Jaume Collet-Serra


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 626 this week
Trailer
3:09 | Trailer
Jaume Collet-Serra was born on March 23, 1974 in Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain. At the age of 18, he moved to Los Angeles and attended Columbia College Hollywood, working as an editor on the side. Upon graduation, he began shooting music videos and caught the eye of several production companies. From there he began directed various ... See full bio »

What We're Watching in November

We break down the best movies and series to watch in November in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 02 Feb 2019
 
a list of 28 people
created 28 Jul 2016
 
a list of 44 people
created 12 Feb 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 12 Dec 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 12 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jaume Collet-Serra's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Shallows Producer
(2016)
Unknown Director
(2011)
Orphan Director
(2009)
House of Wax Director
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
  Retribution (producer) (post-production)
  Untitled Jaume Collet Serra/Ibiza Project (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes) (announced)
- Episode #1.8 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.7 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.6 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.5 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4 ... (executive producer)
 2020 Horizon Line (executive producer)
 2018 Reverie (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Apertus (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2018/I The Commuter (executive producer)
 2016 The Shallows (executive producer)
 2015 Curve (producer)
 2015 Extinction (producer)
 2015 Run All Night (executive producer)
 2014/I Eden (producer)
 2013 Hooked Up (executive producer)
 2013/VII Anna (producer)
 2012 The River (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Magus (2012) ... (producer)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed "Shoelace" video for Seth Freeman's band Little John See more »

Official Sites:

MySpace | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Jaume Collet-Sera | Jaume Collet Serra
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on filming 'The Commuter'] We enjoyed the challenge of making a movie in one location. That's new to my body of work. It was very limiting and exciting. I usually choose movies because I'm scared of them. I'm always wondering how not to repeat myself.

Trivia:

Directs music videos and TV commercials as "Jaume"

Trademark:

Frequently works with Liam Neeson and Dwayne Johnson.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed