STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,307 this week

Charles Walters (I) (1911–1982)


Charles Walters was born on November 17, 1911 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on Lili (1953), The Unsinkable Molly Brown (1964) and Ask Any Girl (1959). He died on August 13, 1982 in Malibu, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Good News
Mon, Nov 01 4:15 AM PDT on TCM (631)
Torch Song
Thu, Nov 04 7:15 AM PDT on TCM (631)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 06 Feb 2019
 
a list of 33 people
created 06 Mar 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 10 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Walters's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Lili Director
(1953)
Ask Any Girl Director
(1959)
Two Loves Director
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (30 credits)
 1976 What Now, Catherine Curtis? (TV Movie)
 1975 Three for Two (TV Movie)
 1971 Here's Lucy (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1970 The Governor & J.J. (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961 Two Loves
 1961 Go Naked in the World (uncredited)
 1960 Cimarron (uncredited)
 1959 Ask Any Girl
 1958 Gigi (uncredited)
 1956 High Society
 1953 Easy to Love
 1953 Torch Song
 1953 Lili
 1950 Summer Stock
 1948 Easter Parade
 1947 Good News
 1945 Spreadin' the Jam (Short)
 1945 Ziegfeld Follies (segment ": "A Great Lady Has an Interview", uncredited)
Show Show Additional Crew (22 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "I Married an Angel" on Broadway, 1938.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Judy Garland] I never had any problems with Judy. But Judy loved to growl, loved to pretend, and when she heard I was assigned to "Easter Parade" she said, "Look sweetie, I'm no June Allyson, you know. Don't get cute with me. None of that batting-the-eyelids bit, or the fluffing the hair routine, buddy! I'm Judy Garland and you just watch it!" See more »

Trivia:

Actor, dancer and choreographer on Broadway. Signed in 1942 by Arthur Freed for the new MGM musical unit. Worked as dance director from 1943 to 1946, then made the transition to full motion picture director, specialising in musicals and comedies. He remained at MGM in that capacity from 1947 to 1964. See more »

Nickname:

Chuck

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed