No photo available. Represent Ian Whittaker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 27,987 this week

Ian Whittaker (I)

Ian Whittaker was born in 1928 in London, England. He is an actor and set decorator, known for The Remains of the Day (1993), Alien (1979) and Sense and Sensibility (1995). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including Avengers: Endgame and "The Umbrella Academy."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ian Whittaker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Remains of the Day Set Decorator
(1993)
Alien Set Decorator
(1979)
Sense and Sensibility Set Decorator
(1995)
Anna and the King Set Decorator
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (54 credits)
 1990 Roger Corman's Frankenstein Unbound
Stablehand (uncredited)
 1986 Anastasia: The Mystery of Anna (TV Movie)
Baggott
 1963 Dr. Crippen
Howlett (uncredited)
 1962 Billy Budd
Young Rating (uncredited)
 1962 Operation Snatch
Dyson
 1961 Hamlet (TV Series)
Player Queen
- The Dread Command: The Readiness Is All (1961) ... Player Queen
- The Dread Command: The Play's the Thing (1961) ... Player Queen
 1961 Operation Snafu
Lancing
 1961 Magnolia Street (TV Series)
Wilfred Derricks
- Episode #1.6 (1961) ... Wilfred Derricks
- Episode #1.3 (1961) ... Wilfred Derricks
- Episode #1.2 (1961) ... Wilfred Derricks
- Episode #1.1 (1961) ... Wilfred Derricks
 1961 Dentist on the Job
Mr. Fuller
 1961 Nearly a Nasty Accident
Railway Transport Officer
 1961 Carry on Regardless
Shop Assistant (uncredited)
 1960 Design for Living (Short)
 1960 The Haunted House (TV Series)
Pinacium
- Part 2 (1960) ... Pinacium
 1959-1960 Tell It to the Marines (TV Series)
Whittle
- Episode #1.30 (1960) ... Whittle
- Episode #1.29 (1960) ... Whittle
- Episode #1.28 (1960) ... Whittle
- Episode #1.27 (1960) ... Whittle
- Episode #1.26 (1960) ... Whittle
 1960 Sink the Bismarck!
Able Seaman - Final Scene (uncredited)
 1955-1959 The Vise (TV Series)
Alfred / Lionel / Tom Wilson / ...
- Ordeal of Fear (1959) ... Alfred
- Where There's a Will (1958) ... Lionel
- Short Dark and Handsome (1958) ... Tom Wilson
- Bishops Sometimes Bite (1958) ... Primm
- Cruel Test (1955) ... Ted Hastings
 1959 Probation Officer (TV Series)
Sammy White
- Episode #1.4 (1959) ... Sammy White
 1959 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Johnny Bailey / Patterson
- Release (1959) ... Johnny Bailey
- The Driving Force (1959) ... Patterson
 1959 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Telegraph Boy
- The Skin of Our Teeth (1959) ... Telegraph Boy
 1959 Breakout
2nd. Lt. Betts-Hanger
 1958 A Clean Sweep (Short)
Dick Watson
 1958 Further Up the Creek
Lofty
 1958 Hell, Heaven or Hoboken
Soldier in Tent (uncredited)
 1958 Carry On Sergeant
Medical Corporal
 1956-1958 The Adventures of Robin Hood (TV Series)
Frisby / Harold / Godric
- The Lottery (1958) ... Frisby
- The Thorkil Ghost (1956) ... Harold
- The Intruders (1956) ... Godric
 1958 The Silent Enemy
Ordinary Seaman Thomas
 1958 A Tale of Two Cities
Stable Boy (uncredited)
 1957 The New Adventures of Charlie Chan (TV Series)
Emil Van Boorman
- The Circle of Fear (1957) ... Emil Van Boorman (uncredited)
 1957 Second Fiddle
Delivery Boy
 1957 The Steel Bayonet
Pvt. Wilson
 1957 The Adventures of Sir Lancelot (TV Series)
Gault
- The Ugly Duckling (1957) ... Gault
 1957 Suspended Alibi
Telegraph Boy
 1956 My Wife's Family (uncredited)
 1956 David Copperfield (TV Series)
Thin page
- Part 9 (1956) ... Thin page
 1956 The Other Man (TV Series)
Chris Reynolds
- Episode #1.4 (1956) ... Chris Reynolds
- Episode #1.3 (1956) ... Chris Reynolds
 1956 A Touch of the Sun
Scotty
 1956 Pursuit of the Graf Spee
Boiler Room Messenger, HMS Achilles (uncredited)
 1956 Reach for the Sky
Batman at Duxford (uncredited)
 1956 The Press Gang (TV Short)
4th Sailor of the Marquis / Tailor
 1955 It's a Great Day!
Mechanic
 1955 Three Cornered Fate
Ted Hastings
 1955 Strange Experiences (TV Series)
- Halloween (1955)
 1955 The Granville Melodramas (TV Series)
Peter
- The Chain of Guilt (1955) ... Peter
 1955 The Ragged Thieves (TV Movie)
Charlie
 1955 Passage Home
Galley boy
 1955 Patrol Car (TV Series)
Blackie / Cox
- The Lost Boy (1955) ... Blackie
- Murder in Soho (1955) ... Cox
 1954 The Sea Shall Not Have Them
A.C.2 Milliken
 1953-1954 Rheingold Theatre (TV Series)
Misha / Office Boy
- Provincial Lady (1954) ... Misha
- Take a Number (1953) ... Office Boy
 1953 Three's Company
Office Boy (segment "Take a Number' story)
 1953 The Slasher
Alfie
 1951 The Browning Version
Pupil (uncredited)
 1949 Happy Week-End (TV Movie)
Pageboy
Show Show Set decorator (35 credits)
Show Show Art department (34 credits)
Show Show Art director (9 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ian Whitaker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He has appeared in two unrelated "Frankenstein" films: The Revenge of Frankenstein (1958) and Roger Corman's Frankenstein Unbound (1990). See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed