No photo available. Represent Gruff Rhys? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 786,839 this week

Gruff Rhys

Gruff Rhys was born on July 18, 1970 in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales. See full bio »

Bill Pullman's Movie & TV Picks

Bill Pullman thinks you should check out "Bordertown" and can't wait to see his son's performance in Bad Times at the El Royale.

Get Bill's picks

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 02 May 2016
 
a list of 747 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 102 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gruff Rhys's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

American Interior
(2014)
Set Fire to the Stars
(2014)
The Social Network
The Social Network Soundtrack
(2010)
Separado!
Separado! Composer
(2010)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
 2014 Set Fire to the Stars (performer: "Set Fire To The Stars") / (writer: "Set Fire To The Stars")
 2014 American Interior (Documentary) (performer: "American Exterior", "American Interior", "Allweddellau Allweddol", "100 Unread Messages", "Cryndod yn dy Lais", "The Swamp", "Iolo", "The Last Conquistador", "Liberty (Is Where We'll Be)", "In A House With No Mirrors (You'll Never Get Old)", "Lost Tribes", "Sugar Insides", "That's Why", "The Whether (Or Not)", "Walk in to the Wilderness", "I Lust U", "Year of the Dog", "Clych Dro Amser", "Power Point Presentation", "Tigers Tale", "Y Madogwys Neu Angau", "Y Gwennan Gorn") / (writer: "American Exterior", "American Interior", "Allweddellau Allweddol", "100 Unread Messages", "The Swamp", "Iolo", "The Last Conquistador", "Liberty (Is Where We'll Be)", "In A House With No Mirrors (You'll Never Get Old)", "Lost Tribes", "Sugar Insides", "That's Why", "The Whether (Or Not)", "Walk in to the Wilderness", "I Lust U", "Year of the Dog", "Clych Dro Amser", "Power Point Presentation", "Tigers Tale", "Y Madogwys Neu Angau", "Y Gwennan Gorn")
 2013 One Chance (writer: "Golden Retriever" - as Rhys)
 2011 Made in Chelsea (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Je Suis Amoreuse De Toi (2011) ... (performer: "Honey All Over")
 2011 The Inbetweeners Movie (writer: "Quicksand" - as G. Rhys)
 2010 The Social Network (writer: "Bleed Forever")
 2010 Separado! (Documentary) (performer: "Lonesome Words", "If I was John Carpenter parts 1-12", "Generic Western Theme parts 1-12", "Beacon in the Darkness", "Now That Feeling Is Gone", "Gyrru Gyrru Gyrru", "Trofannau", "Skylon!", "O.V.N.I", "Caerffosiaeth", "In A House With No Mirrors (You'll Never Get Old)", "68", "Separado!", "Short Fanfare Buenos Aires", "Ffenestri O Blu Estrys", "Pengwyn Pengwyn", "Con Carino", "Gwn Mi Wn", "Ni Yw Y Byd", "Science and Fiction", "Ambell Waith", "Arroyo Pescado", "Cycle of Violence", "Y Mynydd Hud") / (writer: "Lonesome Words", "If I was John Carpenter parts 1-12", "Generic Western Theme parts 1-12", "Beacon in the Darkness", "Now That Feeling Is Gone", "Gyrru Gyrru Gyrru", "Trofannau", "Skylon!", "O.V.N.I", "Caerffosiaeth", "In A House With No Mirrors (You'll Never Get Old)", "68", "Separado!", "Short Fanfare Buenos Aires", "Ffenestri O Blu Estrys", "Pengwyn Pengwyn", "Con Carino", "Gwn Mi Wn", "Ni Yw Y Byd", "Science and Fiction", "Ambell Waith", "Arroyo Pescado", "Cycle of Violence", "Y Mynydd Hud")
 2009 Shockwaves NME Awards 2009 (TV Special) (writer: "Do or Die" - uncredited)
 2008 The Rock-afire Explosion (Documentary) (writer: "Out Of Control", "Hello Sunshine", "Some Things Come From Nothing")
 2006 Snow Cake (writer: "Hello Sunshine" (Radio Edit))
 2004 9 Songs ("Slow Life" (Live)) / (writer: "Slow Life" (Live))
 2001 Me Without You (writer: " (Drawing) Rings Around the World" (2001) - as Rhys)
 2001 Spaced (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Leaves (2001) ... (writer: "Mu-Tron" - uncredited)
 2000 Ordinary Decent Criminal (lyrics: "Fire In My Heart") / (music: "Fire In My Heart")
 1997 Twin Town (writer: "Bad Behaviour")
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

14 Interviews | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Super Furry Animals
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lead vocalist and guitarist with the Super Furry Animals

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed