Chris Wedge (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,073 this week
Trailer
2:15 | Trailer
John Christian Wedge was born on March 20, 1957 in Binghamton, New York. After graduating from Fayetteville-Manlius High School, he went to study at the State University of New York at Purchase, where he received a BFA in film, and soon after that he went on to study at Ohio State University, earning him a MA in computer graphics and art education. ... See full bio »

How Joshua Jackson's Co-Stars Fuel "Little Fires"

The former star of "The Affair" and "Fringe" talks from home about his new series, "Little Fires Everywhere."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Robots
Mon, Apr 06 3:44 AM PDT on STZENFS (651)
Family Guy
Sibling Rivalry (S4, Ep22)
Mon, Apr 06 7:00 PM PDT on TBS (033)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 images
created 07 Sep 2018
 
a list of 21 people
created 02 Dec 2016
 
a list of 23 images
created 12 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Wedge's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Ice Age Dodo / Scrat
(2002)
Epic Director
(2013)
Robots Wonderbot / Phone Booth
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (22 credits)
 2021 Foster (executive producer) (announced)
 2022 Nimona (executive producer) (filming)
 2019 Spies in Disguise (executive producer)
 2017 Ferdinand (executive producer)
 2016 Ice Age: Collision Course (executive producer)
 2016 Ice Age: The Great Egg-Scapade (TV Short) (executive producer)
 2015 Cosmic Scrat-tastrophe (Short) (executive producer)
 2014 Rio 2 (executive producer)
 2012 Ice Age: Continental Drift (executive producer)
 2011 Scrat's Continental Crack-Up: Part 2 (Short) (executive producer)
 2011 Rio (executive producer)
 2010 Scrat's Continental Crack-Up (Short) (executive producer)
 2009 Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (executive producer)
 2008 Surviving Sid (Video short) (executive producer)
 2008 Horton Hears a Who! (executive producer)
 2006 No Time for Nuts (Video short) (executive producer)
 2006 Ice Age: The Meltdown (executive producer)
 2005 Aunt Fanny's Tour of Booty (Video short) (executive producer)
 2002 Gone Nutty (Video short) (executive producer)
 1990 The Mind's Eye (Video short) (producer)
 1987 Balloon Guy (Short) (producer)
 1985 Tuber's Two Step (Short) (producer)
Show Show Actor (23 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Animation department (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chris 'Scrat' Wedge | Christian Wedge | Christopher Wedge

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

For me, part of the fascination with making animation is you go to a place; it's a complete immersion in someone else's fantasy. See more »

Trivia:

Grew up in the Flushing section of Queens, New York. See more »

Trademark:

Father figures. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed