Lenny Abrahamson


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,226 this week
Lenny Abrahamson was born in Dublin in 1966. He studied physics and philosophy at Trinity College Dublin. While at university he directed short videos with the Trinity Video Society, which he co-founded with Ed Guiney. He graduated in 1991 with first class honours (gold medal). His first short film, 3 Joes, won the Best European Short Film Award at... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 09 Feb 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 01 Jan 2017
 
a list of 40 people
created 02 Nov 2019
 
a list of 47 people
created 18 Nov 2018
 
a list of 33 people
created 22 May 2017
 
a list of 39 people
created 27 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lenny Abrahamson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 30 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Room Director
(2015)
Frank Director
(2014)
Normal People Producer
(2020)
Adam & Paul Director
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
 2023 The Brillant World of Tom Gates (executive producer) (filming)
 2022 Conversations with Friends (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2020 Normal People (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (2020) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Episode #1.11 (2020) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Episode #1.10 (2020) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Episode #1.9 (2020) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Episode #1.8 (2020) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
 2016 Chance (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- The Summer of Love (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2010 The Meaning of Eggsistence (Short) (associate producer)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Advertisement: Directed the hugely popular Carlesberg Dream Flat advert (2003/2004) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »


Alternate Names:

Leonard Abrahamson

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse:

Monika Pamula  (2 children)

Parents:

Max Abrahamson | Abrahamson, Edna
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's original and brilliant, and I am very proud of it. [expressing his feelings on his feature-length debut film Adam & Paul (2004) while picking up the audience award at the Galway Film Fleadh in 2004]

Trivia:

He is the son of Max Abrahamson. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed