STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,829 this week

Álvaro Brechner


Álvaro Brechner was born in 1976 in Montevideo, Uruguay. He is a writer and producer, known for Mr. Kaplan (2014), Bad Day to Go Fishing (2009) and A Twelve-Year Night (2018). See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

2021 Emmy Winners You Need to See

Here are some of our favorite winning shows from television's biggest night, the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 509 people
created 31 Jan 2019
 
a list of 14 people
created 21 Apr 2020
 
list image
a list of 2 people
created 24 Sep 2018
 
a list of 70 people
created 30 Oct 2018
 
a list of 924 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Álvaro Brechner's work have you seen?

User Polls

61 wins & 47 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mr. Kaplan Writer
(2014)
(2009)
(2018)
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 2018 A Twelve-Year Night (written by)
 2014 Mr. Kaplan (written by)
 2007 Segundo aniversario (Short)
 2005 Sofia (Short)
 2003 The Nine Mile Walk (Short) (writer)
 2002 One Dollar (El precio de la vida) (Documentary)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alvaro Brechner

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed