... See more »

Trivia:

Ergüven was pregnant while filming Mustang (2015) and gave birth to her son on 11th February 2015. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed