STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,241 this week

Carlos Ferrer (VI)


Carlos Ferrer (born 1985) is an award-winning American filmmaker with over fifteen years experience in production and storytelling. At the age of sixteen, he directed over one hundred cast and crew members on a feature-length film that later won "Best Student Feature" at the Long Island Film Festival. Ferrer studied Film at SUNY Purchase College, ... See full bio »

The Star of "American Gods" Picks the Gods of Hollywood

Ricky Whittle picks between new and old Hollywood to choose his favorite director, Disney song, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carlos Ferrer's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Zoey Director
Retina Director
(2017)
Scallop Pond Director
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
 2018 Gargoyles: Fan Film (Short)
 2017 Retina
 2008 The Popcorn Man (Short)
 2005/II Tomorrow (Short)
 2004 Scallop Pond
 2002 America's Nightmare (Short)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Casting director (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

CGF Films | Facebook Fan Page | See more »

Alternate Names:

Carlos Gil Ferrer

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I was really young, Spielberg, Hitchcock and Kubrick were my favorites because all three make totally different movies. You could watch one of their films without credits and still know who made it. I feel the same way when listening to a score by a talented composer - you just know who it is. I don't have one favorite movie - I appreciate what makes each one different and enjoy learning ... See more »

Trivia:

Directed his first feature-length film, Scallop Pond, at the age of 16. See more »

Trademark:

Often replaces actors hands with shots of his own hands. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed