No photo available. Represent Slim Whitman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,998 this week

Slim Whitman (1923–2013)

Slim Whitman was born on January 20, 1923 in Tampa, Florida, USA as Ottis Dewey Whitman Jr. He was married to Geraldine "Jerry" Christ. He died on June 19, 2013 in Orange Park, Florida. See full bio »

Dolph Lundgren of 'Aquaman': "No Small Parts"

Dolph Lundgren, star of the upcoming films Aquaman and Creed II, has had a long career as an action star ever since playing Ivan Drago in Rocky IV. What other roles has he played?

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2500 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 521 people
created 14 May 2014
 
list image
a list of 1626 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 1450 people
created 12 Dec 2013
 
a list of 3094 people
created 17 Apr 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Slim Whitman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mars Attacks!
Mars Attacks! Soundtrack
(1996)
Psycho
Psycho Soundtrack
(1998)
Hope Springs
Hope Springs Soundtrack
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
 2016 11.22.63 (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Kill Floor (2016) ... (performer: "Indian Love Call" - uncredited)
 2012 Hope Springs (performer: "Tormented")
 2010 Thorne: Sleepyhead (performer: "The End Of The World" written by nm2005762 & nm2004611)
 2008 Vice (performer: "Tennessee Waltz")
 2003 House of 1000 Corpses (performer: "I Remember You")
 1998 Psycho (performer: "Indian Love Call")
 1996 Mars Attacks! (performer: "Indian Love Call", "I'm Casting My Lasso Towards The Sky")
 1993 Beavis and Butt-Head (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Balloon (1993) ... (performer: "I Remember You")
 1978 Who'll Stop the Rain (performer: "I'LL STEP DOWN")
 1977 Close Encounters of the Third Kind (performer: "Love Song of the Waterfall" (1937))
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1957 Jamboree!
Slim Whitman
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1982-1983 Late Night with David Letterman (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 9 May 1983 (1983) ... Himself
- Episode #1.36 (1982) ... Himself
 1981 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
Himself - Musical Guest
- Episode #20.37 (1981) ... Himself - Musical Guest
 1972-1981 The Midnight Special (TV Series)
Himself - Musical Guest
- Episode #9.17 (1981) ... Himself - Musical Guest
- Pilot (1972) ... Himself - Musical Guest
 1976 Stars on Sunday (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 9 May 1976 (1976) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2014 The 56th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special)
Himself - Country Singer (In Memoriam)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Became a pop culture icon in the 1980s when he began releasing his recordings through TV advertised mail-order. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Recording at 1709 Vine Street in Hollywood, California. See more »

Nickname:

The Smilin' Star Duster

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed