Timothy Van Patten


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 231 this week
Trailer
2:06 | Trailer
Timothy Van Patten was born on June 10, 1959 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Christopher Van Patten. He is a director and actor, known for Boardwalk Empire (2010), The Sopranos (1999) and The Pacific (2010). He has been married to Wendy Susan Rossmeyer since May 23, 1996. They have three children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Class of 1984
Mon, Oct 19 2:45 PM PDT on KCOPDT3 (189)
Touched by an Angel
The Spirit of Liberty Moon: Part 1 (S4, Ep26)
Wed, Oct 21 1:00 AM PDT on HALLDR (687)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 24 people
created 22 Jul 2019
 
a list of 28 people
created 19 Feb 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 17 Aug 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 08 Jun 2019
 
a list of 29 people
created 05 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Timothy Van Patten's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 15 wins & 34 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Boardwalk Empire Director
(2010-2014)
The Sopranos Director
(1999-2007)
The Pacific Director
(2010)
Game of Thrones Director
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
  Black Flags (TV Mini-Series) (announced)
 2020 Perry Mason (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Chapter Eight (2020)
- Chapter Seven (2020)
- Chapter Three (2020) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Chapter Two (2020) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Chapter One (2020) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
 2017 Black Mirror (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Hang the DJ (2017) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
 2016 Big Dead Place (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2016)
 2010-2014 Boardwalk Empire (TV Series) (18 episodes)
- Eldorado (2014) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Golden Days for Boys and Girls (2014) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Farewell Daddy Blues (2013) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- The Old Ship of Zion (2013) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Erlkönig (2013) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
 2011 Game of Thrones (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Kingsroad (2011) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Winter Is Coming (2011) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
 2010 The Pacific (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Okinawa (2010) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Peleliu Hills (2010) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Guadalcanal/Leckie (2010) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
 1999-2007 The Sopranos (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- The Second Coming (2007) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Chasing It (2007) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Soprano Home Movies (2007) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Cold Stones (2006) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Johnny Cakes (2006) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
 2005-2007 Rome (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Passover (2007)
- Pharsalus (2005)
 2005 Into the West (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
 2005 Deadwood (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Childish Things (2005) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
 2002-2004 The Wire (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Back Burners (2004) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Stray Rounds (2003) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Sentencing (2002) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
 2003-2004 Sex and the City (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- An American Girl in Paris: Part Deux (2004) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- An American Girl in Paris: Part Une (2004) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Boy, Interrupted (2003) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- A Woman's Right to Shoes (2003) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
 2003 Keen Eddie (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2001-2003 Ed (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Second Chances (2003) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Neighbors (2002) ... (as Tim van Patten)
- Changes (2001) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- The Test (2001) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Opposites Distract (2001) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
 2002 Untitled Paul Simms Pilot (TV Movie)
 2002 Pasadena (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Puppy Love (2002) ... (as Tim Van Patten, directed by)
 2002 The American Embassy (TV Series)
 1994-2000 Touched by an Angel (TV Series) (31 episodes)
- Pandora's Box (2000) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Monica's Bad Day (2000) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Living the Rest of My Life (2000) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Til Death Do Us Part (1999) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Godspeed (1999) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
 1999 Now and Again (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1995-1999 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- A Case of Do or Die (1999) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- Nothing Personal (1995) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
 1997-1998 New York Undercover (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Rat Trap (1998)
- Hubris (1997)
 1996-1998 Promised Land (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- When Darkness Falls (1998) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
- The Homecoming: Part 2 (1996) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
 1996-1998 The Sentinel (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Remembrance (1998)
- Vendetta (1997)
- Ice Man (1996)
- Love and Guns (1996)
 1998 The Visitor (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Trial (1998) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
 1995-1996 C.P.W. (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Out on Bail (1996) ... (as Tim Van Patten)
 1992 Home Fires (TV Series) (1 episode)
- A Bench Too Far (1992)
Show Show Actor (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Timmy Van Patten | Tim Van Patten | Tim van Patten
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

When he acted on The White Shadow (1978) which debuted in 1978, he was 19 years old. Thus, he was the only true 'teenager' on the fictional Carver High basketball team. The rest of the "players" were in their 20s. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed